Quick Links Background * History * IRAN جمهوری اسلامی ایران
50 Essential Iranian Films *ر50 فیلم
ضروری ایران
- Spotlight on Iranian Art Films - Artfifa 2019
- *CINEMA i. History of Cinema in Persia – Encyclopaedia Iranica
- *Iranian cinema & performance arts
- *TIFF.net | I for Iran: A History of Iranian Cinema by Its Creators. Selected by fourteen top Iranian filmmakers, the films in this essential retrospective comprise a capsule history of one of the most distinguished national cinemas in the world.
- *Cinema of Iran, 1896-1975, A survey catalogue and brief critical history of Iranian feature film Includes a historical introduction, and a list of major film studios. The database of films is no longer available, it seems.
- *Iranian Cinema: Before the Revolution / by Shahin Parhami Volume 3, issue 6 / November 1999 20 minutes (4820 words)
- *Iranian New Wave Cinema * The Characteristics of Iranian New Wave Cinema | Iranian Film Empire * The Iranian New Wave - Utne Reader *
- *Iranian Cinema : Art, Society and the State / by Ziba Mir-Hosseini ; published in MER219
- *Iran : une revolution cinematographique 2007. Brooklyn, NY : First Run/Icarus Films, [2007] dvd-Uris Library Dean Room Videodisc 2252. [Traces the development of the Iranian film industry, which has always been closely intertwined with the country's tumultuous political history, chronicling how Iranian films reflected contemporaneous society and often presaged social change. It shows how mainstream commercial cinema served as a propaganda tool for both the monarchy and the fundamentalist religious regime, recounts the sporadic efforts of some filmmakers to reveal grimmer social realties, and the struggles against censorship and traditional cinematic formulas by such pioneers as Bahram Beyzai and Sohrab Shahid Saless and pre- and post-Islamic revolutionary 'new wave' filmmakers.] In Persian. Narration in English, interviews & film clips in Farsi with English subtitles.
Iranian films by Category (Wikipedia): ► Films by Iranian directors ► Lists of Iranian films by decade ► Iranian films by genre ► Iranian animated films ► Iranian black-and-white films ► Iranian-Canadian films ► Iranian independent films ► Iranian LGBT-related films ► Iranian short films ► Iranian silent films ► Iranian film stubs. Find Iranian films 
Iranian Film Databases
- Iranian Movie DataBase ه [Iran's Largest Cinema Database to Be Opened - Mehr News Agency] sourehcinema.com گوگوش - سوره
- IMDb: Iran
- | دیتابیس فارسی فیلم های سینمایی IRanMDb | IRanian Movie Database
- Top Iranian Movies - Movie Database
- Iranian Cinema Channel (ICC) - YouTube
- Iranian Cinema « Movie Database X
- ICC (Iranian Cinema Channel) - Internet Satellite Database - iSATdb
- IFILM TV - Iranian TV Channel on Cinema
- mooweex : Iranian Online Cinema
- IMVBox is an online distribution platform established in September 2013 to support cinema of Iran. It was initially set up by an office in the UK but it has since opened offices in Tehran and the US. It offers legal English-subtitled Iranian movies
- Hamid Naficy Middle Eastern Movie Posters Collection
Selected movie titles
The following is a limited selection available locally. You can find more Iranian films, click
A Separation = جداىى نادر از سىمىن = Judāyī Nādir az Sīmīn. / written and directed by Aṣghar Farhādī.
1 videodisc (123 min.) In Persian or dubbed French, with optional English or French subtitles.
A married couple are faced with a difficult decision - to improve the life of their child by moving to another country or to stay in Iran and look after a deteriorating parent who has Alzheimers.
Bab'Aziz : Le prince qui contemplait son ame = Bab'Aziz: The prince who contemplated his soul [The prince who contemplated his soul] by
Call Number: uris
A provocative coming-of-age story that cracks open the hidden, underground world of Iranian youth culture filled with sex, drugs and defiance. This suspenseful tale of love and defiance unfolds as a wealthy family struggles to contain their teenage daughter's growing sexual rebellion and her brother's dangerous obsession.
Call Number: Library Annex PN1997 .L452 1997
A wife in Iran who cannot have children is pressured by her in-laws into persuading her husband to take another wife so that he may have sons. A portrayal of the clash between tradition and modern marriage in Iran.
