Search & Browse
Need to find a book, journal articles, films or more (either a particular title or on a topic) at Cornell and beyond? Search the Library Discovery Tool 
. Search most Cornell resources at once using the main search box (or search or browse specific resources more directly using the links under the box). Catalog Articles & Full Text Databases E-Journal TitlesImages. Quick Links 
Catalog: Motion Pictures, Middle East * Cinema, Middle East * Arabic film [or Turkish / Persian / Iranian / Israeli ...] * Motion Pictures, Islam.
How to write a Movie Review? The Complete Guide - Edusson.com
Cinema Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Africa's Lost Classics : New Histories of African Cinema by
Until recently, the story of African film was marked by a series of truncated histories: many outstanding films from earlier decades were virtually inaccessible and thus often excluded from critical accounts. However, various conservation projects since the turn of the century have now begun to make many of these films available to critics and audiences in a way that was unimaginable just a decade ago. In this accessible and lively collection of essays, Lizelle Bisschoff and David Murphy draw together the best scholarship on the diverse and fragmented strands of African film history. Their volume recovers over 30 'lost' African classic films from 1920-2010 in order to provide a more complex genealogy and begin to trace new histories of African filmmaking: from 1920s Egyptian melodramas through lost gems from apartheid South Africa to neglected works by great Francophone directors, the full diversity of African cinema will be revealed.
Call Number: Olin PN1993.5.A35 A47 2014ISBN: 9781351577397Publication Date: 2017-07-05
Companion Encyclopedia of Middle Eastern and North African Film by ISBN: 0415187036Publication Date: 2001-10-12
Dictionnaire du cinéma Algérien et des films étrangers sur l'Algérie : ‡b réalisateurs, comédiens, films by Call Number: Olin PN1993.5.A4 C46 2013Publication Date: Alger : Casbah editions, 2013.L’ouvrage, qui renferme plus de 1.500 notices de films, de cinéastes et de comédiens, est structuré en trois volets : le cinéma colonial (1887-1962), le cinéma national (1952-2007) et les films étrangers consacrés à l’Algérie.
The Routledge Dictionary of Turkish Cinema by Call Number: olin PN1993.5.T8 D66 2014ISBN: 9780415666268Publication Date: 2013-12-11
[PDF] Historical Dictionary of Middle Eastern Cinema Terri Ginsberg & Chris Lippard.With contributions by: Farshad Aminian, Savaş Arslan, Sandra G. Carter, Anne Ciecko, Gayatri Devi, Iman Hamam,Helga Tawil-Souri, Mark R. Westmoreland. Historical Dictionaries of Literature and the Arts, No. 36.
For More Titles:
Arab Filmmakers * Arab Cinema * Israeli Filmmakers
Cinema & Film Databases
El Cinema Movie Database (Arabic) Archiving info Arab cinema = elCinema.com موقع السينما العربية و المصرية : أكبر قاعدة بيانات الأفلام والمسلسلات
Israeli Film Database (The Israel Film Center at JCC Manhattan)
IMDb: Top Ten Middle Eastern Films
IMDB: Internet Movie Database Detailed information on film industry, film plots, reviews, and credits. A great source for quick information on films, directors and actors. Information retrieved here should be confirmed with a second source.
Films Media Group - World Cinema The collection shines a light on the history of cinema while also providing a glimpse into the cultures and issues of countries around the world, making it useful beyond film studies departments by bringing value to programs in area studies, political science, history, world languages, and more.
The Ellen-Fairbanks D. Bodman Collection of Middle Eastern and Islamic World Films @ UNC Over 500 films and willing to lend to other academic institutions with two week notice. Please contact your librarian to arrange such a loan.
Middle Eastern Film Posters Digitization Initiative Princeton University Library’s Arabic Movie Posters and Lobby Cards Collection was acquired in Lebanon in 2008 and is comprised of 1,748 posters and 768 lobby cards.
Kino Lorber EDU titles in Jewish Cinema and Culture
Kino Lorber EDU [middle-eastern-studies] brings together the libraries of Kino Classics, Kino Lorber, and Alive Mind Cinema to deliver world-class cinema to students and educators alike.
Suggested Reading (s)
Hanan al-cinema : affections for the moving image — 2015 Cambridge, Massachusetts : The MIT Press, [2015] Olin Library PN1993.5.A65 M37 2015
قضايا المواطنة بين المسلمين والمسيحين في الفيلم السينمائي وتأثير الرقابة الدينية / Qaḍāyā al-muwāṭanah bayna al-Muslimīn wa-al-Masīḥīyīn fī al-fīlm al-sīnimāʼī wa-taʼthīr al-raqābah al-dīnīyah. [Motion pictures; citizenship; Christianity and other religions; Islam; Egypt; history and criticism.]
