Introduction مقدمة
Classical Arabic literature, for the purposes of this guide, dates from the mid- 7th century CE, ca. 660, or the period following the advent of Islam. It was directly influenced by the historical events of its time. Literary material attributed to the first phase of classical Arabic poetry, the marthiya (الرثاء)and the qasida (قَصِيدَة) genres both continued to evolve, reflecting imminent societal concerns. These included the development of Islam, as well as the cultural symbiosis produced by its rapid expansion. Therefore, poetic expression expanded in directions, which encouraged exploration of the self, political commitment, and deeper meditation. As a result, poetic themes transformed, producing three new genres: the love poem (ghazal غزَل), the political poem (al-Shi'r al-siyasi الشعر السياسي), and the ascetic poem (zuhdiyya زهدّيات). Moreover, the development of Arabic poetry at the end of the 7th century and beginning of the 8th century was accompanied by a significant renewal of literary prose. This was evident in an intense diversification of the art of rhetoric, which reflected the eloquence of oratory discourse in a variety of themes. It was also apparent in the creation of a new genre, the epistle, written in a fluid direct style that used picturesque expressions and strongly accented rhythms. Finally, this transformation was evident in the acclimatization of the fable, such as Kalila wa-Dimna (كليلة ودمنة) a collection of Indian fables, translated into Arabic by Ibn al-Muqaffa ابن المقفع)) in the 8th century. Thanks to the reciprocity of these exchanges, these literary forms also transferred to other languages and cultures, such as Persian and Turkish. Through the originality of their content and elegance of style, these works inaugurated a new literary period that embodied the creative contributions from a diversity of cultures that are shared today.
صدر الإسلام * العصر الأموي * العصر العباسي * عصر الدول المتتابعة * العصر الأندلسي
Classical Sources * Background & Reference * مصادر ومراجع
The Arabian Nights (uncensored version, 1850) / by Sir Richard F. Burton
*Arabian Nights Bibliography [ONLINE] compiled by Ulrich Marzolph.
"The present Bibliography aims to list a representative selection of research publications on the Arabian Nights (Alf Laylah wa-laylah, Les Mille et une Nuits, Tausendundeine Nacht etc.) published in European languages, while also including some important books and articles published in other languages. Initially being based on the bibliography in The Arabian Nights Encyclopedia (Marzolph and van Leeuwen 2004, 811–852), the present Bibliography bears witness to the renewed and continued interest in the Nights resulting from its tercentenary celebrations in 2004. Aiming to be comprehensive, but not necessarily exhaustive, the Bibliography at present lists more than 500 items. It is conceived as an ongoing project and will be updated at regular intervals. Most items quoted treat particular aspects of the Arabian Nights, with the exception of items discussing the scholars to whose endeavours we owe the most important European editions. Numerous publications bearing a secondary relevance for the study of the Nights have not been included. Also, editions of the Nights in international languages are not listed, while a number of them contain important essays on the history and character of the Nights. The compiler appreciates comments and critique as well as suggestions for items to be added. As a further service to the scholarly community, we offer to supply scans of the items listed below, most of which are available here. In the future, we aim to link pdf-scans to specific items that are out of copyright."
"The present Bibliography aims to list a representative selection of research publications on the Arabian Nights (Alf Laylah wa-laylah, Les Mille et une Nuits, Tausendundeine Nacht etc.) published in European languages, while also including some important books and articles published in other languages. Initially being based on the bibliography in The Arabian Nights Encyclopedia (Marzolph and van Leeuwen 2004, 811–852), the present Bibliography bears witness to the renewed and continued interest in the Nights resulting from its tercentenary celebrations in 2004. Aiming to be comprehensive, but not necessarily exhaustive, the Bibliography at present lists more than 500 items. It is conceived as an ongoing project and will be updated at regular intervals. Most items quoted treat particular aspects of the Arabian Nights, with the exception of items discussing the scholars to whose endeavours we owe the most important European editions. Numerous publications bearing a secondary relevance for the study of the Nights have not been included. Also, editions of the Nights in international languages are not listed, while a number of them contain important essays on the history and character of the Nights. The compiler appreciates comments and critique as well as suggestions for items to be added. As a further service to the scholarly community, we offer to supply scans of the items listed below, most of which are available here. In the future, we aim to link pdf-scans to specific items that are out of copyright."