کلوز آپ، نماى نزدىک / Klūz āp, numā-yi nazdīk
Call Number: Uris Library Hours/Map Dean Room Videodisc 5808
At the heart of this true story is Hossein Sabzian, an unemployed movie buff who finds himself mistaken for the enigmatic director Mohsen Makhmalbaf. The misunderstanding takes on a life of its own and Sabzian ends up in jail where his trial is filmed by Kiarostami
سلام سينماSalām sīnamā = Salam cinema by
Call Number:
A director places an ad for actors. At least a thousand people answer the ad in person, and the director decides to make a movie about the response to the ad and the auditions of some of the respondents.
Vākūnish -i panjūm = The fifth reaction by
Call Number: [On Order]
ISBN: 1565804899
A young woman, Fereshteh who teaches in one of Tehran high school has lost her husband recently. According to law and tradition, she must leave the fate of her two sons (9 and 7 years old) and the wealth of her husband to her father in law who is traditional minded man.
American coup / a film by Joe Ayella. [Uris Lib. Dean Room Videodiscs ] “Few, if any, operations are as explosive as this.” CIA discussing the 1953 coup in Iran. AMERICAN COUP tells the story of the 1953 coup carried out by the CIA to topple the popular Iranian Prime Minister Mohammad Mossadegh. Mossadegh had nationalized Iran’s oil industry to protect Iran’s chief asset. This enraged Winston Churchill who believed England should continue to control the oil reserves it had originally discovered in Iran. So Churchill asked Pres. Harry Truman of the United States to help him oust Mossadegh; Truman refused and thought the British should work out a deal with Mossadegh. The Brits waited until Truman left office, and approached the incoming Eisenhower Administration. John Foster Dulles, the new Secretary of State, and his brother Allen Dulles, CIA director, then persuaded Pres. Dwight D. Eisenhower to carry out the coup. Kermit Roosevelt was the man on the ground in Iran who led the coup for the CIA that resulted in Mossadegh being tried on trumped-up charges of treason, and Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi assuming power as the strong man in Iran.
Guides. Directories. Indexes
Iran. Directory of World Cinema Series : Iran (1) by ISBN: 9781841503998Publication Date: 2012-03-15
Cinemas of the Other a personal journey with film-makers from Iran and Turkey by
Updated collections of recent interviews with filmmakers whose works represent trends in the film industries of Central Asia and the Middle East, these two new geospecific editions expand upon the earlier volume Cinemas of the Other: A Personal Journey with Film-Makers from the Middle East and Central Asia. Following an introduction delineating the histories of the film industries of the countries that make up the Middle East and Central Asia--including Iran, Turkey, and the Central Asian republics of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikstan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan--both books contain interviews stretching over a decade, which position the filmmakers and their creative concerns within the social or political context of their respective countries. The striking variety of approaches toward each interview creates a rich diversity of tone and opens the door to a better understanding of images of "otherness" in film. In addition to transcripts of the interviews, each chapter also includes stills from important films discussed, biographical information about the filmmakers, and filmographies of their works. Gönül Dönmez-Colin offers in these expanded editions a carefully researched and richly detailed firsthand account of the developments and trends in these regional film industries that is sure to be appreciated by film scholars and researchers of the Middle East and Central Asia.
ISBN: 9781841505480Publication Date: 2012-09-15
A Social History of Iranian Cinema by
Hamid Naficy is one of the world's leading authorities on Iranian film, and A Social History of Iranian Cinema is his magnum opus. Covering the late nineteenth century to the early twenty-first and addressing documentaries, popular genres, and art films, it explains Iran's peculiar cinematic production modes, as well as the role of cinema and media in shaping modernity and a modern national identity in Iran. This comprehensive social history unfolds across four volumes, each of which can be appreciated on its own. Volume 1 depicts and analyzes the early years of Iranian cinema. Film was introduced in Iran in 1900, three years after the country's first commercial film exhibitor saw the new medium in Great Britain. An artisanal cinema industry sponsored by the ruling shahs and other elites soon emerged. The presence of women, both on the screen and in movie houses, proved controversial until 1925, when Reza Shah Pahlavi dissolved the Qajar dynasty. Ruling until 1941, Reza Shah implemented a Westernization program intended to unite, modernize, and secularize his multicultural, multilingual, and multiethnic country. Cinematic representations of a fast-modernizing Iran were encouraged, the veil was outlawed, and dandies flourished. At the same time, photography, movie production, and movie houses were tightly controlled. Film production ultimately proved marginal to state formation. Only four silent feature films were produced in Iran; of the five Persian-language sound features shown in the country before 1941, four were made by an Iranian expatriate in India. A Social History of Iranian Cinema Volume 1: The Artisanal Era, 1897-1941 Volume 2: The Industrializing Years, 1941-1978 Volume 3: The Islamicate Period, 1978-1984 Volume 4: The Globalizing Era, 1984-2010
Call Number: olin PN1993.5.I846 N34 2011ISBN: 9780822393009Publication Date: 2011-08-01
Funhouse Mirrors: Cinema and Social Change in Iran by ISBN: 9798645372002Publication Date: Independently published (May 12, 2020)
Ruʼyā-yi ṣādiqah : ‡b sayrī dar mustanadāt-i sālʹhā-yi āghāzīn-i sīnamā dar Īrān = The prophetic dream : a comprehensive chronicle of the advent of Iranian cinema in the silent era = رؤياى صادقه : ǂ سيرى در مستندات سالهاى آغازين سينما در اي by Call Number: Olin PN1993.5.I7 R345 2016ISBN: 9786001522109Publication Date: Tihrān : Muʼassasah-i Farhangī-i Pizhūhishī-i Chāp va Nashr-i Naẓar, 1395 [2016]The prophetic dream : a comprehensive chronicle of the advent of Iranian cinema in the silent era.