الهوية القومية في السينما العربية al-Huwīyah al-qawmīyah fī al-sīnimā al-ʻArabīyah / Kamāl Ramzī [and others] ; ishrāf ʻAbd al-Munʻim Tallīmah. -- Bayrūt, Lubnān : Markaz Dirāsāt al-Waḥdah al-ʻArabīyah : Jāmiʻat al-Umam al-Mutaḥḥidah, 1986. [تحميل كتاب الهوية القومية في السينما العربية pdf ]
Towards an ethics of intersubjectivity : affective textures of empathy in modern Arabic and Hebrew literature and film / Rachel Elizabeth Green, The University of Texas at Austin, 2017.
The Education of the Filmmaker in Africa, the Middle East, and the Americas /edited by M. Hjort. 2013 Palgrave Macmillan US -(Global Cinema): 9781137032683
Alia Arasoughly (ed.), Screens of Life: Critical Film Writing from the Arab World (Quebec: World Heritage Press, 1996). [Translation of essays originally written by historians and scholars from 8 Arab countries.]
Walter Armbrust, Mass Culture and Modernism in Egypt (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996).
Walter Armbrust (ed.), Mass Mediations: New Approaches to Popular Culture in the Middle East and Beyond (Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000).
Roy Armes, African Filmmaking North and South of the Sahara (Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2006).
Roy Armes, Postcolonial Images: Studies in North African Film (Bloomington/Indianapolis: Indiana University Press (2005).
Savaş Arslan, Cinema in Turkey: a New Critical History (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2011), 237-73.
Hamid Dabashi (ed.), Dreams of a Nation: on Palestinian Cinema (London/New York: Verso, 2006).
Gönül Dönmez-Colin (ed.), The Cinema of North Africa and the Middle East (London: Wallflower Press, 2007),
Gönül Dönmez-Colin, Cinemas of the Other: A Personal Journey with Film-makers from the Middle East and Central Asia (Bristol: Intellect, 2006),
Gönül Dönmez-Colin, Turkish Cinema: Identity, Distance and Belonging (London: Reaktion Books, 2008).
Nurit Gertz and George Khleifi, Palestinian Cinema: Landscape, Trauma and Memory (Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2008).
Joel Gordon, Revolutionary Melodrama: Popular Film and Civic Identity in Nasser’s Egypt (Chicago: Middle East Documentation Center, 2002).
Catherine Grant and Annette Kuhn (eds.), Screening World Cinema: a Screen Reader (Abingdon: Routledge, 2006).
Rebecca Hillauer, Encyclopedia of Arab Women Filmmakers (Cairo: American University in Cairo Press, 2005).
Oliver Leaman, Companion Encyclopedia of Middle Eastern and North African Film (London/New York: Routledge, 2001).
Yosefa Loshitzky, Identity Politics on the Israeli Screen (Austin: University of Texas Press, 2001).
Lizbeth Malkmus and Roy Armes, Arab & African Film Making (Zed: London, 1991).
Georges Sadoul (ed.), Cinema in the Arab Countries (Beirut, 1966).
Hamid Reza Sadr, Iranian Cinema: a Political History (London: I.B. Tauris, 2006).
Rasha Salti (ed.), Insights into Syrian Cinema: Essays and Conversations with Contemporary Filmmakers (New York: ArteEast, 2006)
Viola Shafik, Arab Cinema: History and Cultural Identity (Cairo/New York: American University in Cairo Press, 1988).
Viola Shafik, Popular Egyptian Cinema: Gender, Class, and Nation (Cairo/New York: American University in Cairo Press, 2007).
Ella Shohat, Israeli Cinema: East/West and the Politics of Representation (Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, 1989).
Miri Talmon and Yaron Peleg (eds.), Israeli Cinema: Identities in Motion (Austin: University of Texas Press, 2011),
Richard Tapper (ed.), The New Iranian Cinema (London: I.B. Tauris, 2001).
Saeed Zeydabadi-Nejad, The Politics of Iranian Cinema: Film and Society in the Islamic Republic, (London: Routledge, 2010).
. Dissonant archives : contemporary visual culture and contested narratives in the Middle East 2015. Book London : New York : I.B. Tauris, 2015. English Olin Library N7265.3 .D5 2015
For More Titles: Middle East Cinema * Arab Filmmakers * Arab Cinema * Cinema Arab Countries. * Women. Islam. cinema
Littérature et cinémas arabes / Ahmed Bedjaoui, Michel Serceau ; ouvrage collectif sous la direction de Ahmed Bedjaoui et de Michel Serceau ; avec la participation de: Salma Mobarak, Abdelkrim Gabous, Moulay Driss Jaïdi, Walid 
El Khachab. Alger : Chihab Éditions [2016] @ --> Olin Library.