- الأغاني Kitāb al-aghānī taʼlīf Abī al-Faraj al-Iṣfahānī. [PDF-4622 pages]
- Travels of Ibn Batuta in Asia and AfricaTravels of Ibn Batuta in Asia and Africa
- Secondary Works which Address Ibn `Asakir's Ta'rikh Madinat Dimashq
- Ibn Khaldûn on the Web
- Ibn Khaldun's Muqaddimah [Download full Arabic text .doc] 619 pages
- Bibliotheca Arabica – Towards a New History of Arabic Literature
- مخطوط التذكرة الصلاحية (التذكرة الصفدية) / المؤلف: صلاح الدين الصفدي
-
A Sketch Map of Arabic Poetry Anthologies / Bilal Orfali [This article provides a sketch map of Arabic poetry anthologies up to the fall of Baghdad in 759/1258 by grouping titles that share general characteristics in form or content, or exhibit specific goals and aspirations. The purpose is to provide an analytic framework to the study of this type of literature.]
Literary Essays by Classical Arab Authors كتاب علم الأدب: مقالات لمشاهيرالعربJesuit scholar Louis Cheikho was born in Mardin, Turkey, and educated at the Jesuit school in Ghazīr, Lebanon. He remained associated with the seminary and its successor institution in Beirut, Université Saint-Joseph, throughout his life. Cheikho studied in Europe and eventually gained a world-wide reputation as a Semitist and authority on Eastern Christianity. Al-Machriq, the journal he founded in 1898, is a principal resource for scholars in these fields. It is supplemented by Melanges de l’Université Saint-Joseph and Proche-Orient Chrétien from the same publishers.
يُعد العمل المُقدّم هنا، وهو كتاب علم الأدب: مقالات لمشاهير العرب، ثاني مجلدين، وهو يحتوي على آراء بعض رواد الخطابة والبلاغة مثل ابن رشد وابن سينا وابن خلدون، أما النصف الثاني للكتاب فقد خُصِّص للشعر. يبدأ شيخو حديثه عن الشعر بمناقشة بعض آراء ابن رشد عن أرسطو. ومن هناك يتناول أهداف الشاعر مثل المدح والإقناع والاعتذار والسخرية مع ذكر مثال لكلٍّ منها. تعرَّض شيخو للنقد لبعض جوانب عمله، وذلك على الرغم من منزلته كباحث، حيث يرى البعض أن أعماله أفسدها ضيق الأفق والانحياز. وقد طُبع كتاب علم الأدب بعناية، فحركات التشكيل موضحة به بشكل كامل، كما أنه يتضمن تذييلاتٍ وفهرساً.
Classical Arabic Literature: A Library of Arabic Literature Anthology by
A major translation achievement, this anthology presents a rich assortment of classical Arabic poems and literary prose, from pre-Islamic times until the 18th century, with short introductions to guide non-specialist students and informative endnotes and bibliography for advanced scholars. Both entertaining and informative, Classical Arabic Literature ranges from the early Bedouin poems with their evocation of desert life to refined urban lyrical verse, from tender love poetry to sonorous eulogy and vicious lampoon, and from the heights of mystical rapture to the frivolity of comic verse. Prose selections include anecdotes, entertaining or edifying tales and parables, a fairy-tale, a bawdy story, samples of literary criticism, and much more. With this anthology, distinguished Arabist Geert Jan van Gelder brings together well-known texts as well as less familiar pieces new even to scholars. Classical Arabic Literature reveals the rich variety of pre-modern Arabic social and cultural life, where secular texts flourished alongside religious ones. This masterful anthology introduces this vibrant literary heritage--including pieces translated into English for the first time--to a wide spectrum of new readers.
