History, Culture, and Politics
- Cambridge Histories OnlineProvides full text online access to the complete 300-plus volumes of Cambridge Histories reference series. Provides political, economic and social history, philosophy and literature of selected countries and subjects.
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa by Call Number: Print version: Olin Reference DS43 .E53 2004 +ISBN: 0028657691Publication Date: 2004-06-01Coverage from 1800 - present. Each country in the region is reviewed, detailing its population, economy, and government. The set covers the modern history of the Middle East and North Africa, with major sections on Colonialism and Imperialism, the World Wars, the Israeli-Palestinian conflict and the United Nations involvement in the region.
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East by
Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East presents a clear, precise, and unbiased explanation of the people, places and events that have shaped the Middle East since 1800. From The Charge of the Light Brigade during the Crimean War and the Battle of Tobruk during World War II to the Arab-Israeli Conflict and the Yemen Civil War, the articles contained within the Encyclopedia will reveal the stories behind the headlines of today. Discover the educational background, beliefs, accomplishments, and families of individuals of historic prominence and local significance from Erwin Rommel to Golda Meir. Differences in interpretation and practice among the sects of the region's dominant religions and societies are made understandable while national and cultural identities are concisely and accurately depicted. Maps and detailed articles describe the Middle East and North Africa, from large urban centres to small rural communities, from oil producing nations to agricultural states, from industrial complexes to nomadic clans.
Call Number: Oversize DS43 .E53x 1996+ISBN: 0028960114Publication Date: 1905-06-01
Cities of the Middle East and North Africa by Call Number: Olin Reference HT147.5 .C574 2006 +ISBN: 1576079198Publication Date: 2006-11-16The first work to offer 5,000 years of authoritative historical coverage of ancient and modern cities in the Middle East and North Africa-from their founding to the present-highlighting each city's cultural, social, political, and economic significance.
Biographical Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North AfricaCall Number: Oversize CT1866 .B56 2008 +ISBN: 9781414418896Publication Date: 2007-10-12
Continuum Political Encyclopedia of the Middle East by Call Number: Olin Reference DS62.8 .P64x 2002ISBN: 0826414133Publication Date: 2002-09-05Covers contemporary political history of the Middle East with an emphasis on the last 2 decades of the 20th century. This new and updated second edition includes 35 all new entries, including Afghanistan, Al-Aqsa Mosque, Bin Laden, Abdallah Ibn Hussein, Islamic Movements, Northern Alliance, Palestine/Palestinian Territories, Qa-ida Organization, Edward Said, and Western Wall.
The World Almanac of Islamism : 2014 by ISBN: 9781442231443The World Almanac of Islamism is the first comprehensive reference work to detail the current activities of radical Islamist movements worldwide. The contributions, written by subject experts, provide annual updates on the contemporary Islamist threat in all countries and regions where it exists.
Cultural Sociology of the Middle East, Asia, and Africa by Call Number: Olin Library Reference HM626 .C843 2012 +ISBN: 9781412981767Publication Date: 2012-01-05Covers the history of countries and cultures within these important regions. Cultural topics are explored within historical context, in three broad historical periods: prehistory to 1250, 1250 to 1920 and 1920 to the present.- Encyclopedia Iranica byCall Number: Print version: Olin Library Room 602 (Non-Circulating) DS253 .E56 +Focuses on the land, life, culture and history of all Iranian peoples and their interaction with other societies. Work ongoing (1982 - )
Encyclopedia Judaica by Call Number: Print version: Olin Reference DS102.8 E496 2007 +Publication Date: 2006Comprehensive work with more than 21,000 signed entries on Jewish life, culture, history and religion from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel, written by Israeli, American and European subject specialists. 2nd ed. 22 vols.
Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World by Call Number: Olin Library Reference BM150 .E53 2009 +ISBN: 9789004176782Publication Date: 2010-07-12The Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World covers an area of Jewish history, religion, and culture which until now has lacked its own cohesive/discreet reference work. The Encyclopedia aims to fill the gap in academic reference literature on the Jews of Muslim lands particularly in the late medieval, early modern and modern periods. 4 volumes and one index and resources volume.