Women, Islam and Cinema by
This is the first book to examine the troubled relationships between women, Islam and cinema. Film critic and author G#65533;n#65533;l D#65533;nmez-Colin explores the role of women as spectators, images and image constructors in the cinemas of the countries where Islam is the predominant religion, focusing on Iran and Turkey from the Middle East, drawing parallels from Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, the two Central Asian Republics of the former Soviet Union, and Pakistan, Bangladesh, Malaysia and Indonesia, the prominently Muslim Asian countries with a challenging film industry. Some of the relevant films made in India by and for Muslim Indians are also explored. D#65533;nmez-Colin examines prevalent cinematic archetypes, including the na#65533;ve country girl who is deceived and dishonored, or the devious seductress who destroys the sanctity of marriage, and looks well at controversial elements such as screen rape, which, feminist film critics claim, caters to male voyeurism. She also discusses recurring themes, such as the myths of femininity, the endorsement of polygamy and the obsession with male children, as well as the most common stereotypes, depicting women as mothers, wives and daughters. Given the diversity of cultures, rather than viewing national cinemas as aspects of a single development, the author focuses on individual histories, traditions and social and economic circumstances as points of reference, which are examined in the context of social and political evolution and the status of women within Islam. Women, Islam and Cinema is a much-needed and timely work that will appeal to the curious reader as well as to the student of film.
ISBN: 1861892209Publication Date: 2004-11-04
Cinema Guides, Directories & Indexes
Arab Film and Video Manifestos: Forty-Five Years of the Moving Image Amid Revolution by
Arab Film and Video Manifestos presents, in their entirety, five key documents that have fundamentally shaken up and helped change the face of image culture in the Middle East and beyond. The book collects together, for the first time, these influential, collectively written calls and directives that span a fifty-year period and hail from a range of different countries. Each urges a radical rethinking of film and video's role in culture, its relation to politics, and its potential to instigate profound change. Kay Dickinson carefully positions the manifestos within their broader socio-historical contexts and provides supplementary reading and viewing suggestions for readers who cannot access Arabic-language sources.
ISBN: 3319998005Publication Date: 2018-12-13
Roots of the New Arab Film by
Roots of the New Arab Film deals with the generation of filmmakers from across North Africa and the Middle East who created an international awareness of Arab film from the mid-1980s onwards. These seminal filmmakers experienced the moment of national independence first-hand in their youth and retained a deep attachment to their homeland. Although these aspiring filmmakers had to seek their training abroad, they witnessed a time of filmic revival in Europe - Fellini and Antonioni in Italy, the French New Wave, and British Free Cinema. Returning home, these filmmakers brought a unique insider/outsider perspective to bear on local developments in society since independence, including the divide between urban and rural communities, the continuing power of traditional values and the status of women in a changing society. As they made their first films back home, the feelings of participation in a worldwide movement of new, independent filmmaking was palpable. Roots of the New Arab Film is a necessary and comprehensive resource for anyone interested in the foundations of Arab cinema.
Call Number: Olin PN1993.5.A65 A77 2018ISBN: 9780253031723Publication Date: 2018-03-08
Arab Americans in film from Hollywood and Egyptian stereotypes to self-representation by ISBN: 0815654960Publication Date: ©2020Explores the representation of Arab Americans in Hollywood and Egyptian films that results in a unique and striking revelation of identity, belonging, and cultural citizenship
Cinémas arabes : topographie d'une image éclatée by Call Number: PN1993.5.A65 K39 1996ISBN: 2738443729Publication Date: [©1996- Women, Islam and Cinema by
This is the first book to examine the troubled relationships between women, Islam and cinema. Film critic and author G#65533;n#65533;l D#65533;nmez-Colin explores the role of women as spectators, images and image constructors in the cinemas of the countries where Islam is the predominant religion, focusing on Iran and Turkey from the Middle East, drawing parallels from Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, the two Central Asian Republics of the former Soviet Union, and Pakistan, Bangladesh, Malaysia and Indonesia, the prominently Muslim Asian countries with a challenging film industry. Some of the relevant films made in India by and for Muslim Indians are also explored. D#65533;nmez-Colin examines prevalent cinematic archetypes, including the na#65533;ve country girl who is deceived and dishonored, or the devious seductress who destroys the sanctity of marriage, and looks well at controversial elements such as screen rape, which, feminist film critics claim, caters to male voyeurism. She also discusses recurring themes, such as the myths of femininity, the endorsement of polygamy and the obsession with male children, as well as the most common stereotypes, depicting women as mothers, wives and daughters. Given the diversity of cultures, rather than viewing national cinemas as aspects of a single development, the author focuses on individual histories, traditions and social and economic circumstances as points of reference, which are examined in the context of social and political evolution and the status of women within Islam. Women, Islam and Cinema is a much-needed and timely work that will appeal to the curious reader as well as to the student of film.