Call Number: Olin Library PJ7694.E1 C53 2013ISBN: 9780814738269Publication Date: 2012-12-01
Classical Arabic Literature [I- Archive] by ISBN: 9780814745113Publication Date: 2012-12-01A major translation achievement, this anthology presents a rich assortment of classical Arabic poems and literary prose, from pre-Islamic times until the eighteenth century, with short introductions to guide non-specialist students and informative endnotes and bibliography for advanced scholars. Both entertaining and informative, Classical Arabic Literature ranges from the early Bedouin poems with their evocation of desert life to refined urban lyrical verse, from tender love poetry to sonorous eulogy and vicious lampoon, and from the heights of mystical rapture to the frivolity of comic verse. Prose selections include anecdotes, entertaining or edifying tales and parables, a fairy-tale, a bawdy story, samples of literary criticism, and much more.
From Ibn Sina to Sindbad by
A unique textbook of guided readings from the great works of Arabic prose for advanced level students of Classical Arabic literature From Ibn Sina to Sindbad makes some of the greatest works of the Golden Age of Arab Civilization accessible to Arabic students at the mid- to high-advanced level of proficiency, while also providing a ready curriculum for teachers of Advanced Arabic. It introduces students to classical Arabic literature through twenty guided readings of works spanning prose genres from travel writing to philosophy, science, religion, humor, and imaginative fiction, including texts by al-Jahiz, al-Kindi, Ibn Khaldun, and Ibn Rushd. Original texts are supplemented with supporting explanatory material, to make them accessible to students, who then progress through an extensive series of exercises to test their comprehension, develop interpretive and critical reading skills, and apply the linguistic structures to their own speaking and writing. Each of the twenty lessons is designed to stand alone for classroom use or individual study, making this a valuable resource for students and teachers alike.
ISBN: 9781649031730Publication Date: 2023-09-05- From Ibn Sina to Sindbad : A Guided Reader to Classics of Arabic Literature by
A unique textbook of guided readings from the great works of Arabic prose for advanced level students of Classical Arabic literature From Ibn Sina to Sindbad makes some of the greatest works of the Golden Age of Arab Civilization accessible to Arabic students at the mid- to high-advanced level of proficiency, while also providing a ready curriculum for teachers of Advanced Arabic. It introduces students to classical Arabic literature through twenty guided readings of works spanning prose genres from travel writing to philosophy, science, religion, humor, and imaginative fiction, including texts by al-Jahiz, al-Kindi, Ibn Khaldun, and Ibn Rushd. Original texts are supplemented with supporting explanatory material, to make them accessible to students, who then progress through an extensive series of exercises to test their comprehension, develop interpretive and critical reading skills, and apply the linguistic structures to their own speaking and writing. Each of the twenty lessons is designed to stand alone for classroom use or individual study, making this a valuable resource for students and teachers alike.
ISBN: 9781649031730Publication Date: 2023-09-05
The Poetics of the Obscene in Pre-Modern Arabic Poetry by
The book is the first study of the 10th century Iraqi poet Ibn al-Hajjaj who popularized a new genre of obscene and scatological parody (sukhf) and is considered the most obscene poet in Arabic literature. Antoon traces the genealogy of this fascinating genre in and examines its rise by placing it in its sociopolitical context.
ISBN: 9781137301536Publication Date: 2014-02-27
History and Memory in the Abbasid Caliphate: Writing the Past in Medieval Arabic Literature by
Abu Bakr al-Suli was an Abbasid polymath and table companion, as well as a legendary chess player. He was perhaps best known for his work on poetry and chancery, which would have a long-lasting influence on Arabic literature. His decades of service at the court of at least three caliphs give him a unique perspective as an historian of his own time, although he is often valued as an observer rather than an interpreter of events for posterity.Letizia Osti here provides the first full-length English-language study devoted to al-Suli, illustrating how investigating the life, times and works of such a complex individual can serve as a fil rouge for tackling broader, contested concepts, such as biography, autobiography, court culture, and written culture. The result is an exploration of the ways in which the Abbasid court made sense of the past and, in general, of what 'historiography' means in a medieval Arabic context.
