Language Tools
Linguistic Search Engine, includes (150 Arabic multilingual lexicons + Arabic Ontology). Birzeit University. [The Arabic Ontology: An Arabic Wordnet with ontologically-clean content.Classification of the meanings of the Arabic terms, based on state-of-art science, rather than on speakers' naïve knowledge, see[1]. 150 Dictionaries: Multilingual dictionaries were digitized and integrated. Only the semantic features (definitions, synonyms, translations) are currently displayed, soon the morphological features.]
The Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic “The Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic aims to oversee the compilation of a historical lexicon of the Arabic language as it has developed over the last two millennia. Once completed, the final work will detail the origins of every word in its corpus and record the transformations in each word’s meaning, in addition to the location of its first appearance. To achieve this, the Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic will rely on an extensive body of primary materials in the Arabic language, drawn from centuries of the Arabic canon.."
Arab Acquis Corpus Arab-Acquis is a large dataset for evaluating machine translation between 22 European languages and Arabic. Arab-Acquis consists of over 12,000 sentences from the JRCAcquis (Acquis Communautaire) corpus translated twice by professional translators, once from English and once from French, and totaling over 600,000 words. This resource was developed at the Computational Approaches to Modeling Language (CAMeL) Lab in New York University Abu Dhabi.
- Google TranslateUse this tool to translate text, web pages, and documents in Arabic, Hebrew, Persian, Turkish, and other languages.
- Google Transliteration (Google Input Tools)Google Transliteration allows you to type phonetically using Roman characters. Simply type a word the way it sounds in English and Google Input Tools will convert it to its local script. It supports 22 languages including Amharic, Arabic, Hebrew, and Persian.
- Arabic to Latin ConverterThis tool converts Arabic scrip to Latin (Romanized) script. Note: you will need to fix it according to the particular transliteration convention.
- Yamli Arabic KeyboardWrite Arabic without an Arabic keyboard. Same as Google Input Tools.
Arabic Bilingual Dictionaries
- A Dictionary of Modern Written Arabic (Arabic-English) byCall Number: Olin Library Reference; Kroch Asia Reference PJ6640 .W43 1994
- al-Mawrid, a Modern English-Arabic Dictionary byCall Number: Kroch Asia Reference PJ6640 .B352004
- Oxford Language Dictionaries OnlineThis source is good for quick, online translation of individual words in Arabic. The Oxford Language Web tab translates individual words into Arabic from Chinese, English, French, German, Italian, Russian, Spanish, Korean, Japanese, Thai, Polish, and Portuguese.
The free Online dictionary from arabdict - with Text Translation, main focus is Arabic German English
The Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic “The Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic aims to oversee the compilation of a historical lexicon of the Arabic language as it has developed over the last two millennia. Once completed, the final work will detail the origins of every word in its corpus and record the transformations in each word’s meaning, in addition to the location of its first appearance. To achieve this, the Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic will rely on an extensive body of primary materials in the Arabic language, drawn from centuries of the Arabic canon.."
Arab Acquis Corpus Arab-Acquis is a large dataset for evaluating machine translation between 22 European languages and Arabic. Arab-Acquis consists of over 12,000 sentences from the JRCAcquis (Acquis Communautaire) corpus translated twice by professional translators, once from English and once from French, and totaling over 600,000 words. This resource was developed at the Computational Approaches to Modeling Language (CAMeL) Lab in New York University Abu Dhabi.
Turkish Bilingual Dictionaries
- The Oxford Turkish Dictionary byCall Number: Olin Reference PL191 .I98 1992
Persian Bilingual Dictionaries
- The New Unabridged English-Persian Dictionary byCall Number: Olin Reference PK6379 .A79
- The Aryanpur Progressive English-Persian Persian-English Dictionary byCall Number: Olin Reference PK6379 .A67 2006
An Etymological Dictionary of Persian , English and Other Indo-European Languages Vol 1-2 by
Tracing words to their origins opens a new window to human civilization and culture and helps us understand the roots of some of our present social trends and attitudes. For example, the etymology of words for family members clearly shows the division of responsibilities in the most basic unit of society - the family. Father was the "protector" of the family (Pa: protect), mother was the "feeder"(Ma: breast), brother was the load "carrier" (Bher: carry) and daughter was the "milker" (Dhugh: to milk). If one makes the effort to read beyond the shallow shell of sounds and symbols, one can recognize our human oneness portrayed in our words and their historical roots. The primary motivation for writing this dictionary is the hope that it would foster a greater appreciation for the commonality in the apparent variance among different languages and cultures, and ultimately nurture a greater understanding among those who speak apparently different languages. In tracing any Persian word to its origins, its cognates in other Indo-European languages must be considered. In this dictionary, English cognates are regularly referred to along with some other Indo-European equivalents. Altogether, over 1,600 roots and 17,400 derived words are presented in this dictionary. One of the most unique features of this dictionary is its graphical presentation of etymological data, similar to a family tree. The derivations of words are indicated with arrows rather than lengthy text. The arrows greatly simplify the process of tracing words to their roots.
ISBN: 9781479785469Publication Date: 2013-01-01