Call Number: olin PN1995.9.W6 D648 2004ISBN: 1861892209Publication Date: 2004-11-04
Arab Americans in Film by ISBN: 9780815636717Publication Date: 2020-07-15
Cinemas of the Other : a personal journey with film-makers from Iran and Turkey by
Updated collections of recent interviews with filmmakers whose works represent trends in the film industries of Central Asia and the Middle East, these two new geospecific editions expand upon the earlier volume Cinemas of the Other: A Personal Journey with Film-Makers from the Middle East and Central Asia. Following an introduction delineating the histories of the film industries of the countries that make up the Middle East and Central Asia--including Iran, Turkey, and the Central Asian republics of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikstan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan--both books contain interviews stretching over a decade, which position the filmmakers and their creative concerns within the social or political context of their respective countries. The striking variety of approaches toward each interview creates a rich diversity of tone and opens the door to a better understanding of images of "otherness" in film. In addition to transcripts of the interviews, each chapter also includes stills from important films discussed, biographical information about the filmmakers, and filmographies of their works. Gönül Dönmez-Colin offers in these expanded editions a carefully researched and richly detailed firsthand account of the developments and trends in these regional film industries that is sure to be appreciated by film scholars and researchers of the Middle East and Central Asia.
Call Number: olin PN1993.5.I846 D66 2012ISBN: 9781841505480Publication Date: 2012-09-15
The Arab National Project in Youssef Chahine's Cinema by
In a major addition to the academic library on the cinema of Youssef Chahine and on Arab and Egyptian cinema in general, Malek Khouri here presents the most comprehensive and up-to-date study on Chahine's work to appear since his death in 2008. The methodological approach of the book, and more precisely the discussion of the theme of Arab national unity from a post-colonial point of view, emphasizes the ideological underpinnings of this Egyptian director's themes as well as his esthetics.The author focuses on the interaction between Chahine's personal and political preoccupations, his eclectic cinematic style, and his devotion to connecting with a wide audience of filmgoers. The Arab National Project in Youssef Chahine's Cinema is an important contribution to original scholarship in the fields of cultural studies, sociology of film, and history of cinema, and will be of great interest to scholars, students, and cinema lovers all over the world.
ISBN: 9774163540Publication Date: 2010-05-01
The Cinema of North Africa and the Middle East by Call Number: Olin Library PN1993.5.A35 C523 2007ISBN: 9781905674107Publication Date: 2007-07-06
Arab Filmmakers of the Middle East by
In this landmark dictionary, Roy Armes details the scope and diversity of filmmaking across the Arab Middle East. Listing more than 550 feature films by more than 250 filmmakers, and short and documentary films by another 900 filmmakers, this volume covers the film production in Iraq, Jordan, Lebanon, Palestine, Syria, and the Gulf States. An introduction by Armes locates film and filmmaking traditions in the region from early efforts in the silent era to state-funded productions by isolated filmmakers and politically engaged documentarians. Part 1 lists biographical information about the filmmakers and their feature films. Part 2 details key feature films from the countries represented. Part 3 indexes feature-film titles in English and French with details about the director, date, and country of origin.
Call Number: olin oversize PN1993.5.A65 A76 2010 ‡m +ISBN: 0253355184Publication Date: 2010-08-23
دليل الأفلام في القرن العشرين في مصر والعالم العربي = Dalīl al-aflām fī al-qarn al-ʻishrīn fī Miṣr wa-al-ʻālam al-ʻArabi by Call Number: olin PN1993.5.E3 Q26x 2002ISBN: 9789772083268Publication Date: القاهرة : مكتبة مدبولي، 2002
موسوعة الممثل في السينما العربية = Mawsūʻat al-mumaththil fī al-sīnimā al-ʻArabīyah by Call Number: olin Oversize PN1998.2 .Q28 2004 +Publication Date: القاهرة : مكتبة مدبولي، 2004.
Cinemas of the Other by
An original collection of recent interviews with filmmakers whose works represent the trends in the film industries of their respective countries. Preceding the interviews, the author provides an introduction delineating historical information regarding the film industries of the countries included in the book. Each interview comprises of stills from important films discussed and a bio/filmography of the artist. In addition to creative concerns, the focal point of the interviews is to position the filmmaker within the social or political context of their respective country. The striking variety in approaches towards each interview creates a rich diversity of tone and an overwhelming impression of animation within the text. Cinemas of the Other offers a carefully researched and detailed first-hand account on the developments and trends in specific regional film industries.