Encyclopedia of Muslim-American History by Call Number: Olin Library Reference E184.M88 E876 2010 +ISBN: 0816075751Publication Date: 2010-06-01
Encyclopedia of the Arab-Israeli Conflict by Call Number: Olin Reference DS119.7.E5653 2008+ISBN: 1851098410Publication Date: 2008-05-12Covers the military, political, social, cultural, and religious origins of the Arab-Israeli conflict.
Encyclopedia of the Ottoman Empire by Call Number: Olin Reference DR486 .E53 2009 +ISBN: 9780816062591Publication Date: 2008-12-01Once stretching from Vienna in the north to Iraq and Yemen in the south, the Ottoman Empire has played an integral part in the history of Eurasia and the Middle East. Encyclopedia of the Ottoman Empire provides a thorough overview of the history and civilization of the Ottomans, with approximately 450 A-to-Z entries focusing on major events, personalities, institutions, and terms. Topics covered include: *The formation of the Ottoman state *Geopolitics of expansion *Sources of power *Means of power *Evaluation of Ottoman society *Decline, decentralization, and reform.
Encyclopedia of the Palestinians by Call Number: Olin Reference DS113.6 .E53x 2000 +ISBN: 081603043XPublication Date: 2000-04-01Coverage concentrates primarily on the modern era from the beginning of the late Ottoman period to the present. The ancient and medieval history of the region is also explored.- Encyclopedia of World Cultures. Volume IX: Africa and the Middle EastCall Number: Olin Reference GN307 .E56 1991Provides historical, social, political, economic, linguistic and religious information about cultural groups in the Middle East. Selective bibliographies are provided at the end of each article, as well as a detailed subject index and an index of cultural group name variations (ethnonyms).
Medieval Islamic Civilization by Call Number: Olin Reference DS36.85 .M434 2006 +ISBN: 0415966906Publication Date: 2005-10-31Examines the socio-cultural history of the regions where Islam took hold between the 7th and 16th century. This important two-volume work contains over 700 alphabetically arranged entries, contributed and signed by international scholars and experts in fields such as Arabic languages, Arabic literature, architecture, art history, history, history of science, Islamic arts, Islamic studies, Middle Eastern studies, Near Eastern studies, politics, religion, Semitic studies, theology, and more.- New Encyclopedia of Zionism and Israel byCall Number: Olin Reference DS149 .E56 1994 +Entries in this two-volume set illustrate the history of Zionism and the development of the state of Israel.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Philosophy, Science, and Technology in Islam by ISBN: 9780199812578Publication Date: 2014-05-08- The Contemporary Middle East: a documentary history byCall Number: Olin Library DS42 .F44 2008 +Publication Date: CQ Press, 2008A primary source collection of speeches, charters, agreements, UN resolutions, and other documents of the Middle East since World War 1.
The Coptic Encyclopedia by Call Number: Olin Library Reference BX130.5 .C66x 1991 +ISBN: 002897025XPublication Date: 1991-03-018 volume set.
Arabic Ontology الأنطولوجيا العربية
A new cross-search dictionary tool from Mustafa Jarrar of Birzeit University. "Linguistic Search Engine: The largest Arabic lexical database:Arabic Ontology + 150 Arabic dictionaries."
The Interactive Encyclopedia of the Palestine Question, which it has been developing as part of a joint project with the Palestinian Museum.
The fully bilingual (English–Arabic) platform is entirely devoted to the history of modern Palestine, from the end of the Ottoman era to the present. The Encyclopedia, the first of its kind, was developed for use by academics, students, journalists, and the general public. It currently consists of the following sections:
An Overall Chronology that presents the main events and developments that shaped Palestinian modern history in the realms of war, diplomacy, politics, culture, and economy;
Thematic Chronologies, or subsets of the Overall Chronology, that facilitate access to entries relevant to specific topics;
Highlights, written by leading academics and experts in the field, that cover important events and institutions, political, military and legal-constitutional developments, as well as crucial aspects of Palestinian cultural, social, or economic life or experience;
Biographies of Palestinian intellectuals, artists, leaders, combatants, and politicians who have influenced the history of Palestine since the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries;
Places, the digitized version of the seminal book All That Remains, dedicated to the 418 Palestinian villages destroyed in 1948;
Documents, consisting of hundreds of primary texts, photographs, maps, and charts. The Encyclopedia has come to fruition following years of preparation and several stages of implementation. Throughout this process, utmost attention has been given to introduce a description of the Palestine Question that is simultaneously committed and objective and to present Palestinians as they are—purposeful actors, and not just victims, who build with both successes and setbacks their political, social, and cultural institutions inside and outside Palestine.