ISBN: 1838600566Publication Date: 2022-
The Qur'an and Adab: the shaping of literary traditions in classical Islam by
Though there have been many studies on the Qur'an's importance in tafsIr (Qur'anic commentary), there are comparatively few which look at the impact of the Qur'an on other forms of literature. The Qur'an and Adab: The Shaping of Literary Traditions in Classical Islam bridges the gap in thescholarship by placing the Qur'an in its broader cultural and literary contexts. It explores the Qur'an's relation to classical literary traditions (adab) from pre-Islamic times until the fifteenth century CE, focusing on the various ways in which the classical literati (udaba) engaged with theQur'anic text, linguistically, conceptually, structurally, and aesthetically, to create works that combined the sacred with the profane, thereby blurring the boundaries between formal tafsIr and adab.Through a detailed introduction and a series of case studies, the volume rethinks the concept of adab and the relation of scripture to humanistic traditions in classical Islam and questions the general classification of adab as belles-lettres. It examines the religious aesthetic found in differenttypes of adab works - poetry, literary criticism, epistles, oratory traditions, anthologies, "mirrors for princes", folklore, and mystical/Sufi literature. Featuring contributions by leading scholars, the collection investigate the intertextuality between pre-lslamic poetry and the Qur'an, and theinnumerable approaches to the Qur'an by classical authors. It discusses the various citation techniques employed in the udabas borrowing of Qur'anic language, concepts, and stories. The chapters explain how the choice of these techniques was determined by the literary conventions of the particulargenres and contexts within which the udaba were working, as well as by their authorial intention, theological, and ideological outlooks. They also highlight the link between the functions ascribed to Qur'anic quotations in a specific text and the need to convey a particular message to specificaudiences.
Call Number: Olin Library BP131.8 Q73 2017ISBN: 9780198787181Publication Date: 2017-03-30
Moorish Poetry by
Seven hundred and fifty years ago, this anthology of small masterpieces of renowned Moorish poets from Muslim Spain, North Africa and Sicily was compiled by Ibn Sa'id al-Andalusi, a native of Southern Spain. The text has been translated into rhymed English verses with an Introduction explaining the conventions of Arabic literature within which these Moorish poets worked.
ISBN: 0700714294Publication Date: 2001-04-25
Night and Horses and the Desert by
Spanning the fifth to sixteenth centuries and societies that range from Afghanistan to Spain, this anthology is a testament to the astonishing grandeur and variety of classical Arabic literature. Here are excerpts from dozens of works–both renowned (The Qur’an, The Thousand and One Nights) and esoteric (Ibn Washshiyya’s “Book of Poisons”; a 10th-century poem in praise of asparagus)–all accompanied by Robert Irwin’s erudite commentaries that illuminate readers on the vanished world in which they were written. In Night & Horses & the Desert we encounter the dashing Byronic poetry of Imru’ al-Qays and a treatise on bibliomania by Al-Jahiz, possibly the only writer to have been killed by books. There’s a sorcerer’s manual from 11th century Spain and an allegory by the mysterious “Brethren of Purity,” in which animals argue their case against humanity. Encompassing piety and profanity, fables and philosophy, this volume is a thrilling and invaluabe introduction to one of the world’s great bodies of literature.
Call Number: olin PJ7694.E1 N54 2001ISBN: 9780385721554Publication Date: 2002-01-08
The Penguin anthology of classical Arabic literature = Anthology of classical Arabic literature by Call Number: olin PJ7694.E1 P46 2006ISBN: 0141441887Publication Date: 2006.
A Reader of Classical Arabic Literature by
A Reader of Classical Arabic Literature is one of a very small group of resources in English for the teaching of intermediate and advanced level classical Arabic. Based on his lecture notes, the late Seeger Bonebakker designed a superb teaching text, which he then asked his UCLA colleague, Michael Fishbein, to help him annotate and augment. The result is a truly valuable reader, one used widely in the United States and Europe, featuring judicious and instructive selections from such works as Ibn al-Qifti's Inbah al-ruwat, al-Tanukhi's al-Faraj ba'd al-shidda, and al-Dhahabi's Siyar a'lam al-nubala', among others.