ISBN: 1841501433Publication Date: 2006-04-01
FIAF international Filmarchive Database - [MIDDLE EAST] -FIAF International Film Archive database is an acclaimed international compendium of information on film and television from International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF). The database contains: International index to film periodicals, 1972- ; International index to television periodicals, 1979- ; List of periodicals indexed; Treasures from the film archives; International directory of film and TV documentation collections; and Bibliography of FIAF members' publications. Indexes 340 of the world's academic & popular film journals.
Arab cinema guide. Dalīl al-sīnimā al-ʻArabīyah / Samīr Farīd. Arabic and English. [Annual: Cairo, Egypt] [HathiTrust Digital Library Limited view (search only)]
Egyptian Film Industry Production and Distribution Companies
ARab Cinema by Nikhita Allam on Prezi Beginnings of Cinema in the Region. But... Pre-Independence was important too!!
The Middle East's Media Cities and the Global Film Industry [The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania]
UNI: ArabFilmTVSchool
Film Index International Reviews, criticism, full film credits & biographical information [proquest.libguides.com/fii]
Film literature Index The Film Literature Index (FLI) annually indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television. The periodicals range from the scholarly to the popular. More than 2,000 subject headings provide detailed analysis of the articles. The FLI Online contains approximately 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001. You can search the citations or browse by subject headings, browse by person names, browse by production titles, or browse by corporate names.
International Motion Picture Almanac.
Call Number: Olin stacks PN 1993.3 I61 latest volume in Reference. Publication Date: 1929-present. An annual publication that covers who's who in the film industry, lists corporations, theater circuits, pictures, services, equipment and supplies, talent and literary agencies, organizations in film society, advertising codes, statistics, world market, the press, and non-theatrical motion pictures.
Arab Cinema = Sinima al-Arab [Disk PN 1993.5 .A65 S56;1996--1 CD-ROM]. An Arabic-language guide to the modern Arab film. Includes sound and video clips.
هذا المساء، السينما في لبنان، 1929-
1979 Tonight, cinema in Lebanon, 1929-1979 / Abboudi Abou Jaoude.
"هذا المساء – السينما في لبنان 1929 - 1979" - النهار
STATISTICS * Film - Going to the Cinema · Media Use in the Middle East [A six-nation survey by Northwestern University in Qatar in partnership with Doha Film Institute. Over 6,000 in-person interviews. Qatar, Egypt, Lebanon, Tunisia, United Arab Emirates, and Saudi Arabia]
Cinema & Film Reviews
Select Bibliographies & Filmographies
Exhibition: Arab Cinema Posters - Yale University Library, December 2008 to February 2009
The Ellen-Fairbanks D. Bodman Collection of Middle Eastern and Islamic World Films @ UNC Over 500 films and willing to lend to other academic institutions with two week notice. Please contact your librarian to arrange such a loan.
Middle Eastern Studies videography [University of California, Berkeley.]
Middle Eastern film (incl. North Africa) [University of California, Berkeley.]
IMDb: Top Ten Middle Eastern Films
List of Documentary Films on the Arab World (Provided by Georgetown U. based on their extensive holdings. Can be a useful guide to what is out there)
Arabic Language Motion Pictures * Feature Films | Documentary Films
Select Bibliography on ME cinema Based on Duke University holdings, primarily monographs in Western languages.
Bibliography of books about Middle Eastern cinema in the UC Berkeley library
Movies About the Middle East - Helen Ziegler and Associates
Film literature Index The Film Literature Index (FLI) annually indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television. The periodicals range from the scholarly to the popular. More than 2,000 subject headings provide detailed analysis of the articles. The FLI Online contains approximately 700,000 citations to articles, film reviews and book reviews published between 1976-2001. You can search the citations or browse by subject headings, browse by person names, browse by production titles, or browse by corporate names.
Josef Gugler (ed.) Film in the Middle East and North Africa: Creative Dissidence, University of Texas Press and American University in Cairo Press, 2011, ISBN 978-0-292-72327-6, ISBN 978-9-774-16424-8
Josef Gugler (ed.) Ten Arab Filmmakers: Political Dissent and Social Critique, Indiana University Press, 2015, ISBN 978-0-253-01652-2
Rebecca Hillauer: Encyclopedia of Arab Women Filmmakers, American University in Cairo Press, 2005, ISBN 978-9-774-24943-3
Laura U. Marks: Hanan al-Cinema: Affections for the Moving Image, MIT Press 2015, ISBN 978-0262029308
Viola Shafik: Arab Cinema: History and Cultural Identity, American University in Cairo Press, revised and updated 2015, ISBN 978-9-774-16690-7
Reel Bad Arabs : How hollywood vilifies a people. Throughout its history Hollywood has portrayed Arabs as buffoons or bandits. The video seeks to rectify this sterotyping by comparing it to other forms of racist imagery and by suggesting alternative narratives that treat the Arabs as human, not demons Based on the book of the same title by Jack Shaheen.
