Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Collection Policy

Overview

subject description and guidelines

  • The Libraries seek to support research and instruction in the areas of ecology and evolutionary biology. The major areas of scholarship are biogeochemistry and ecosystem science, community ecology, population biology, organismal biology, evolutionary genetics, and macroevolution and systematics.

constituencies

  • The collection is used by faculty, staff and students of the Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology. This is a basic science department, but many researchers are also concerned with how biology can be used to inform decisions in environmental, agricultural, and medical science. Employees of various research institutes on campus, such as the Museum of Vertebrates, Laboratory of Ornithology, and Paleontological Research Institute also rely on the basic science aspects of this collection, as do undergraduate majors in Biological Sciences. Graduate users come from the fields of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Applied Mathematics, Entomology, Genetics and Development, Natural Resources, Plant Biology, Science and Technology Studies, and Zoology.

COLLECTION SCOPE

collection strength

  • Overall, the collecting goal for Ecology and Evolutionary Biology is to provide materials suitable for dissertation-level research and undergraduate, graduate and post-graduate education. The following topics are collected at this research level: ecology of plants and animals, including physiological/functional ecology, population ecology, community ecology, ecosystem and global ecology, general techniques of field ecology; evolutionary biology.

collection level

  • research 

geographical guidelines

  • The collecting scope is global, with selection generally at a regional or country level. Regions for collecting are prioritized as follows: (1) U.S., Western Hemisphere, Neotropics, (2) Southeast Asia, Africa, (3) Middle East, Australia, (4) Europe.

areas of significant geographic coverage

country (self-governing)

  • Australia 
  • Middle East 
  • Southeast Asia 
  • Sub-Saharan Africa 

transnational region

  • Europe 
  • South America 
  • central America 
  • northern America 

language guidelines

  • Conceptual materials are collected in English only. Factual materials, e.g., natural history, may also be collected in French, German, Spanish and Portuguese.

language

  • English 
  • French 
  • German 
  • Portuguese 
  • Spanish 

chronological guidelines

  • Recent publications are collected for conceptual materials; historical coverage (post-1600) is included for systematics and natural history.

exclusions

  • The following areas are not collected: statistical analysis programs, modeling and simulation programs.

material types

  • Broadly, ecology and evolutionary biology emphasize scholarly communication through academic and specialized journals. Scholarly, trade and popular monographs and serials, textbooks and data sets are also collected.

COLLECTION CONTEXT

housed in

  • Albert R. Mann Library 
  • Carl A. Kroch Library 
  • Uris Library 

special collections or noteworthy resources in the field

  • Mann Library's Special Collections hold materials that are too rare, valuable or fragile to be housed in the regular stacks. ECommons serves as a repository for data files compiled by Cornell researchers.

related library subject collection

AFFILIATIONS

academic department

  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (EEB) 
  • Entomology (ENTOM) 
  • Natural Resources (NTRES/DNR) 
  • Plant Biology (BIOPL) 
  • Science and Technology Studies (S&TS) 

graduate field/program

  • Plant Biology 
  • Science and Technology Studies 
  • Zoology and Wildlife Conservation 

  • Applied Mathematics 
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology 
  • Entomology 
  • Genetics, Genomics and Development 
  • Natural Resources 

academic unit

  • Entomology at Geneva 

RESPONSIBILITY

library contact

  • Williams, Carson - Collection Development Librarian (Mann Library)