Call Number: Olin Library Oversize PJ6311 .R43 2012 +ISBN: 9781937040031Publication Date: 2012-03-15
Stories from Islamic History by ISBN: 1495964159Publication Date: 2014-02-16Stories from Islamic History recounts twelve interesting and awe-inspiring tales from the annals of Islamic history. These stories offer a fresh insight into the valor, courage, and character of popular heroes of Islamic history, and shed light on the socio-political milieu of the times.
Recognition in the Arabic Narrative Tradition : discovery, deliverance and delusion by
According to Aristotle, a well-crafted recognition scene is one of the basic constituents of a successful narrative. It is the point when hidden facts and identities come to light--in the classic instance, a son discovers in horror that his wife is his mother and his children are his siblings. Aristotle coined the term 'anagnôrisis' for the concept. In this book Philip F. Kennedy shows how 'recognition' is key to an understanding of how one reads values and meaning into, or out of, a story. He analyses texts and motifs fundamental to the Arabic literary tradition in five case studies: the Qur'an; the biography of Muhammad; Joseph in classical and medieval re-tellings; the 'deliverance from adversity' genre and picaresque narratives.
Call Number: Olin Library PJ7519.N25 K46 2016ISBN: 9781474432177Publication Date: 2018-03-01
Anthology of Arabic Literature, Culture, and Thought from Pre-Islamic Times to the Present by
This book—the first comprehensive reader of Arabic literature from pre-Islamic times to the present—is an essential work for advanced students of the Arabic language. Presenting seventy works by seventy authors, it includes: • pre-Islamic poetry and prose; • selections from the Qur’an; • the Prophet Muhammad’s last sermon; • the powerful writing of Ali Ibn Abi Talib, the fourth Islamic Caliph; • writings from the “Golden Age of the Arabs” (750-1258 A.D.) in philosophy, mysticism, prose, and poetry; • works from the neoclassical, modernist, and metaphorical schools; • literature of the Arabs in Andalus, Spain; • discussions of cultural, literary, critical, and political movements of the present day; • vocabulary lists, a list of idioms and notes, a set of questions about the text, and two glossaries. This book not only introduces students to the entire sweep of Arabic intellectual, political, and cultural thought but also gives examples of how this thought is expressed, offering important insight into the Arab mind.
ISBN: 0300104936Publication Date: 2004-09-10
Poetry *الشعر *
الدواوين الشعرية
Who was the Arab Poet Al-Mutanabbi and Why was He Influential?
al-Mutanabbi المتنبّي / معلومات عن المتنبي
“إذا رأيت نيوب الليث بارزة فلا تظنن أن الليث يبتسم”
al-Ma'arri أبو العلاء المعري
Selected poems by Abu al-Alaa' al-Ma'arrii
- Abbasid Belles Lettres Cambridge Histories Online
- Abu Firas al-Hamdani
- Udabāʾ al-ʻArab fī al-Andalus wa-ʻaṣr al-inbiʻāth, ḥayātuhum, athāruhum, naqd athārihim [1968] Book [Bayrūt] Dār al-Makshūf wa-Dār al-Thaqāfah. [1968] Arabic. Ṭabiʻah jadīdah munaqqaḥah [al-ṭabaʻah 6.] Olin Library PJ7510 .B98 1968
- Udabāʾ al-ʻArab fī al-aʻṣur al-ʻAbbāsīyah, ḥayātuhum, āthāruhum, naqd āthārihim [1968] Book [Bayrūt] Dār al-Makshūf [1968] Arabic. Ṭabʻah [6] jadīdah munaqqaḥah. Olin Library PJ7530 .B98 1968
- Udabāʾ al-ʻArab fī al-Jāhilīyah wa-ṣadr al-Islām : ḥayātuhum, āthāruhum, naqd āthārihim 1967 Book Bayrūt : Dār Ṣādir, 1967. Arabic. al-Ṭabʻah 9. Olin Library PJ7526.B98 U3 1967
- Ibn Hazm: an Islamic Source of Courtly Love / by DN Hickman - 2014
- Medieval Arabic Love Theory between Dissonance and Consonance / Jalal abd Alghani
- Theory of profane love among the Arabs / by Lois Anita Giffen, 1971.