The Encyclopedia of Middle East Wars: the United States in the Persian Gulf, Afghanistan, and Iraq conflicts by Call Number: Olin Reference DS63.1 .E49 2010 +ISBN: 1851099476Publication Date: 2010-11-01Traces 20th-and 21st-century U.S. involvement in the Middle East and south-central Asia, concentrating on the last three decades. Beginning with the 1980 & 1988 Iran-Iraq War, it covers the 1979 & 1989 Soviet occupation of Afghanistan, the 1991 Persian Gulf War, allied punitive actions against Iraq during the 1990s, the Afghanistan War, the Iraq War, and the Global War on Terror. Many smaller military actions against Iran, Iraq, Libya, Afghanistan, and other regimes that have been involved in international terrorism are also included. Diplomacy, religion as it pertains to Middle East conflict, and social/cultural developments are other key subjects of analysis, as is the interplay of politics with military policy in the United States and other nations involved in the region.
Law
- Encyclopedia of Islamic Law: a Compendium of the Views of the Major Schools byCall Number: Olin Library BP150 .B35x 1996"The various schools of law are compared and contrasted on all issues of the Shariah, including individual worship (purification, prescribed prayer, prescribed fasting, prescribed charity, and prescribed pilgrimage), economic issues including inheritance, endowments, wills and bequests, legal disability, and social issues of marriage and divorce." (Guide to Reference)
- Legal Systems of the World: a Political, Social, and Cultural Encyclopedia byCall Number: Olin Reference K48 .L44x 2002 +"Profiles the legal systems and judiciaries of practically every country, U.S. state, and Canadian province in signed articles. Each profile also provides a map of the country or other entity; basic facts about its population, geography, and culture; a brief history; and information on judges and others who work in its courts. Topics of other contributions include transnational systems, such as those of the International Court of Justice and International Criminal Court; general systems (e.g., religious legal systems); systems of jurisprudence; legal subfields; and key concepts. Cross-references and a brief bibliography follow each article. Glossary and index." (Guide to Reference)
- J¯ami` al-fiqh al-Isl¯am¯i: Encyclopedia of Islamic jurisprudence byCall Number: Olin Library Electronic Text Center on CD-Rom Disk BP150 .J36 1998
Literature, Film, and Theatre
Arabic Ontology الأنطولوجيا العربية
A new cross-search dictionary tool from Mustafa Jarrar of Birzeit University. "Linguistic Search Engine: The largest Arabic lexical database:Arabic Ontology + 150 Arabic dictionaries."
- Arab Women Writers: A Critical Reference Guide 1873-1999 byCall Number: Olin Reference PJ7525.2 .D4313 2008Cairo; New York: The American University in Cairo Press, 2008. Critical essays by country: Lebanon, Syria, Egypt, Iraq, Palestine and Jordan, Arab North Africa, The Arabian Peninsula and the Gulf, and Yemen.
- Arabic Materials in English Translation: a bibliography of works from the pre-Islamic period to 1977Call Number: Olin Reference Z3014.L56 A54A bibliography of over 1600 English translations of original Arabic works. Covers areas such as history, philosophy, classical Arabic literature, and modern Arabic literature (up to 1977).
Companion Encyclopedia of Middle Eastern and North African Film by Call Number: Olin Reference PN1993.5.A65 C66x 2001 +ISBN: 0415187036Publication Date: 2001-10-12Outstanding overview articles dealing with film in Central Asia, Egypt, Iran, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, Kuwait, Libya, North Africa, Palestine, and Turkey. Each chapter covers the history and major issues of film within that area, as well as providing bibliographies of the leading films, directors and actors.- Encyclopedia of Arabic Literature byCall Number: Olin Reference PJ7510.E53x 1998Signed entries on writers, movements, places, terms, and genres. Covers pre-Islamic period to contemporary.
- Modern Arabic Literature byCall Number: Library Annex PJ 7538 M68 1987Contains critical writings of the "most important" authors and works in the 20th century Arabic literature. An index to critics and a "works mentioned" section are included at the back of the book.
