Entomology Collection Policy

OVERVIEW

subject description and guidelines

  • The Library seeks to support research, instruction and extension in the area of insect biology. The research program includes both basic and applied studies. The major research and teaching areas are morphology and systematics, pest management (especially of forage, greenhouse, vegetable and livestock insects), biological control, ecology, evolutionary biology and behavior, medical and veterinary entomology, pathology, apiculture, toxicology and physiology. The extension program applies the results of research to alleviate insect problems in New York State, the US and throughout the world.

constituencies

  • The collection is used by faculty, staff and students of the Department of Entomology and the Agricultural Experiment Station in Geneva, NY. It is also used by other departments such as Horticulture, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Neurobiology and Behavior, and relevant parts of the College of Veterinary Medicine.

COLLECTION SCOPE

collection strength

  • Overall, the collecting goals for Entomology are suitable for dissertation-level research and undergraduate, graduate and post-graduate education.  Materials on the following organisms are collected at this research level:  insects, ticks, mites, arachnids and millipedes.  Emphasis is on Coleoptera (beetles, etc.), Diptera (flies), Hymenoptera (wasps, etc.) and Lepidoptera (butterflies and moths).   Topics include: taxonomy, systematics, and phylogeny; morphology; evolution; genetics, microevolution and development; ecology; biogeography; IPM (integrated pest management) and biological control; toxicology or insecticides and insecticide resistance; pesticides: application, chemistry,environmental effects, policy issues; insect pathology; physiology and molecular genetics; biodiversity; medical entomology: the causation and transmission of disease by insects; veterinary entomology; beneficial insects and natural enemies; host-plant resistance; descriptions of insect collections; insects and culture (e.g., art, literature, cookery); insects as pets; popular works.

collection level

  • research 

geographical guidelines

  • Conceptual materials are typically collected from North America.  For other materials, the scope of the collection is international.

language guidelines

  • English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese and major Asian languages for systematics literature. Other non-English literature will be submitted to the faculty liaison for advice.

language

  • Chinese
  • English
  • French
  • German
  • Spanish

chronological guidelines

  • Current, plus important historical works.

exclusions

  • Since this collection aims to be comprehensive, there are few exclusions.

material types

  • Broadly, entomology emphasizes scholarly communication through academic and specialized journals. Trade and some popular monographs and serials, textbooks and data sets are also collected.

COLLECTION CONTEXT

housed in

  • Albert R. Mann Library 
  • Carl A. Kroch Library 
  • Comstock Memorial Library of Entomology  
  • Flower-Sprecher Veterinary Library 
  • Frank A. Lee Library 

special collections or noteworthy resources in the field

  • Mann Library's Special Collections and Entomology Rare collections hold materials that are too rare, valuable or fragile to be housed in the regular stacks.  The Philips Beekeeping Collection is a large and valuable collection of books and manuscripts on bees and beekeeping.
    eCommons@Cornell serves as a repository for data files compiled by Cornell researchers.

related library subject collection

AFFILIATIONS

academic department

  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (EEB)
  • Entomology (ENTOM)
  • Horticulture (HORT)
  • Neurobiology and Behavior (BIO NB)

graduate field/program

  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Entomology
  • Horticulture
  • Neurobiology and Behavior
  • Plant Protection
  • Zoology and Wildlife Conservation

cornell academic division

  • Cornell Cooperative Extension (CCE)

academic unit

  • Office of Undergraduate Biology

cornell college or professional school

  • College of Veterinary Medicine

RESPONSIBILITY

library contact

  • Williams, Carson - Collection Development Librarian (Mann Library)