-
Medieval Arabic Love Theory between Dissonance and Consonance / Jalal abd Alghani
"خزانة الأدب ولب لباب لسان العرب"--بغدادي, عبد القادر بن عمر, 1621-1682
/Baghdādī, ʿAbd al-Qādir ibn ʿUmar, 1621-1682--Khizānat al-adab wa-lubb lubāb lisān al-ʿArab
[al-Qāhirah]: al-Maṭbaʿah al-Mīrīyah [Būlāq], [1882]
[القاهرة]: المطبعة الميرية [بولاق]، [1882] 585 pp.
- Vol. 1 خزانة الأدب
- vol .2 خزانة الأدب
خزانة الأدب vol .3
خزانة الأدب vol .4
ديوان مهيار الديلمي • مستودع الكتب • الموقع الرسمي للمكتبة الشاملة
Abu'l-Hasan Mihyar al-Daylami was an Arabic-language poet of Daylamite origin during the Buyid period. Mihyar's poetry was dominated by metaphor, and he wrote in various poetic genres including ghazal, as well as writing elegies on Ali and Husayn ibn Ali
(توفي 428 هـ / 1037 م) كاتب وشاعر فارسي الأصل، من أهل بغداد كان شاعرا جزل القول، مقدما على أهل وقته، وله ديوان شعر كبير يدخل في أربع مجلدات، وهو رقيق الحاشية طويل النفس في قصائده. ذكره الحافظ أبو بكر الخطيب في كتابه تاريخ بغداد وأثنى عليه
Select Bibliography
The Travels of Ibn Battuta by
The Travels of Ibn Battuta: A Guided Reader is a unique Arabic literature and history textbook for students at the High Intermediate to Advanced level. Ibn Battuta was the greatest traveler of the medieval period, and his narrative provides an unmatched view of medieval civilization from Spain to China, and from Russia to Mali. Students will read the authentic descriptions of Ibn Battuta's encounters with cannibals, desert bandits, Mongol chieftains, and his impressions of wonders from Timbuktu to Constantinople to Quanzhou. This book provides a guided and scaffolded survey of Ibn Battuta's greatest travels through twenty lessons, each with extensive preparatory, explanatory, and application exercises, enabling students to read the actual words of the original text without undue difficulty. While telling a fascinating narrative as a whole, each of the twenty lessons is designed to stand alone for classroom or individual study. Individual sections focus on classical grammar and stylistics, historical and cultural background and critical evaluation of the texts. The book also provides teachers with a wide range of comprehension, composition, interpretation, and research activities.
Call Number: Olin Library G161 .H2z ser.2 no.190ISBN: 9789774167157Publication Date: 2016-08-14- From Ibn Sina to Sindbad by
A unique textbook of guided readings from the great works of Arabic prose for advanced level students of Classical Arabic literature From Ibn Sina to Sindbad makes some of the greatest works of the Golden Age of Arab Civilization accessible to Arabic students at the mid- to high-advanced level of proficiency, while also providing a ready curriculum for teachers of Advanced Arabic. It introduces students to classical Arabic literature through twenty guided readings of works spanning prose genres from travel writing to philosophy, science, religion, humor, and imaginative fiction, including texts by al-Jahiz, al-Kindi, Ibn Khaldun, and Ibn Rushd. Original texts are supplemented with supporting explanatory material, to make them accessible to students, who then progress through an extensive series of exercises to test their comprehension, develop interpretive and critical reading skills, and apply the linguistic structures to their own speaking and writing. Each of the twenty lessons is designed to stand alone for classroom use or individual study, making this a valuable resource for students and teachers alike.
