Turkish and Ottoman Studies Research Guide: Reference
Sources

This Who's who in Turkish Culture and Art is a database provided by the Turkish Cultural Foundation. "Artists and experts are included in this database based on a variety of criteria and are gathered from different sources through a TCF managed search process. The final selection is made by the selection committee. This online resource is constantly updated, and includes brief biographies and contact information for each individual, along with selected images of their art." The database also includes a section on Turkish academics.

Turkish-English and Turkish-German dictionaries Türkçe sözlükler

ÇAĞATAY TÜRKÇESİ SÖZLÜKLERİ BİBLİYOGRAFYASI / [PDF]  Farhad Rahimi  = CHAGATAI TURKISH DICTIONARIES BIBLIOGRAPHY

Chagatai Turkish, the second period of the North-East Turkic language, is a writing language that the Eastern Turks continue to use from the beginning of the 15th century until the beginning of the 20th century. After Nevayi's death, various dictionaries began to be written on every corner of the world of Islam, so that his works could easily be read. These dictionaries, written mostly in the Ottoman Empire, Iran, Azerbaijan, India or Turkestan and having a great value for the history of Turkish language development have created a lexicographical schools. In this study, are given mainly Chagatai Turkish dictionaries and studies on them.

• English language books in Turkish and Ottoman Studies

• Turkology Annual Online "Systematic bibliography for Turkology and Ottoman Studies." Working Papers of the BMBF project “Europe from the outside : Formations of Middle Eastern views on Europe from inside Europe” 2 Caspar Hillebrand. A researchers’ list and bibliography of Ottoman travel  accounts to Europe (2^nd edition)

• BiblioPera brings 9 research centers located in Beyoğlu and their collections together -- Istanbul Research Institute, Koç University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations, SALT Research, Deutsches Archäologisches Institut-Istanbul, Netherlands Institute in Turkey, Institut Français d’Études Anatoliennes, Orient-Institut Istanbul, Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, and The Consulate General of Greece - Sismanoglio Megaro. The project is developed by Koç University Suna Kıraç Library, and supported by Istanbul Development Agency.

Türkiye’de İslâm Hukuku Çalışmaları Literatürü (1928-2012) [Islamic law - Bibliography.]

 Hamdi Çilingir, M. Salih Eser ; [yayına hazırlayan Hüseyin Kader]. İstanbul : İSAR, İstanbul Araştırma ve Eğitim Vakfı yayınları,  2014  (iletişim, Ensar Neşriyat)

Literatür çalışmaları, geçmişte yapılan yayınların mahiyet ve şeceresini ortaya koyma yanında, gelecekte üretilecek bilgiye kaynaklık ve rehberlik etme, bilginin daha sıhhatli bir zeminde üretilmesine katkı sağlama konusunda önemli bir işlev görmektedir. Her alan için söz konusu olduğu gibi, Fıkıh/İslâm hukuku alanında araştırma yapanlar için de bu anlamda bir literatüre duyulan ihtiyaç izahtan vârestedir. Ancak, hukuk teorisinden hukuka, siyasetten ekonomiye, ibadetlerden ceza hukukuna, borçlar hukukundan aile hukukuna, insan haklarından çevre hukukuna kadar geniş bir alanla irtibatlı olan Fıkıh/İslâm hukukuna dair Cumhuriyet dönemi boyunca yayınlanmış akademik çalışmaların kapsamlı bir bibliyografyası bu güne kadar çıkarılmamıştır. Elinizdeki bu kitap, söz konusu eksikliği gidermek üzere hazırlanmış olup, 1928-2012 tarihleri arasında Türkçe olarak yayınlanmış kitap, tez, makale ve tebliğ mahiyetindeki akademik literatürü, konu başlıklarına göre ortaya koymayı hedeflemektedir. Fıkıh/İslâm hukuku ile ilgili araştırmaların giderek genişlik ve derinlik kazandığı ülkemizde, böyle bir eserin, hem geçmiş çalışmaların değerlendirilmesi, hem de gelecek çalışmaların inşa edilmesine önemli bir katkı yapacağı açıktır.

„Wunder der erschaffenen Dinge – Osmanische Manuskripte in Hamburger Sammlungen"
“Wonders of Creation” – Ottoman Manuscripts in Hamburg Collections

• Turkish Studies Library: The Jacob M. Landau Collection
• Library of Ottoman Studies / I.B.Tauris is an independent publishing house
• Historians of the Ottoman Empire bio-bibliographical reference book on Ottoman historians.