- Modern Arabic Literature: A bibliography byCall Number: Olin Library Z3014.L56 M35x 1998"The 2,548 entries in this bibliography are arranged topically by subject and cover a wide geographic area of modern Arab language literature. Books, book chapters, periodical literature, and individual poems are represented, mostly in English, but also in Arabic and French." (Guide to Reference)
- The World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre. Vol. 4: The Arab WorldCall Number: Olin Reference PN1861 .W67w 1994 +Provides national profiles and a few topical essays.
Types of the Folktale in the Arab World by Call Number: Olin Reference GR268.A73 E42 2004ISBN: 0253344476Publication Date: 2004-10-01An index and preliminary analysis of folktales told by the diverse ethnic groups that populate the Arab World. It is also a comprehensive and interdisciplinary guide to tales told in related cultural spheres, from sub-Saharan Africa to Turkey and beyond. A folktale's emergence, spread, stability, change, continued presence, or disappearance among certain social groups depends on specific psychological, social, and cultural forces. While Hasan El-Shamy has adopted the familiar tale-type classification system employed by Antti Aarne and Stith Thompson, he also seeks to remedy the Eurocentric shortcomings of their system by addressing folklore as behavior, striving to bring the psychosocial foundation for the Arab renditions to this comprehensive and inclusive index.
Islam
A Concordance of the Qur'an by Call Number: Olin Reference BP133 .K19ISBN: 0520043278Publication Date: 1983-12-28Uses transliterated Arabic terms. Arrangement is according to the Latin alphabet, but words are found under their Arabic roots. The index consists of English terms which refer to the Arabic roots and terms, hence usable even for non-Arabic speakers. ONLINE in Oxford Islamic Studies Online.
- Christian-Muslim RelationsChristian-Muslim Relations, a Bibliographical History Online is a general online history of relations between the faiths. It covers the period from 600 to 1500, when encounters took place through the extended Mediterranean basin and are recorded in Syriac, Arabic, Greek, Latin and other languages.
The Columbia World Dictionary of Islamism by Call Number: Olin Reference BP40 .D5313 2007 +ISBN: 9780231131308Publication Date: 2007-09-01Antoine Sfeir's Columbia World Dictionary of Islamism is the leading resource on one of the world's most important ideologies. Translated from the original French, this volume features more than two thousand entries on the history of Islamism and Islamic countries. Covers organizations, individuals, and countries in a historical and global context. (English translation by John King, Columbia University Press.)- Encyclopaedia Islamica byThe Encyclopaedia Islamica is a projected 16-volume publication focused on Shiʿi Islam and its rich and diverse heritage. (New content will be added every year in alphabetical order. In 2008 it began with the A, with an expected completion in 2023.)
Encyclopaedia of Islam Online by Call Number: Print version (2nd ed.): Olin Library Room 602 (Non-Circulating) DS37 .E56 1954 +ISBN: 9004127569Publication Date: 2002-06-27Comprehensive reference work in English on all aspects of Islam written by leading scholars. Includes new entries from the 3rd edition (Encyclopaedia of Islam, THREE). Condensed version of this work is available: Islamic Desk Reference - Olin Library Oversize DS35.53 .I83x 1994 + (also online)
Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World by Call Number: Print version: Olin Reference BP40 .E525x 2004 +ISBN: 0028656032Publication Date: 1905-06-01Contextualizes Islam’s role in the modern world. Contains thematic articles, biographies of key figures, definitions, illustrations, maps and more.
Encyclopedia of Islam in the United States by Call Number: Olin Reference BP67.U6 E53 2007 +ISBN: 9780313336256Publication Date: 2007-09-01Sponsored by the Center for Middle Eastern Studies at Harvard. Volume 1 is an A to Z sequence of articles on Islamic culture, religion, and people in the contemporary U.S. Articles cover major events, organizations, religious practices, and gender and family issues, and end with timely bibliographies. Volume 2 reproduces primary documents on these issues.