- Farhang-i Sīnimā-yi Īrān [microform] : biyūgrāfī-i ḥunarmandān / Ḥamīd Shu'ā'ī Shu'ā'ī Ḥamīd, 1922 or 3- Imprint: Tihrān : Shirkat-i Ta'āvunī-i Tahiyah va Tawzī'-i Nāshirān va Kitābfurūshān, 1354 [1975 or 1976] - Directory of the Iranian film industry; includes biographical sketches of famous film stars.
- Iranian Film Society
- Cinema Museum of Iran
- A Social History of Iranian Cinema
- Iranian Cinema in a Global Context
-
Iranian Cinema [Library Guide]
-
IRIB MEDIA TRADE, known before as Cima Media Int'l (CMI), is the sole representive of IRIB (Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting) in distribution of its productions (documentaries, feature films, TV series,Tele films and animations ) as well as program acquisition for IRIB localTV channels.
Biographies
رؤياى صادقه : ǂ سيرى در مستندات سالهاى آغازين سينما در ايران = The prophetic dream : a comprehensive chronicle of the advent of Iranian cinema in the silent era. by Call Number: Olin PN1993.5.I7 R345 2016ISBN: 9786001522109Publication Date: تهران : مؤسسه فرهنگى پژوهشى چاپ و نشر نظر، c 1395 [2016]Ruʼyā-yi ṣādiqah : sayrī dar mustanadāt-i sālʹhā-yi āghāzīn-i sīnamā dar Īrān = The prophetic dream : a comprehensive chronicle of the advent of Iranian cinema in the silent era / Bihzād Raḥīmiyān.
* Bani E'temād, Rakhshān ( 1954 - ) One of the most distinguished Iranian film makers.
* Beyzai, Bahram ( 1938 - ) One of Iran's most accomplished and respected directors and screenwriters.
* Dowlatabadi, Zahra ( 1962 - ) An animator, producer & director.
* Farhadi, Asghar ( 1972 - ) Director, Screenwriter and Film Producer.
* Hatami, Ali ( 1944 - 1996 ) Film Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Actor, Costume Designer.
* Hatami, Leila ( 1971 - ) A Celebrated Iranian Actress.
* Karimi, Niki ( 1971 - ) Actress, Director and Screenwriter.
* Reza Kianian, Reza رضا کیانیان
* Kiarostami, Abbas ( 1940 - ) One of the best and celebrated filmmakers of our time.
* Kimiaei, Massoud ( 1941 - ) Generated another genre in Iranian popular cinema: the tragic action drama.
* Majidi, Majid ( 1959 - ) A very talented filmaker of Iran's modern cinema.
* Makhmalbaf, Mohsen ( 1957 - ) Film Producer, Director and Screen Writer.
* Mehrjui, Dariush ( 1939 - ) A representative of generation of filmmakers who developed the Iranian cinema.
* Milani, Tahmineh ( 1960 - ) A renowned feminist filmmaker.
*Motamed Arya, Fatemeh ( فاطمه معتمد آریا )
* Panahi, Jafar ( 1960 - ) Director, Editor, Screenwriter and Film Producer.
*To Finish His Most Daring Film Yet, He Had to Escape Iran [“The Seed of the Sacred Fig,” Mohammad Rasoulof]. The New York Times Magazine, 22 November 2024
Iranian Film & Movies Streaming / On-Demand
iFILM broadcasts Iranian films dubbed in American English.