ISBN: 9781649031730Publication Date: 2023-09-05
Classical Arabic Stories by
Short fiction was an immensely innovative art in the medieval Arab world, providing the perfect vehicle for transmitting dazzling images of life and experiences as early as pre-Islamic times. These works also speak to the urbanization of the Arab domain after Islam, mirroring the bustling life of the Muslim Arabs and Islamized Persians and reflecting the sure stamp of an urbanity that had settled very staunchly after big conquests. All the noises and voices of the Umayyads and Abbasids are here. One can taste the flavor of Abbasid food, witness the rise of slave girls and singers, and experience the pride of state. Reading these texts today illuminates the wide spectrum of early Arab life and suggests the influences and innovations that flourished so vibrantly in medieval Arab society. The only resource of its kind, Salma Khadra Jayyusi's Classical Arabic Stories selects from an impressive corpus, including excerpts from seven seminal works: Ibn Tufail's novel, Hayy ibn Yaqzan; Kalila wa Dimna by Ibn al-Muqaffa; The Misers by al-Jahiz; The Brethren of Purity's The Protest of Animals Against Man; Al-Maqamat (The Assemblies) by al-Hamadhani and al-Hariri; Epistle of Forgiveness by al-Ma'arri; and the epic romance, Sayf Bin Dhi Yazan. Jayyusi organizes her anthology thematically, beginning with a presentation of pre-Islamic tales, stories of rulers and other notables, and thrilling narratives of danger and warfare. She follows with tales of love, religion, comedy, and the strange and the supernatural. Long assumed to be the lesser achievement when compared to Arabic literature's most celebrated genre-poetry-classical Arabic fiction, under Jayyusi's careful eye, finally receives a proper debut in English, demonstrating its unparalleled contribution to the evolution of medieval literature and its sophisticated representation of Arabic culture and life.
Call Number: Olin Library PJ7694.E1 C56 2010ISBN: 9780231520270Publication Date: 2010-11-02
The Reader in Al-Jahiz by
Explores the intricately crafted rhetorical strategies used by al-Jahiz in his lettersThe 9th-century essayist, theologian and encyclopedist 'Amr b. Bahr al-Jahiz has long been acknowledged as a master of early Arabic prose writing. Many of his most engaging writings were clearly intended for a broad readership but were presented as letters to individuals. Despite the importance andquantity of these letters, surprisingly little academic notice has been paid to them. Now, Thomas Hefter takes a new approach in interpreting some of al-Jahiz's "epistolary monographs". By focusing on the varying ways in which he wrote to the addressee, Hefter shows how al-Jahiz shaped his conversations on the page in order to guide (or manipulate) his actual readers and encouragethem to engage with his complex materials.
Call Number: Olin Library PJ7745.J3 Z753 2014ISBN: 9780748692743Publication Date: 2014-06-01
Al-Jahiz by Call Number: Olin Library PJ7745.J3 Z7885 2013ISBN: 9780748683321Publication Date: 2013-12-30
Classical Poems by Arab Women by
A collection of poetry by Arab women from the Jahiliyya (pre-Islamic era) to the Andalusian period. The poems celebrate the triumph of feminine wit over the arrogance of muscle power, in a period when women were suppressed by religious and political bigotry.
Call Number: olin PJ7694.E3 C55 1999zISBN: 0863560962Publication Date: 2000-02-01
Essays
مقدمة ابن خلدون - الملخص الشامل
Geopolitics and Empire in the Background of 1001 Nights The 1001 Nights, also known as Arabian Nights, is often celebrated for its enchanting stories of magic, romance, and adventure. However, beneath the surface of these fantastical tales lies a fascinating reflection of the Islamic Golden Age’s geopolitical dynamics and imperial ambitions. The collection, which grew out of a rich oral tradition that spanned centuries and cultures, reflects the cultural syncretism of the time and the wide-reaching influence of the Islamic Empire. Through a close reading of specific stories, we can see the subtle portrayal of the geopolitics of the Abbasid Caliphate, the empire’s relationship with far-flung lands like China, India, and Byzantium, and the expanding influence of Islamic civilization across the medieval world.