The Routledge Handbook of Global Islam and Consumer Culture by
The Routledge Handbook of Global Islam and Consumer Culture is an outstanding inter- and transdisciplinary reference source to key topics, problems, and debates in this challenging research field. The study of Islam is enriched by investigating religion and, notably, Islamic normativity (fiqh) as a resource for product design, attitudes toward commodification, and appropriated patterns of behavior. Comprising 35 chapters (including an extended Introduction) by a team of international contributors from chairholders to advanced graduate students, the handbook is divided into seven parts: Guiding Frameworks of Understanding Historical Probes Urbanism and Consumption Body Manipulation, Vestiary Regimes, and Gender Mediated Religion and Culture Consumer Culture, Lifestyle, and Senses of the Self through Consumption Markets These sections examine vibrant debates around consumption, frugality, Islamic jurisprudence and fatwas in the world economy, capitalism, neoliberalism, trade relations, halalization, (labor) tourism and travel infrastructure, body modification, fashion, self-fashioning, lifestylization, Islamic kitsch, urban regeneration, heritage, Islamic finance, the internet, and Quran recitation versus music. Contributions present selected case studies from countries across the world, including China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Morocco, Nigeria, Qatar, Pakistan, and Turkey. The handbook is essential reading for students and researchers in Islamic studies, Near and Middle Eastern studies, religious studies, and cultural studies. The handbook will also be very useful for those in related fields, such as politics, area studies, sociology, anthropology, and history.
ISBN: 9780367715830Publication Date: 2024-09-16
- Encyclopaedia of the QurʼānBrill's Encyclopaedia of the Quran (EQ) combines alphabetically-arranged articles about the contents of the Quran. It is an encyclopaedic dictionary of quranic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within quranic studies--Product contents.
- Oxford Bibliographies: Islamic StudiesOffers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on the range of lived experiences and textual traditions of Muslims as they are articulated in various countries and regions throughout the world. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies.
- Oxford Islamic Studies Online byA collection of English-language reference resources on the Islamic world. Includes The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Modern Islamic World, The Oxford History of Islam, The Oxford Dictionary of Islam, and the new Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World (Olin Ref DS35.53 .O96 2009). Plus, two classic interpretations of the Qur'an by A.J. Arberry and Abdel S. Haleem; Hanna Kassis' A Concordance of the Qur'an in English; What Everyone Needs to Know about Islam; primary source documents; Islamic date converter; timelines; maps and other images.
Princeton Encyclopedia of Islamic Political Thought by Call Number: Olin Library Reference JC49 .P75 2013 +ISBN: 0691134847Publication Date: 2012-10-22"The first encyclopedia of Islamic political thought from the birth of Islam to today, this comprehensive, authoritative, and accessible reference provides the context needed for understanding contemporary politics in the Islamic world and beyond. With more than 400 alphabetically arranged entries written by an international team of specialists, the volume focuses on the origins and evolution of Islamic political ideas and related subjects, covering central terms, concepts, personalities, movements, places, and schools of thought across Islamic history. Fifteen major entries provide a synthetic treatment of key topics, such as Muhammad, jihad, authority, gender, culture, minorities, fundamentalism, and pluralism." (publisher)
The A to Z of Islam by
The A to Z of Islam presents a concise overview of Islamic history, religion, philosophy, and Islamic political movements. This is done through a chronology, an introductory essay, a bibliography, and cross-referenced dictionary entries, which include the biographies and thoughts of medieval thinkers, as well as those of modern members of the religious and political establishments. Articles describe the major sects, schools of theology, and jurisprudence, as well as aspects of Islamic culture. Together, this book represents a brief introduction to the field of Islamic studies.
Call Number: Olin Reference BP50 .A325x 2002ISBN: 9780810871601Publication Date: 2009-09-02
The A to Z of Sufism by
With more than 3,000 entries and cross-references on the history, main figures, institutions, theory, and literary works associated with Islam's mystical tradition, Sufism, this dictionary brings together in one volume, extensive historical information that helps put contemporary events into a historical context. Additional features include: -chronology of all major figures and events -introductory essay -glossary of 400 Arabic, Berber, Chinese, Persian, and Turkish terms -comprehensive bibliography Ideal for libraries, as well as students and scholars of religion.
Call Number: Kroch Library Asia Reference BP188.48 .R46 2009ISBN: 9780810868274Publication Date: 2009-08-17
The Qur'an: an encyclopedia by Call Number: Olin Library Reference BP133 .Q87 2006 +ISBN: 0415326397Publication Date: London: Routledge, 2006.The volume assumes no previous knowledge of the Qur'an, Islam or Arabic. Technical terms are explained in the text itself and the style of each entry is designed to be as self-contained as possible. Includes a substantial annotated bibliography providing a detailed guide to the most significant books, journals and articles in Qur'anic Studies.