"Evil" Arabs in American popular film The exorcist : assault on American confidence (1973) Rollover : assault on the American economy (1981) Black Sunday: the loss of frontier heroism (1976) hree kings : assault on victory culture (1999) Rules of engagement : attack from the multicultural front (2000) CNN's America remembers : the "real" attack (2002) The South Park lesson and orientalist fear.
Lawrence of Arabia : a film's anthropology
Filming the Modern Middle East: Politics in the Cinemas of Hollywood and the Arab World
Epic encounters : culture, media, and U.S. interests in the Middle East, 1945-2000
Media constructions of the Middle East Curriculum This kit covers stereotyping of Arab people, the Arab/Israeli conflict, the war in Iraq and militant Muslim movements. Basic, but a useful primer.
Steven Spielberg Jewish Film Archive.
Du musée au cinéma Narrations de guerres au Moyen-Orient : mythologies politiques et identitaires dans les conflits du Moyen-Orient à l'heure de la mondialisation / Thomas Richard ; avant-propos, Frédéric Charillon, professeur des universités. Clermont-Ferrand : École de droit, université d'Auvergne ; ǂa [Issy-les-Moulineaux] : LGDJ-Lextenso éditions, [2016?] "Prix de thèse Michel de l'Hospital, 2014." Based on the author's thesis (doctoral)--Université d'Auvergne, 2014.
Arab Cinema's Travels by
Exploring the impact of travel on Arab cinema, Kay Dickinson reveals how the cinemas of Syria, Palestine and Dubai have been shaped by the history and politics of international circulation. This compelling book offers fresh insights into film, mobility and the Middle East.
ISBN: 9781844577842Publication Date: 2016-04-18
Hanan Al-Cinema by
An examination of experimental cinema and media art from the Arabic-speaking world that explores filmmakers' creative and philosophical inventiveness in trying times. In this book, Laura Marks examines one of the world's most impressive, and affecting, bodies of independent and experimental cinema from the last twenty-five years: film and video works from the Arabic-speaking world. Some of these works' creative strategies are shared by filmmakers around the world; others arise from the particular economic, social, political, and historical circumstances of Arab countries, whose urgency, Marks argues, seems to demand experiment and invention. Grounded in a study of infrastructures for independent and experimental media art in the Arab world and a broad knowledge of hundreds of films and videos, Hanan al-Cinema approaches these works thematically. Topics include the nomadism of the highway, nostalgia for '70s radicalism, a romance with the archive, algorithmic and glitch media, haptic and networked space, and cinema of the body. Marks develops an aesthetic of enfolding and unfolding to elucidate the different ways that cinema can make events perceptible, seek connections among them, and unfold in the bodies and thoughts of audiences. The phrase Hanan al-cinema expresses the way movies sympathize with the world and the way audiences feel affection for, and are affected by, them. Marks's clear and expressive writing conveys these affections in works by such internationally recognized artists and filmmakers as Akram Zaatari, Elia Suleiman, Hassan Khan, Mounir Fatmi, and Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, and others who should be better known.
ISBN: 9780262029308Publication Date: 2015-09-18
Nous nous sommes tant aimés : un film, des films, mes films by Call Number: Olin PN1993.5.A65 B464 2017ISBN: 9789938072327Publication Date: Tunis : Arabesques, 2017.
Cinema & Film News
Arab Film News -Arab Film News Digest – breaking news about the Arab film industry & Arab cinema
Arab Film News Digest is a new Flipboard magazine for iPad or Android, updated daily. Read the latest news about movies from and about the Arab world, Arabic cinema, documentaries, Arab movie directors, actors, film production in the Middle East and North Africa and other Arab film industry news.
Arab cinema: Your daily dose of Arab cinema
"Ali's Film" wins Gold Medal at 26th International Visual Communications
Spotlights
LGBT film gets warm welcome at Tunisia festival
Nov 10, 2017 - The room of 500 seats was not big enough to fit all those who flocked to see "
Flash - LGBT film gets warm welcome at Tunisia festival
Arab women taking film industry by storm - Al Arabiya [Nov 25, 2012]
Border Crossings: the New Middle Eastern Cinema [The Chronicle of Higher Education Nov 25, 2005]
The Politics of Art: Middle Eastern Women in Fiction and Film [www.themillions.com/.Jan 5, 2012]
Co-Producing the Memory. Cinema Production between Europe and the Middle East / Irit Neidhardt. Global Media JournalGerman Edition. Vol. 1, No.1, Spring2011.