Muteferriqa Servet-i Fünûn Collection: Muteferriqa is a modern full-text search engine for Ottoman Turkish. It features high-quality Ottoman Turkish Periodicals content and minimizes research time shuffling through pages. When complete, Servet-i Fünûn Collection will include over 1100 issues of the periodical, spanning the years 1891-1926 covering TUFS Hakkı Tarık Us Digital Collection's said title.

Historians of the Ottoman Empire  " intends to comprise all the historians who have lived and produced within the geographical limits of the Ottoman Empire -- regardless of the language." The Historians of the Ottoman Empire is intended to be a major reference work for scholars and students of the Middle East, North Africa, South-East Europe, and the Caucasus, as well as for non-specialists interested in the histories and cultures of these regions.

Digital Ottoman Studies
"Digital Humanities is a new field that grows rapidly in the academic environment. This website is designed as a hub for digital projects, tools, events, publications, and platforms to contribute to Digital Humanities from the perspective of Ottoman and Turkish Studies. The 600-year-old Ottoman Empire's archival heritage, spanning diverse ethnic and geographical regions, holds high potential for digital humanities. This website aims to create a digital network for future projects by bringing together studies, people, and institutions. "

Dijital Beşeri Bilimler ve Osmanlı Çalışmaları  (Digital Humanities and Ottoman Studies, Yunus Ugur ed. Vakıfbank Pub., 336 pages). This book, the first of its kind in Turkish, features ten articles (some were previously delivered at OSARK 2022).

Russian-Ottoman Relations Online The origins, 1600-1800: 193 monographs on Russian-Ottoman relations. This was a dynamic period in Turkish, Russian, Middle Eastern, and Western European history, in which the foundations of the present-day spheres of influence were laid. The sources were published in Europe over a period of two centuries; they provide detailed insight, not only into the military hassles in the Ottoman-Russian relations, but also into the effects these hassles had on public opinion in Europe. Included are treaties, travel reports, decrees, etc.

The Ottoman Text Recognition Network (OTRN) aims to bring together researchers and students of the Ottoman Empire who are interested in applying, testing and developing text recognition technologies for handwritten and printed Ottoman Turkish texts either in Arabic or other scripts such as Armenian, Hebrew or Greek.

Mühür Veritabanı / Seal Database

Ottoman works in the digital age The Research Center for Islamic History, Art and Culture (IRCICA) develops a new system, the first of its kind, which allows researchers around the world to easily work on Ottoman documents.

Launched in Spring of 2011, Ottoman History Podcast  is an online radio program dedicated to accessible and academic discussion of new topics in the history, society and culture of the Ottoman Empire and Middle East. Guests include scholars and students from a variety of disciplines. Episodes in English and Turkish are released on a weekly basis. 

*****

Abdul-Hamid II Collection of Books and Serials Gifted to the Library of Congress

In 1884 Sultan Abdul-Hamid II gifted the Library of Congress with a collection of Ottoman Turkish, Persian, Arabic works that he had richly embossed with this inscription in English, French and Ottoman: "Gift made by H.I. M. the Sultan Abdul-Hamid II to the national library of the United States of America through the Honorable A.S. Hewitt Member of the House of Representatives A.H. 1302-1884 A.D."

Abdul-Hamid II collection of photographs of the Ottoman Empire U.S. [Library of Congress]

Images of the Ottoman Empire: the photograph albums presented by Sultan Abdulhamid II [the British Library, U.K.]

Historiography of Early Modern Ottoman Europe (HOE) Database HOE is a collection of meta-data focusing on historiographical writing of Early Modern Ottoman Europe (1500-1800). It brings together published and unpublished primary sources (chronicles, histories, hagiographies, inscriptions, maps…), as well as secondary material (“Main Section”). It also offers information on specific collections, as well as a wide variety of references to tools and resources useful to those navigating the research questions of Early Modern historiography (“Tools Section”).  HOE provides information on the author(s), title(s), contents, manuscript(s) and edition(s) of the main sources related to the topic.

Osmanlı Arşiv Video HD - Ottoman Empire Rare Archive Footage

Ottoman-Era Photographs Take on New Meaning in Their Digital Life: Thousands of images from the Pierre de Gigord Collection are now accessible online [The Getty Research Institute]

Digital Sources for the Study of the Ottoman Empire and Turkey

[Click here to download the overview of Digital Sources for the Study of the Ottoman Empire and Turkey.]