IFILM TV - Iranian TV Channel on Cinema
IranProud Watch Iranian Movies and Television Online
Media That Matters Short films that showcase topics of interest from all over the world.
World Digital Library Provides access to digitized items from all over the world.
The Film Foundation's World Cinema Project Restored films from films all over the world made available through streaming content.
Iranian Movies - Watch Iranian movies available [IMV BOX]
Kanopy 
[IRAN] thousands of classic feature films, educational shorts and documentaries [·Cornell University on Kanopy platform which you can access with your Cornell login: If a title doesn’t show up in a search let me know and we’ll contact Kanopy and ask them to acquire it [from the library's online catalog].
Alexander Street Press [IRAN] have deals on their packages, which the library has bought, but do sell individual titles now as well .
ForeignFilms.com - The best place to find foreign films on the web [IRAN]
IMVBox is an online distribution platform established in September 2013 to support cinema of Iran. It was initially set up by an office in the UK but it has since opened offices in Tehran and the US. It offers legal English-subtitled Iranian movies
Atomic Jihad: Ahmadinejad's Coming War For Islamic Revival And Obama's Politics
Inside Iranian Cinema (Part 1-3)
Suggested Reading (Introductory)
Close Up : Iranian Cinema, Past, Present and Future by
Abbas Kiraostami planted Iran firmly on the map of world cinema when he won the Palme d'Or at the Cannes film festival in 1997 for his film A Taste of Cherry. In this book Hamid Dabashi examines the growing reputation of Iranian cinema from its origines in the films of Kimiyai and Mehrjui, through the work of established directors such as Kiraostami, Beyzai and Bani-Etemad, to young film-makers like Samira Makhmalbaf and Bahman Qobadi, who triumphed at the Cannes 2000 festival. Dabashi combines exclusive interviews with directors, detailed and insightful commentary, critical cultural context, an extensive filmography, and generous illustration to provide an indispensable guide to globally celebrated but little-studied cinematic genre. Unabashedly polemical, he dissects the idea of the oriental in western perceptions of Iranian cinema and details the way that film festivals and distribution in the west have shaped domestic output in Iran. He looks, too, at the particular difficulties faced by women film-makers in a country of Islamic orthodoxy, and the obstacles placed in the path of directors attempting to introduce dissident politics in their work.
Call Number: Olin Library PN1993.5.I846 D32x 2001ISBN: 1859843328Publication Date: 2001-11-17
سینمای تهران نگاهی به تاریخچه سینماهای تهران از قاجار تا امروز 1282 - 1400 = Tehran Cinemas by ISBN: 9786008064794Publication Date: 2021
Iranian National Cinema by
This book examines transformations in the production and domestic and international reception of Iranian cinema between 2000 and 2013 through the intersection of the political markers - the presidential terms of Reformist president Mohammad Khatami and his successor, the conservative Mahmoud Ahmadinejad - and filmic markers, particularly Jafar Panahi's The Circle (2000) and Asghar Farhadi's About Elly (2009). Through extensive field and media research, the book considers the interaction of a range of factors including government policy, Iranian national cinema genres and categories, intended audience, funding source, and domestic and international reception, to demonstrate the interplay between filmmakers and the government over these two successive presidencies. While the impact of politics on Iranian filmmaking has been widely examined, this work argues for a more nuanced understanding of politics in and of the Iranian cinema than has generally been previously acknowledged. Drawing on both personal experience as a juror at the Fajr International Film festival and interviews with significant filmmakers, producers, actors and other industry insiders, including senior bureaucrats and politicians, the volume is a key resource for anyone interested in politics and Iranian cinema.
ISBN: 9780429268878Publication Date: 2020-01-23- Funhouse Mirrors: Cinema and Social Change in Iran by ISBN: 9798645372002Publication Date: Independently published 2020
A Hundred Years Of Film Adverts And Film Posters In Iran by ISBN: 6001520461Publication Date: Nazar (January 10, 2011)
Popular Iranian Cinema Before the Revolution by ISBN: 9781138230538Publication Date: 2017-04-08
Reform Cinema - Film and Political Change in the Islamic Republic by ISBN: 9780231178167Publication Date: 2016-11-01
From Iran to Hollywood and Some Places In-Between by
The New Iranian Cinema has had a fascinating success story in world cinema and critics have hailed Iranian films as alternatives to the homogenizing global influence of mainstream Hollywood cinema. Drawing on seminal ideas of “art cinema,” Christopher Gow examines how the success of this cinema and the films of Abbas Kiarostami, its foremost proponent, can be accounted for by the extent to which they fit into a pre-established notion of art cinema. Gow also expands understanding of post-revolutionary Iranian cinema by examining the links between the New Iranian Cinema and émigré Iranian filmmaking, from the uncompromising German films of Sohrab Shahid Saless, to Vadim Perlman's exploration of the Iranian experience of exile in the Oscar-nominatedHouse of Sand and Fog. He reveals how this large and dispersed émigré Iranian cinema challenges our understanding of New Iranian Cinema itself and of national cinema in general.