- Women, Islam and Cinema by ISBN: 1861892209Publication Date: 2004-11-04
- Arab Americans in Film by ISBN: 9780815636717Publication Date: 2020-07-15
- Arab Film and Video Manifestos by
Arab Film and Video Manifestos presents, in their entirety, five key documents that have fundamentally shaken up and helped change the face of image culture in the Middle East and beyond. The book collects together, for the first time, these influential, collectively written calls and directives that span a fifty-year period and hail from a range of different countries. Each urges a radical rethinking of film and video's role in culture, its relation to politics, and its potential to instigate profound change. Kay Dickinson carefully positions the manifestos within their broader socio-historical contexts and provides supplementary reading and viewing suggestions for readers who cannot access Arabic-language sources.
ISBN: 3319998005Publication Date: 2018-12-13
Cinema & Film Journals & Magazines
MLA International Bibliography The premier scholarly bibliography; indexes journal articles, books and dissertations from all over the world. Coverage includes literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, film, etc. Online coverage back to 1926. Includes books, articles in books, and journal articles. Does not index book reviews.
مجله السينما والناس al-Sīnimā wa-al-nās. el Cinema wal nas.[HathiTrust Digital Library, Limited view (search only) Limited (search-only)] ، القاهرة الجمعية المصرية لفن السينما al-sanah 1.- Yanāyir 1979-
(Beirut, Lebanon) Arab cinema = Sīnimā al-ʻArabīyah / مركز دراسات الوحدة العربية. Quarterly al-Sanah 1., al-ʻadad 1. (shitāʼ 2015)- "Qaḍāyā al-sīnimā fī al-waṭan al-ʻArabī wa-qaḍāyā al-waṭan al-ʻArabī fī al-sīnimā."
-مجلة الفيلم --Majallat al-fīlm----- القاهرة : جمعية النهضة العلمية والثقافية، نادي سينما الجزويت
Mar'a "A magazine dedicated to Mideastern cinema." New York : Cineaste, 1979- Vol. 1, no. 1 (spring 1979)-
Arab Shorts Journal - Goethe-Institut 'Arab Shorts' is an initiative of the Goethe-Institut to support the visual arts in North Africa and the Middle East. Addressing the independent film and media arts.
عين على السينما: مجلة سينمائية الكترونية شاملة
Eye on Cinema / published by New Horizon [London, UK]
Sīnimā (Paris, France) [Sīnimā = Cinéma] Began in 2000. Monthly. Paris : Darwish Presse.
Fann al-sīnimā. Chicago, IL : Middle East Documentation Center, ǂc 1998. Began in 1933; ceased in 1934? Hasan 'Abd al-Wahhab (Jama'at al-Naqqad al-Sinima'iyin), 1933-1934.
al-Ḥayāh al-sīnimāʼīyah. Cinema life. [Quarterly] -ʻAdad 8. (Yanāyir 1981); Dimashq : Wizārat al-Thaqāfah wa-al-Irshād al-Qawmī, al-Muʼassasah al-ʻĀmmah lil-Sīnimā
Centre interarabe du cinema et de la television informations. Arab Film and Television Centre news. Beirut, Lebanon. Text in French. Title page in French, Arabic and English. [1970s]
Filmfare Middle East / Filmfare ME. Dubai : Saffron Media & Entertainment. [Monthly] "Catering predominantly to the the large Asian expatriate population in the UAE and the GCC, as well as a significant Arab population."
FIAF International Index to Film Periodicals Plus. [MIDDLE East] Indexes 340 of the world's academic & popular film journals.
مجلة السينما | السينما العالمية باللغة العربية ** آخر الأخبار ونقد الأفلام والتقارير والصور والفيديوهات السينمائية من حول العالم
Variety Arabia's [Variety العربية] Variety al-ʻArabīyah / London : Middle East Media and Pubishing LLC FZ [Monthly] 
Middle East journal of culture and communication Leiden, Netherlands ; Boston : Brill. Began with v. 1, no. 1 (2008).
Sound & Stage Middle East (English) Sound & Stage Middle East delivers industry news, technical insights, trend education, product news, and business advice for Audio and Visual professionals in the Middle East. It also provides a monthly round-up of the latest developments impacting the professional audio-visual, lighting design and live staging production industries.