SALT Araştırma: Digitized French Press in the Ottoman Empire.
"This project, a collaboration between İstanbul Atatürk Library, Bibliothèque Nationale de France and Institut Français d’Études Anatoliennes, aims to digitize newspapers and magazines published in French from the second half of the 19th century to the 1930s. More than a hundred titles, including periodicals printed in the Ottoman Empire as well as media published by the Young Turks of Europe, are now accessible. İstanbul Atatürk Library’s collection of Franco-Ottoman press has been digitalized by SALT Research, while the collection of Bibliothèque Nationale de France can be accessed through Gallica."

Kadi registries (1557-1911) İstanbul Kadı Sicilleri

• Historians of the Ottoman Empire bio-bibliographical reference book on Ottoman historians.
• Hakkı Tarık Us Collection - digital archive of Ottoman periodicals.
• The Ottomans in Europe | History Today
• Digitized Ottoman manuscripts from the İstanbul Araştırması Enstitütüsü = Istanbul Research Institute
• Ottoman Empire | Facts, History, & Map - The decline of the Ottoman
• Istanbul Deniz Muzesi Ndeki Osmanli Donemi Sancaklari Banners of Ottoman Period in the Istanbul Naval Museum [ Flags collection at the Maritime/Naval Museum in Istanbul (one of the largest collections of Ottoman flags)].

Osmanlı'da harem ve cariyelik : 19. yüzyıl [Harem ve cariyelik] /  metin Dr. T. Cengiz Göncü ; editör Dr. İlona Baytar, Mehmet Ali Güveli.  [olin HQ1726.7  .G655 2015]

Osmanlı saray teşkilatı içinde Harem-i Hümâyûn’un kavram olarak hem somut (fiziki7mimari) hem de soyut birer karşılığı vardır. Fiziki bir yapı olarak Harem-i Hümâyûn, padişahın, aile üyelerinin ve onlara hizmet eden cariyelerin yaşadıkları, dışa kapalı bir mekânı temsil ederken, mimari olarak incelendiğinde Osmanlı saray teşkilat, teşrifat ve âdâbın tüm izlerinin, mekâna yansıdığı görünür.  ...

• History of Turkey, Byzantium to Turkey, 1071–1453 v.1
• History of Turkey, The Later Ottoman Empire, 1603–1839 v.3
• History of Turkey, Turkey in the Modern World v. 4

Edited by Kate Fleet, University of Cambridge; Suraiya N. Faroqhi, Istanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi; Resat Kasaba, University of Washington

The History covers the period from the end of the eleventh century, with the arrival of the Turks in Anatolia, through the emergence of the early Ottoman state and its development into a powerful empire in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, encompassing a massive territory from the borders of Iran in the east, to Hungary in the west, and North Africa and the Arabian Peninsula in the south. The last volume covers its destruction in the aftermath of the First World War, and the history of the modern state of Turkey which arose from the ashes of empire.

• Reference library - Islamic manuscripts

• Kadi registries (1557-1911) İstanbul Kadı Sicilleri

• Digital archives on ottoman envoys in Belgium. This website offers access to the diplomatic reports of Ottoman envoys in Belgium (1849–1914). They are made available here for the first time in high-quality photographic reproduction, together with key information on every dispatch (author, recipient, date, summary).
• Tobias P. Graf (ed.), Der Preis der Diplomatie: Die Abrechnungen der kaiserlichen Gesandten an der Hohen Pforte, 1580–1583 (Heidelberg: Universitätsbibliothek Heidelberg, 2016),
• „Wunder der erschaffenen Dinge – Osmanische Manuskripte in Hamburger Sammlungen"
  “Wonders of Creation” – Ottoman Manuscripts in Hamburg Collections

Conversion of Maliyya, Islamic and Christian dates. The Maliyya (or Maliyye, Maliye) calendar became the official calendar in the Ottoman Empire by order of Selim III in 1789 A.D., but it was already in use since 1677 A. D. It is based on the Julian calendar concerning the lengths of the months and the leap years. The beginning of the year was the 1st of Adar (corresponding to 1st of March in the Julian calendar). At the beginning of each year the number of the year was chosen to be identical to the year of the traditional Hijri calendar at this day. Therefore after approximately 32 years a jump in the number of the year occurred (e. g. after 1220 followed 1222 and after 1254 followed 1256). This rule was broken in 1888 A.D. when it was decided to continue the sequence of years without a gap. Therefore in the following period until the abrogation of the Maliyya calendar in 1928 there is a difference in the number of the years in the Maliyya and the Islamic calendar of up to three. In addition to the Gregorian calendar, the Julian calendar is provided for didactic reasons, or eventually for the conversion of historical Julian dates (e.g. form Protestant countries of from Russia).