Core Documents
Selectors should familiarize themselves with the policies and plans linked below:
Cornell University LIbrary Staff Web, which has reports, documents, and resources
Collection Development & Scholarly Resources wiki
Collection Development Policy Statements
CUL Strategic Plan (2011-2015)
CUL Collection Priorities (Ross Atkinson, 2009, rev. 2003)
Selector Timeline (Calendar of recommended activities)
Budgets
Microsoft Access Reports are used to monitor the amount of money in our budgets. See the Budgeting tab for more information.
Ordering
Orders may be sent electronically through OASIS, POOF, or e-NERF, as well as through e-mail to LTSORD-L. Paper orders may be sent to Acquisitions, 110 Olin, or placed in the designated box in 110.
See Tab on Ordering for more information, there is a lot of information about serials, monographs, etc.
Committees
All Selectors Meetings are held once every fall and spring. The AUL calls the meetings.
CDExec: Collection Development Executive Committee. The AUL, Subject Team Leaders, and a few others meet twice a month. The Director of Collection Development puts the agenda and notes on CU-LIB. Current member list and an archive of minutes, are maintained on the CD-Exec wiki page.
Current Issues in Collection Development (discussion group) - bimonthly group that meets to discuss a journal article about collection development. Announcements of meetings and readings are sent to cu-lib. [NOTE: Not active since 2014.]
DRC: Database Review Committee. A group consisting of collection development and reference staff and the Electronic Resources Librarian, ex officio member. It is responsible for tracking, evaluating, and making recommendations on subscriptions and one-time purchases of bibliographic and full-text databases, including electronic journals, that are funded centrally. Selectors may submit requests using these instructions.
SCEC Selector Continuing Education Committee - organizes programs of interest to selectors; attendance is open to all.
Selection Teams: All selectors belong to one (or more) of four broadly based subject-based teams. Team leaders are appointed by the AUL and serve for two years. Team leaders call meetings as needed. The teams are:
Glossary of Terms Used in CUL
AUL: Associate University Librarian for Scholarly Resources & Special Collections.
CDExec: Collection Development Executive Committee, see above.
Selectors: There are about 45 selectors (who buy books, journals, etc for certain disciplines) in campus libraries. Become familiar with selectors with similar subject responsibilities to yours, as you may need to forward items of interest to them.
CPCR (Cornell Primary Collecting Responsibilities):
This shows the distribution of LC classifications throughout the unit libraries of CUL.
See the Networks & Consortia section for additional acronyms.
Support for Selectors
Support in Mann's Services and Collections. The Collection Development Associate assists Mann selectors and sometimes employs a student who searches and does miscellaneous tasks. The CDA is familiar with the distribution of Mann selectors' subject responsibilities and distributes purchase requests and publishers' catalogs to selectors and serves as gifts intake coordinator for gifts received directly by and for Mann.