Film International: This online equivalent of the print journal features both original articles and selections from the print text. Topics range from film analyses and reviews to research pieces on directors as well as national cinemas.
Senses of Cinema : "An online journal devoted to the serious and eclectic discussion of cinema," the site offers extensive and well-documented information on films and filmmakers from around the world. Note the interview section, the research article section, and the reviews of recent books related to film and film studies.
Adaptation An international forum focused on literature on screen.
Cineaste Includes articles, interviews, film, DVD and books about film reviews.
Filmakers Library Online Documentaries from diverse cultures world-wide.
FMG Master Academic Collection Full length documentaries
Framework: The Journal of Cinema and Media International journal
Wide Angle Taking an in-depth look at international film.
Historical Journal of Film, Radio & Television Journal of the International Association for Media and History.
Steven Spielberg Jewish Film Archive. [Scroll on activities, news]
Film Festivals * Prizes
World of Women Film Fair Middle East What is WOW Middle East? WORLD OF WOMEN'S CINEMA: Presented by Straight Street Media, UAE The World of Women's Cinema - WOW Film Fair Middle East is the first women's short film fair that promotes and awards the talents of women directors, producers, writers, editors and cinematographers in the film industry.
A Look At Arab Film Festivals Original article by Debra Kamin published in the Variety on 08/31/2014
The Arab Film Institute, is an Arab Non Profit Cultural Association based in Dubai, U.A.E. it is the place where Arab Films’ past, present and future is discussed, imagined, celebrated by those who make Arab Cinema.
Arab Film Awards | AFI The Arab Film Awards are created to honor the work of the community once a year as part of the Institute's activities. The Awards are the annual showcase of Arab Cinema and a very important platform to promote Arab culture globally.
Since 1976, Cairo has held the annual Cairo International Film Festival, which has been accredited by the International Federation of Film Producers Associations. There is also another festival held in Alexandria. Of the more than 4,000 short- and feature-length films made in Arabic-speaking countries since 1908, more than three-quarters were Egyptian.
Beirut Cinema Days is a biennial film festival organized by Beirut DC since 2001. Over the years, the Beirut Cinema Days festival has established itself as an important showcase for independent Arab films by increasing dialogue between cultures and civilizations. The festival includes a selection of features, documentaries, student films, animation and experimental films as well as several off-festival events; training sessions, master classes with Arab and foreign experts, platforms, presentations and retrospectives.- The International Film Festival of Marrakech (FIFM) is an international film festival held annually in Marrakech, Morocco. Since its inaugural year in 2000, the FIFM has been one of the biggest events devoted to Moroccan cinema. It is also the site of the principal photography of many international productions. The festival's jury gathers international writers, actors and personalities, and endeavors to reward the best Moroccan and foreign feature and short films.
The Dubai International Film Festival (DIFF) is an international film festival based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Launched in 2004, it aims to foster the growth of filmmaking in the Arab world. It is a not-for-profit cultural event, presented and organised by the Dubai Technology, Electronic Commerce and Media Free Zone Authority. The DIFF presents cinematic excellence from around the world and offers a high-profile platform for aspiring home-grown talent.- The Muhr Award for Excellence in Arab Cinema was launched in 2006, with the aim of recognizing Arab filmmakers both regionally and internationally. In 2008, the Muhr Awards for Excellence were expanded to include two separate competitions, the Arab Muhr Award, and the AsiaAfrica Muhr Award. It also introduced a new program segment dedicated exclusively to Animation.
- The Abu Dhabi Film Festival (ADFF) Created in 2007, the ceremony is held annually in October in Abu Dhabi, UAE by the Abu Dhabi Authority for Culture and Heritage (ADACH)ز زThe ADFF aims to encourage and foster the growth of filmmaking in the Arab world by showcasing movies from the region alongside standout productions from prominent international filmmakers. The first festival debuted with 152 movies and 186 screenings shown in five Abu Dhabi venues. A total of 76 feature films and 34 short films from over 35 countries competed for the Black Pearl Awards. [ | DIFF (Dubai, UAE; est.2004) | Abu DabiFF (UAE; est.2006) ]
- The Doha Tribeca Film Festival (DTFF) is an annual five-day film festival founded in 2009 to promote Arab and international film, and to develop a sustainable film industry in Qatar. The Festival is one of Qatar's largest entertainment events attracting over 50,000 guests in 2010.
- Arab Hyphen- MENAR Film Festival
- Zenith Arab Film Festival (UK)
- Arab film festival (Australia)
Annual Arab Film Festival in San Francisco 
Discover Arab Cinema @ BFI Zenith Foundation Discover Arab Cinema provides a dedicated platform for contemporary films and classics