ISBN: 1848855273Publication Date: 2011-08-15
Iranian Cinema by
This book reveals the history of Iran through its cinema as Sadr uses the films themselves to tell the story of shifting political, economic and social situations. The book covers the broad spectrum of Iran's cinema, offering vivid descriptions of key films and recurring themes and tropes, such as the preponderance of images of childhood, and what these reveal about Iranian society. It includes films throughout the 20th century with special emphasis on recent films influenced by September 11, from Mohsen Makhmalbaf's astonishing "Kandahar" to Saddiq Barmak's angry work "Osama."
ISBN: 1845111478Publication Date: 2006-11-28
The New Iranian Cinema by
Iranian cinema is today widely recognized not merely as a distinctive national cinema, but as one of the most innovative in the world. This international stature both fascinates Western observers and appears paradoxical in line with perceptions of Iran as anti-modern. The largely Iranian contributors to this book look in depth at how Iranian cinema became a true ‘world cinema’. From a range of perspectives, they explore cinema’s development in post Revolution Iran and its place in Iranian culture.
ISBN: 1860648045Publication Date: 2002-09-06
The Poetics of Iranian Cinema by
In the wake of the Islamic Revolution, Iran experienced not only profound political and social changes, but also underwent a dramatic shift in its cultural and literary discourse. In The Poetics of Iranian Cinema, Khatereh Sheibani argues that Persian poetry, fiction, painting, and other art forms all were influenced by the upheavals of the 1970s and '80s, but that this remarkable cultural revolution is best evidenced in Iranian films. In fact, she holds that film ultimately replaced poetry as the dominant form of cultural expression in Iran. As evidence, she presents a comparative analysis of post-revolutionary Iranian cinema - particularly the work of Abbas Kiarostami and Bahram Bayzai - as an offshoot of Iranian modernity, and explains its connections with the themes present in traditional Persian poetry and conventional visual arts. She thus offers a valuable and very original contribution to the scholarly literature on Iranian cinema, politics, and culture.
ISBN: 1848857411Publication Date: 2011-11-15
L' Evidence du Film by ISBN: 2252035757Publication Date: 2007-03-16
Makhmalbaf at Large by ISBN: 1845115325Publication Date: 2008-03-15
Asghar Farhadi by ISBN: 9781941629024Publication Date: 2014-12-09
Mute Dreams, Blind Owls, and Dispersed Knowledges by ISBN: 0822332981Publication Date: 2004-09-06
Iranian Film and Persian Fiction by ISBN: 1568593414Publication Date: 2016-03-01
رؤىاى صادقه : ǂ سىرى در مستندات سالهاى آغازىن سىنما در ايران / ǂ بهزاد رحىمىان. Ruya-yi Sadiqah : sayri dar mustanadat-i sal’ha-yi aghazin-i sinama dar Iran [English Title: The prophetic dream : a comprehensive chronicle of advent of Iranian cinema in the silent era]/ Author: Bihzad Rahimiyan. 
Publishers: Mu’assasah-i Farhangi-i Pizhuhishi-i Chap va Nashr-i Nazar. Edition: 1st, 2016. Place: Tehran, Iran. Language: Persian. No. of Volumes: 2. ISBN: 9786001522086 (v. 1); 9786001522093 (v. 2) Subject : Motion pictures – Iran – History [OLIN: PN1993.5.I7 R345 2016]
Essays. Iranian Cinema
Workshop with renowned Iranian film director Bahram Beyzaie at Stanford University, January - March 2013. Sponsored by the Stanford Hamid and Christina Moghadam Program in Iranian Studies, and the Bita Daryabari Endowment in Persian Letters.
Hamid Naficy Middle Eastern Movie Posters Collection / Northwestern University
Iranian Cinema: Bahram Beyzai, Iranian Cinema, Feminism, Art ...
