Asia (General) Collection Policy

OVERVIEW

subject description and guidelines

  • The Asia General fund primarily functions to collect materials that cover more than one region of Asia, or several Asian and other world regions. As a result this fund provides supplementary support to the wide ranging community served by each of Asia Collections, i.e. Echols Collection on Southeast Asia, South Asia Collection, and Wason Collection on East Asia. In addition, Asian American materials are also collected.

COLLECTION SCOPE

collection strength

  • Collection is based in the humanities and social sciences. Collection level is at the study level. Desired collecting intensity for Asian American materials is comprehensive.

collection level

  • study

geographical guidelines

  • Materials collected are on Asia as a whole, or cover countries from more than one of the following regions: East Asia, South Asia or Southeast Asia. Materials on Asian-American communities are also collected

areas of significant geographic coverage

    country (self-governing)

    • East Asia 
    • South Asia 
    • Southeast Asia 

    language guidelines

    • Materials collected are primarily in English. Materials in other Western languages, i.e. German and French, are collected selectively. Materials in vernacular Asian languages are not collected, but are instead collected by the respective Asia Collections.

    language

    • English 

    chronological guidelines

    • There is no limitation as to the date of publication of items collected, although emphasis is on current publications.

    exclusions

    • Materials in vernacular Asian languages are excluded, as are publications on the sciences.

    imaterial types

    • The collection holds material in all formats but the bulk is print monographs and serials.

    COLLECTION CONTEXT

    housed in

    • Carl A. Kroch Library 
    • Library Annex 
    • Olin Library 

    related library subject collection

    AFFILIATIONS

    associated with organization

    academic department

    • Asian Studies (ASIAN) 

    academic unit

    • East Asia Program 
    • South Asia Program 
    • Southeast Asia Program (SEAP) 

    RESPONSIBILITY

    library contact

    • Atkinson, Carole E. -  Asia Collections Reference Assistant