Working with Text in Middle Eastern Languages

SAGE Research Methods: Find resources to answer your research Search and browse books, dictionaries, encyclopedia, video, journal articles, cases and datasets on research methods to help you learn and conduct projects.Search and browse books, dictionaries, encyclopedia, video, journal articles, cases and datasets on research methods to help you learn and conduct projects.

Introduction to Research | Cornell University Library 

Student papers and manuscript preparation

Chapter 11 of the Chicago Manual of Style explains how to work with Arabic, Hebrew, Persian and Turkish languages in your publications.

The International Journal of Middle East Studies has an alternative set of rules for manuscript preparation.  See also the IJMES Word List for spellings of common words from Middle Eastern languages.

For spelling vernacular words in English (from the Library of Congress):

Arabic Romanization tables (PDF)

Hebrew Romanization tables (PDF)

Persian Romanization tables (PDF)

Keyboards and Typing

MacOSX: Using System Preferences--Language and Text--Input Sources.  Select your preferred language.
QWERTY layout means letters you type will approximate the letters on the English keyboard ("L" will be "Lam" etc.) 
See Apple OSX Support for information about controlling the direction of the text.

Windows: Using Control Panel--Region and Text--Change Keyboards--Add. Select your preferred language. 
See Microsoft Windows Support for information about changing keyboards, layout, etc.

iOS: Select Settings--General--Keyboard. Arabic, Hebrew and Turkish are available .
For Persian, you'll need to find and download a third party keyboard in the Apple store because it's not supported natively. With an app, you can type in Persian, and copy-paste your text into other applications. 

Harakat  — adds diacritics to Arabic.

Don't have an Arabic keyboard?

Arabic Keyboard ™ لوحة المفاتيح العربية This online tools is provided to write and search in arabic for Arab travelers or western users who do not have arabic keyboard.

Yamli - Arabic Search Engine and Smart Arabic Keyboard allows you to do Google searches in Roman characters which are translated on the fly into Arabic. Useful if you need a quick way to get correct spelling of a word in Arabic!

Searching Online & Requesting Reasearch Material

Browse Online

Need to find a book, journal articles or more (either a particular title or on a topic) at Cornell and beyond? Search the Library Discovery Tool [online catalog]. Search most Cornell resources at once using the main search box (or search or browse specific resources more directly using the links under the box). Catalog Articles & Full Text Databases E-Journal TitlesImages

Are you off campus? Make sure you're coming though the library website or using Passkey so the resource recognizes you as a Cornell person. (See more below)

If we do not have a BOOK, or if the book is already checked out:
Borrow Direct Borrow books from our partner Ivy League universities. We will have it shipped to Cornell. Borrowing period is one month. Books arrive in 4 business days. (BOOKS only).

If we don't own an item (any item -- journal article, DVD, dissertation, etc.): Interlibrary Loan Services

Access Our Library Anywhere! Off-Campus Authentication

 

 

 

Install the PassKey bookmarklet and make access to full-text articles from off-campus quick and easy!

Get more information on how to use PassKey.

If you sign into the Library website from off-campus and access articles that way, you should also be able to get to full-text resources to which CUL subscribes.  

Still can't seem to access the full-text?  See the boxes below for information on getting resources that are not in the Cornell system.

Off-Campus Authentication

The Libraries’ resources are available from off campus to all CORNELL faculty members, staff, students and retirees. To access them, login with your user ID and password. On campus there should be no problem connecting. Off campus, if not logged into anything Cornell, not provided with an IP address that’s authenticating Cornell, you’ll be blocked.  When off campus, first click on something that invokes CUWebLogin—email or something restricted (database, ejournal) through the Library.

Linking to Library Resources

Help Tools

  • How to Prepare an Annotated Bibliography: The Annotated Bibliography: Explanation, Process, Directions, and Examples (Cornell LibGuides)

  • RefWorks - Web-based system to manage your source citations and to create bibliographies and citations in text

  • Citation Machine - Interactive web tool for creating standard bibliographic and in-text citations in APA, Chicago, MLA, and Turabian style formats

  • DocsCite - Online tool to help put government publication citations into proper APA or MLA style format.

Citation Style Guides

Style guides show how to format citations for bibliographies, footnotes, and in-text citations in a consistent format that makes it easy for the reader to locate the source. If your instructor or publisher has not recommended a particular format or style, consult one of the commonly used style manuals, such as: APA, Chicago, MLA or Turabian.

Citing Sources: Style Manuals
Guide to style manuals owned in print format by ASU Libraries and to some online sources.

Research : Citation Management Citation Management Help

Please use  this form to submit questions or comments about citation management tools such as Endnote and RefWorks.

Date Converters

Subject Librarian

Profile Photo
Ali Houissa
Contact:
174 Kroch Library
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY, 14853
USA
ah16@cornell.edu
(607) 254-1614
Website