The tragic endings of Iranian cinema - Al Jazeera English
Iranian War Cinema - Dream Of Iran
Abbas Kiarostami: Articles & Interviews
Majid Majidi Iranian film director
Poetic cinema: Trauma and memory in Iranian films
In order to find scholarly articles on world cinema, use EBSCO's database 
Film literature Index The Film Literature Index (FLI) annually indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television. The periodicals range from the scholarly to the popular. More than 2,000 subject headings provide detailed analysis of the articles. The FLI Online contains approximately 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001. You can search the citations or browse by subject headings, browse by person names, browse by production titles, or browse by corporate names.
The history of Iranian cinema, Part I by Masoud Mehrabi
Iranian Cinema: Before the Revolution
Iranian filmmakers and influence of Ancient Persian literature
Shahin Parhami, Iranian Cinema: Before the Revolution
Watch Iranian CINEMA DOCUMENTARY. The history of Iranian Cinema DOCUMENTARY
Iranian cinema & performance arts
Visual Representations of Iran: Conference, Film Season, Photographic exhibition (Dept. of Social Anthropology, University of St Andrews, 13-16 June 2008) remains one of the major programs regarding Visual Studies of post-revolutionary Iran in the West. This program received financial support from the Wenner-Gren Foundation (U.S.A.), Parsa Community Foundation (U.S.A.), Centro Incontri Umani (Switzerland), the Houtan Scholarship Foundation (U.S.A.), the Royal Anthropological Institute (U.K.), the Iran Society (U.K.), and the Iran Heritage Foundation (U.K.).
An Answer to Cannes, on Screen in Iran / New York Times 5/1/2018
The Object-Voice: The Acousmatic Voice in the New Iranian Cinema / Farshid Kazemi – Camera Obscura (2018) 33 (1 (97)): 57-81.
How Iran's 'filmfarsi' remains the biggest secret in cinema history
Iranian Film Journals & Magazines
ادبستان. Adabistān. Adabestán. Tihrān : Muʼassasah-i Iṭṭilāʻāt [1990s]
ʻAks (Tihran) Tihrān : Anjuman-i Sīnimā-yi Javānān-i Īrān. Monthly. Began with 1365 [i.e. 1986].
Ātish. Iradah-i Asyā. shumārah 1-56; 14 Urdibihisht 1958-14 Khurdād 1959.
Bānī fīlm. Bonnie film daily news. Tihrān : Masʻūd Dāvudī, 1385- [2006-
Bulletin of the National Film Archive of Iran. Tehran : ǂb The Archive, 1989- Irregular.
Film International, Iranian Film Quarterly
Cine-eye : a journal on independent cinema. سىنما چشم. Sīnimā chashm.Began with: 2012, no. 1 (May 2012). [Brentford?] : H&S, 1391 [2012]- Irregular
Daftarhā-yi sīnima. Daftar-i 1 (Ābān 1359 [Oct./Nov. 1980])-
Diyār-i hunar. دىار هنر. Diar e honar Diare honar. Kūālālāmpūr : ǂb Diyār-i hunar, [2011]- Chiefly in Persian with some articles in English.
Dunya-yi tasvir دنياى تصوير Dunyā-yi taṣvīr/Donyaye tassvir/Picture world. Tihrān : ʻAlī Muʻallim, 1993- Monthly 1 (Feb. 1993)-
Fārābī. فارابى. Issues for <fall 1998-> called also: فارابى، فصلنامۀ سينمائى . Fārābī, faṣlnāmah-ʼi sīnimāʼī. Tihrān : Bunyād-i Sīnimāʼī-i Fārābī.
Farhang va s̄inimā. فرهنگ و سينما. Farhang va sīnimā. Culture and cinema. Issues for July/Aug. 2001-Feb./Mar. 2006 have also title: Farhang va cinema monthly. Tehran] : P.S. Muqaddam.
Faṣlnāmah-i ṭāvūs : faṣlnāmah-i hunar-i Īrān. فصلنامه طاووس : ǂ فصلنامه هنر ايران. Ṭāvūs / Tavoos. Tihrān : ǂb Iranian Art Pub., 1378- [1999]- Quarterly. In Persian and English.
فىلم کوتاه = Short film magazine. ماهنامه ى فىلم کوتاه. Māhnāmah-yi film-i kūtāh. Tihrān : Amīr Luṭfiyān. Monthly. Began in 2008. Chiefly in Persian, some in English.
Fīlmʹnigār : māhnāmah-i fīlmʹnāmah nivīsī. Tihrān : ǂb Muʻāvanat-i Sīnimāyī-i Vizārat-i Farhang va Irshād-i Islāmī. Monthly. [200?]
