A Guide to News Research: Where to Find News Articles: Recent News

Database.
Access funded by the Library.
Over 2,800 newspapers and newswires. Also video from local television news programs. About half North American titles, half international. Includes many smaller newspapers in the U.S. Mainly in English.

Database.
Access funded by the Library.
Scroll down to the Newsstand: US box on the Factiva home page to browse the last two weeks of the following news sources—every article, plain text (no graphics)—The New York Times, Wall Street Journal (U.S. edition), and Washington Post from the print editions. Articles in the online versions may not be available in Factiva! Use the Search/SearchBuilder menu to query the full database content. Access limited to 10 simultaneous users.

Online website of the Financial Times. Access funded by the Library and the S C Johnson College of Business. Go to the library catalog record and follow the link to set up your free account. All faculty, students, and staff have access.The default edition is the “International Edition.” You can switch to the UK Edition on the ft.com homepage.

ProQuest. Subscription.
Aggregates all the ProQuest Newsstream databases in one searchable interface, including U.S. Newsstream with all regional Newsstreams, Canadian Newsstream, and International Newsstream (Asian, Australian & New Zealand, European, Latin American, and Middle Eastern & African). Five major U.S. daily newspapers (Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post) can be searched in U.S Major Dailies database.
Coverage and format: 1980s to date. Plain text.

Database.
Access funded by the Library.
Full-color, full-text online versions of a few major print newspaper titles, over 700 magazine and news titles from 55 countries. More frequently-used sources are usually displayed first. Use discretion in picking from these news sources; many popular magazines and non-news sources are included. NB: The last 90 days is available with some exceptions (Chicago Tribune, last 4 days available, for example).

The Student Assembly has purchased access for all Cornell undergraduates only: sign up for access at https://nytimesaccess.com/cornell/. Students, faculty and staff in the Law School also have unlimited access. The Johnson School faculty also have access. Most other Cornell users are limited to a few articles per month without a personal digital subscription. Current and recent articles (last 2 weeks) in plain text format from the print version of the New York Times are available. Scroll down to the Newsstand: US box on Factiva’s home page (see the Factiva entry above).

Database.
Access funded by the Library.
Over 15,000 sources including newspapers, journals, wire services, newsletters, company reports and SEC filings, case law, government documents, transcripts of broadcasts, and selected reference works. Formerly LexisNexis Academic.

Full coverage for 31 titles (plus five multi-title regional newspaper collections) starting from either 1/1/2008, 1/1/2009, 1/1/2010, or 1/1/2011, and ending "within days of the current issue.". Primarily publisher PDFs backed by full text searching of OCRed text with some searching of publisher's text feed for the newest issues.

ProQuest. Subscription.
Coverage varies by title: 1980s to date. Plain text.
About 100 current newspaper titles from Connecticut, Delaware, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont plus additional non-newspaper titles.

Access funded by the Library and the Johnson School.
Online website of the Wall Street Journal. Available free to all Cornell faculty, staff, and students. To set up free access, go to https://partner.wsj.com/partner/cornelluniversity and register. Select your account type from the drop-down menu, add a password, and agree to the Privacy Policy. Then click Create and you have access. All faculty, students, and staff at Cornell.

Paywall situation: Free access is limited to a few articles per month for nonsubscribers. Alternative access for current news: Articles from the last 2 weeks in plain text format are on Factiva’s Newsstand: U.S. box on the home page (see the Factiva entry above).

Access funded by the Library.
Continuously updated. Articles provide analysis of trends and events in international affairs. Published entirely online, WPR's original articles are written by a network of analysts, journalists, and scholars. Articles cover diplomacy, military affairs, energy, economics and related subjects.

A European press review with English, German, and French summaries for 28 European countries. Text is the translated lead paragraph of the article. Some entries link to the full text online in original language and some only to the source news site. The euro|topics Media page links to country-by-country and title-by-title reviews of the European press.

A daily selection of articles from news sources (print, radio and television media) and newsletters appearing in 22 Arab countries, Iran and the Arab Diaspora. English translations from Arabic and Farsi. Added links to current source home page when available.