-
Conflict and conquest in the Islamic world : a historical encyclopedia, / Alexander Mikaberidze. Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-CLIO, c[2011]. A Historical Encyclopedia provides hundreds of entries on wars, revolutions, sieges, institutions, leaders, armies, weapons, and other aspects of wars and military life, enabling readers to understand the complex role conflict has played in Islamic life throughout history and see how Islamic warfare has evolved over the centuries. This reference work covers not only the traditional Middle Eastern regions and countries but also provides relevant historical information regarding Islam in North Africa, Central Asia, Southeastern Asia, and Oceania.
-
The Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Religion Islamic Studies
-
Thesaurus d'Epigraphie Islamique, Edition 2020 / Conceived and directed by L. KALUS, co-directed by F. BAUDEN, developed by F. SOUDAN. "This project aims to bring together all the Arabic, Persian, and Turkish (or even in other languages) inscriptions of the Muslim world until the year 1000 AH, that is to say, the period usually identified as the Middle Ages.
Language & Linguistics
The Oxford Handbook of Arab Novelistic Traditions by ISBN: 9780199349791Publication Date: 2017-09-01The Oxford Handbook of Arab Novelistic Traditions is the most comprehensive treatment of the subject to date. In scope, the book encompasses the genesis of the Arabic novel in the second half of the nineteenth century and its development to the present in every Arabic-speaking country and inArab immigrant destinations on six continents. Editor Wail S. Hassan and his contributors describe a novelistic phenomenon which has pre-modern roots, stretching centuries back within the Arabic cultural tradition, and branching outward geographically and linguistically to every Arab country and toArab writing in many languages around the world.The first of three innovative dimensions of this Handbook consists of examining the ways in which the Arabic novel emerged out of a syncretic merger between Arabic and European forms and techniques, rather than being a simple importation of the latter and rejection of the former, as early critics ofthe Arabic novel claimed. The second involves mapping the novel geographically as it took root in every Arab country, developing into often distinct though overlapping and interconnected local traditions. Finally, the Handbook concerns the multilingual character of the novel in the Arab world and byArab immigrants and their descendants around the world, both in Arabic and in at least a dozen other languages. The Oxford Handbook of Arab Novelistic Traditions reflects the current status of research in the broad field of Arab novelistic traditions and signal toward new directions ofinquiry.
Encyclopedia of Arabic language and linguistics Leiden : Brill / General Editors: Lutz Edzard and Rudolf de Jong
The Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics represents a unique collaboration of a few hundred scholars from around the world and covers all relevant aspects of the study of Arabic and deals with all levels of the language (pre-Classical Arabic, Classical Arabic, Modern Standard Arabic, Arabic vernaculars, mixed varieties of Arabic). No other reference work offers this scale of contributions or depth and breadth of coverage.
Women and Gender Studies
- Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic CulturesReference work reflecting the very latest research on gender studies and the Islamic world. Covers the fields of gender studies, Middle Eastern and Islamic studies.
- Encyclopedia of Women and Religion in North America byCall Number: Olin Library Reference BL458 .E539 2006 +Part VII. Covers Islam. "Islam, Women, and the Struggle for Identity in North America," Yvonne Yazbeck Haddad; "African American Muslim Women," Aminah Beverly McCloud; "Women, Islam, and Mosques," Ingrid Mattson; "Women's Issues in American Islam," Jane I. Smith.
- Encyclopedia of Women’s Folklore and Folklife byCall Number: Olin Reference GR470 .E63 2009 +"International in scope, this massive encyclopedia explores the folklore at the heart of women’s lives around the world. More than 260 alphabetically arranged entries written by more than 130 expert contributors detail the world of women from girlhood to widowhood and everything in between." (publisher) Includes entries on women's folklore and folklife in the Middle East.
- Muslim women throughout the world: a bibliography byCall Number: Kroch Asia Z7963.I74 K56x 1997Boulder, Colo. : Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1997.