گزارش فارابى. Guzārish-i Fārābī. Fārābī. Tihrān : Fārābī, [1997]-
Guzārish-i Fārābī : nashrīyah-i farhangī va hunarī, vīzhah-ʼi iṭṭilāʻāt va akhbār-i sīnimāyī. گزارش فارابى : ǂ نشريه فرهنگى و هنرى، وىژۀ اطلاعات و اخبار سىنماىى. Tihrān : Bunyād-i Sīnimāyī-i Fārābī, [1997]-
Guzārish-i fīlm. گزارش فيلم. Film report. Reportage du film. Tihrān : K. Zargar, [1990]- Monthly. Chiefly in Persian; some articles in English and French, <May 1992-June 1994>
Hamshahrī-i sīnimā, 24. همشهرى سىنما، 24. . Bīst va chahār, majallah-yi sīnimāyī. بىست و چهار، مجله سىنماىى. Majallah-yi sīnimāyī-i bīst va chahār. Tihrān : Gurūh-i Majallāt-i Hamshahrī, 1391- [2012- ]
Īrānʹfīlm. Īrān fīlm. [Tehran?] : Shirkat-i Sihāmī-i Fīlmʹbardārī-i Īrān. Shumārah-i 1 (1323 [1944]);
Jashnvareh. [Tehran] : Fajr Film Festival, 2005. Daily. Publication of the 23rd Fajr Film Festival.
Kārʹnāmah-i yak sālah-i māhnāmah-i sinimāyī-i Fīlm. کارنامه ىک ساله ماهنامه سنماىى فىلم. Fīlm, az shumārah-ʼi ... tā ..., kārʹnāmah-ʼi yak sālah فىلم، از شمارۀ ... تا ... ، کارامۀ ىک ساله. [Tehran] : Mihrābī, M., 1385 [2006]- Annual. Supplement to: Fīlm.
Kitāb-i fīlm va sīnimā. [Tehran] : Shirkat-i Intishārāt-i Khiradmand, 1990- Daftar-i 1. (bahār 1369 [spring 1990])-
Nāmah-i Fīlmkhānah-i Millī-i Īrān. نامۀ فيلمخانۀ ملى ايران. Iranian National Film Archive quarterly. Name-ye Film-Khane-ye Melli-ye Iran. Tihrān : Fīlmkhānah-i Millī-i Īrān, ǂc 1989- Text in Persian; summaries in English.
Naqd-i sinima. Naqd-i sīnimā. Naghd-e cinema. Film criticism. [Tehran] : Ḥawzah-i Hunarī-i Sāzmān-i Tablīghāt-i Islāmī. Quarterly [1990?]
Payām-i sīnimā. [Tehran? : s.n.], 1981- Jild-i 1 (Shahrīvar 1360 [Aug./Sept. 1981])-
Pindār. [Tehran : s.n., 1959]- Sāl-i 1., shumārah-i 1. [No. 1, 1959]-
Sīnamā dar vīdiʼū. [Tehran] : Chāp-i Rangīn, 1982. Monthly. Kitāb-i 1 (Tīr 1361 [June 1982])-Kitāb-i 2 (Ābānmāh 1361 [Nov. 1982])
Sīnamā-i anīmayshin : faṣlʹnāmah-i takhaṣṣuṣī-i anīmayshin, pizhūhishī, āmūzishī, taḥlīlī. [Animation specialized quarterly] سىنما انىمىشن :فصلامه تخصصى انىمىشن، پژوهشى، آموزشى، تحلىلى Markaz-i Gustarish-i Sīnimā-yi Mustanad va Tajribī =مرکز گسترش سينماى مستند و تجربى
Sīnamā tiʼātr. Tihrān : H. Farrukhī, 1373 [1994]-
Sīnimā-yi āzād. Cinema-ye azad. Cinama-ye-azad. Saarbrücken, Germany : Cinema-ye Azad e.V., [Markaz-i Pizhūhishī va Fīlmʹsāzī-i Sīnimā-yi Āzād] 1996- Monthly.
Sīnimā-yi imrūz : nashrīyah-i farhangī, hunarī = Cinema today : art magazine. Cinema today. [Tehran] : Sayyid Masʻūd Fakhrī Ṭabā Ṭabāyī, 2004- Monthly.
Sīnimā-yi nuvīn. [Tehran : s.n., 1981?]-1985. Quarterly. Daftar-i 1 (1981?)-Daftar-i 6 (1364 [1985])
Sīnimā-yi rūz. Cinamaye rooz. [Tehran] : P. Ṣamadī Muqaddam, 1385- [2006-
Sūrah, sīnimā. Sīnimā. Sureh, cinema. Sūrah-i sīnimā. Tihrān : Ḥawzah-i Hunarī, [1992]-
Sūrah, vīzhah-i sīnimā. Vīzhahʹnāmah-ʼi sīnimāī-i Sūrah. Sureh. Sūrah, [Vīzhahʹnāmah-ʼi sīnimāʼī-i Sūrah.. vīzhahʹnāmah-i sīnimāʼī]. Tihrān : Ḥawzah-i Hunarī-i Sāzmān-i Tablīghāt-i Islāmī, [1991] Quarterly. Shumārah-ʼi 1. (bahār 1370 [spring 1991]).
Surūsh va sīnimā. Tihrān : Surūsh,1987- 1 (29 Farvardīn 1366 [19 April 1987])-
Taṣvīr : sīnimā, tiʼatr, tilivīziyūn. [Tehran] : S. Qahramānī,1980- Monthly. Sāl-i 1, shumārah-i 1 (Bahman 1358 [Jan./Feb. 1980])-
Fīlm فيلم.(Tehran, Iran) ماهنامه سينمايى فيلم. Tihran : Fīlm. Monthly. In Persian and English.
Fīlm (Tehran, Iran : Annual) Fīlm : kitāb-i sāl-i sīnimā-yi Īrān. Māhnāmah-i sinimāyī-i fīlm. Tihran : Fīlm, Annual. Sāl-i 1382- [2004]-
Ḥarakat (Tehran, Iran) Ḥarakat : nūr, ṣidā, dūrbīn. Tihrān : Muḥammad Riz̤ā Zāyirī Monthly [1990s]
Kitāb-i māh (Tehran, Iran : 1962) Kitāb-i māh. Tihrān. dawrah 1.- ; Khurdād 1962-
Maks̲ (Iran) مکث. Māhnāmah-i sīnimāyī farhangī hunarī-i maks̲. ماهنامه سىنماىى فرهنگى هنرى مکث. Tihrān : [s.n., ǂc 2006]- Monthly Shumārah-i 1 (Shahrīvar [13]85 [Aug.-Sept. 2006])-
Sīnamā (Tehran, Iran) سىنما (تهران، اىران). Tehran International Film Festival Bimonthly (irregular), Apr. 1975-<May/June . 1978> Monthly (irregular), ǂb <Dec. 1974/Jan. 1975>-Feb./Mar. 1975.
Sīnimā (Tehran, Iran) Sīnimā / Sīdā va Sīmā-yi Jumhūrī-i Islāmī-i Īrān. Kitāb-i Surūsh sīnimā.Tihrān : Intishārāt-i Sīdā va Sīmā-yi Jumhūrī-i Islāmī-i Īrān, 1367 [1988]- Quarterly Shumārah-i 1 (pāʼīz 1367 [fall 1988])-
Sīnimā (Tehran, Iran)) Tihrān : Ḥusayn Vakhshvarī. Weekly [1990s]
Sīnimā (Los Angeles, Calif.) Cinema (Los Angel. Calif., 1994) Los Angeles, CA : Cinema by Numbers, [1994]- Monthly Vol. 1, no. 1 (Dec. 1994)- Issues carry year in title, eg. Sīnimā 95, etc. In Persian; some English.
Sīnimā va adabīyāt. Faṣlnāmah-i sīnimā va adabīyāt = Cinema & literature. Tihran : [s.n., 2004]- Quarterly Sāl-i 1., shumārah-i 1. ( tābistān 1383 [summer 2004])- Editor in chief: Humāyūn Khusravī.
Film Sources/Suppliers (Incl. Commercial)
The Source For Iranian Videos and Music
Persian Books, Music, Movies, Films (Farsi, Iranian)
IRIB MEDIA TRADE, known before as Cima Media Int'l (CMI), is the sole representive of IRIB (Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting) in distribution of its productions (documentaries, feature films, TV series,Tele films and animations ) as well as program acquisition for IRIB localTV channels.
Film Festvals
Fajr International Film Festival
The Fajr International Film Festival and Fajr Film Festival are Iran's annual film festivals, held every February and April in Tehran, Iran. The festival, started in 1982, is under the supervision of the Ministry of Culture and Islamic Guidance in Iran. It takes place every year on the anniversary of the Iranian revolution.
Fajr International Film Festival: Tehran meets Hollywood
An Answer to Cannes, on Screen in Iran / New York Times 5/1/2018
Iran’s Biggest Director Kicks Off Cannes the Same Day Trump Pulls Out of Iran Nuclear Deal [ Iranian filmmaker Asghar Farhadi]