- The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women’s Issues Worldwide. Vol. 5: The Middle East and North AfricaCall Number: Olin Reference HQ1726.G74x 2003 +General reference. Covers contemporary women's issues in: Algeria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, and Yemen.
Art & Architecture
Art and Architecture of Islamic Cairo by Call Number: OnlineISBN: 9781859641545Publication Date: 2006-06-01Examines the art and architectural treasures of Cairo from the Arab to the Ottoman conquests (642-1517). Set within an historical narrative, the stylistic development of the visual arts is explained within changing religious, social, and political contexts. Examples of the decorative arts-ceramics, glass, woodwork, metalwork, textiles, and manuscripts-are examined from the Museum of Islamic Art, Cairo, and other major collections in Europe and the USA.
Encyclopedia of Embroidery from the Arab World by Call Number: NK9271.5 .E53 2016ISBN: 9780857853974Publication Date: 2016-04-07
Bibliography of Art and Architecture in the Islamic World by Call Number: Fine Arts Library N6260 .B53 2012ISBN: 9789004170582Publication Date: 2012-04-03Annotations of a wide range of books and articles from collected volumes and journals published in all European languages (except Turkish) between 1906 and 2011.
Dictionary of Islamic Architecture by Call Number: Fine Arts Library Reference NA380 .P48 1996ISBN: 0415060842Entries include "definitions of architectural terms, descriptions of specific monuments and summaries of regional and historic groups" (Preface). Includes non-Arab Islamic cultures. Noted for its inclusion of non-Arab Islamic cultures.
- Oxford Art OnlineOxford Art Online enables access and cross-search functionality to Grove and Oxford reference content in one location. Provides access to Grove Art Online, Benezit Dictionary of Artists, The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms. Includes image partnerships with ARTstor, the British Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Art Images for College Teaching, Art Resource, Artists Rights Society and numerous international art galleries and artists.
The Grove Encyclopedia of Islamic Art and Architecture by Call Number: Fine Arts Library N6260 .G75 2009ISBN: 019530991XPublication Date: 2009-03-23"Deals with all aspects of Islamic art and architecture ranging from the Middle East to Africa to Central, South, and East Asia and includes entries on artists, rulers, writers, ceramics, sculpture, metalwork, painting, calligraphy, textiles, and more" (publisher). v. 1. Abarquh-Dawlat Qatar -- v. 2. Delhi-mosque -- v. 3. Mosul-Zirid.
Science, Technology, and Medicine
History of Science and Medicine / Arcadian Library [https://www.arcadianlibraryonline.com/home?] "The Arcadian Library Online platform enables researchers to explore the riches of the Arcadian Library's collection. Images are displayed in high resolution, full color and include bindings, clasps and page edges. Choose between an English or Arabic interface and search in either language. Read expert commentary from The Arcadian Library providing context for the collection. The History of Science and Medicine collection, the first module of the library, showcases the contribution of early Arab and Persian scientists, doctors and thinkers; their translation, reception and influence in Europe and their lasting influence on the development of Western scientific and medical knowledge. It also brings together 19th and 20th century records of science, medicine and natural history from across the Eastern Mediterranean and Middle Eastern regions."
Encyclopaedia of the History of Science, Technology, and Medicine in Non-Western Cultures by Call Number: Olin Reference Q124.8 .E53 2008ISBN: 140204559XPublication Date: 2008-03-12Contains approximately 1000 entries dealing in depth with the history of the scientific, technological and medical accomplishments of cultures outside of the United States and Europe. Includes intercultural articles on broad topics such as mathematics and astronomy as well as thoughtful philosophical articles on concepts and ideas related to the study of non-Western Science, such as rationality, objectivity, and method.- Encyclopedia of the History of Arabic Science byCall Number: Uris Library Q127.A5 E56 1996ISBN: 0415020638Publication Date: 1996-05-09The Arabic contribution is fundamental to the history of science, mathematics and technology, but until now no single publication has offered an up-to-date synthesis of knowledge in this area. In three fully-illustrated volumes the Encyclopedia of the History of Arabic Sciencedocuments the history and philosophy of Arabic science from the earliest times to the present day. The set as a whole covers seven centuries. Thirty chapters, written by an international team of specialists from Europe, America, the Middle East and Russia cover such areas as astronomy, mathematics, music, engineering, nautical science and scientific institutions.
