.
Ursula K. LeGuin
Samuel R. Delany
James Tiptree, Jr. (Alice Sheldon)
Awards
The Locus Index to Science Fiction Awards
A comprehensive site listing winners of science fiction awards (Hugo, Nebula, British SF). Includes reader polls, fan awards, inactive awards, academic awards, award statistics, and more.
Biographical Sources
The textual and visual content of the first five titles listed below -- all volumes in the Dictionary of Literary Biography -- is available online in Gale Literature. The printed volumes are shelved in the Willis Room of Uris Library.
- British fantasy and science-fiction writers before World War I byCall Number: URIS Reference PS129 .D55 v.178Publication Date: 1997Biographical articles arranged alphabetically by author.
- British fantasy and science-fiction writers, 1918-1960 byCall Number: URIS Reference PS129 .D55 v.255 +Publication Date: 2002Biographical articles arranged alphabetically by author.
- British fantasy and science-fiction writers since 1960 byCall Number: URIS Reference PS129 .D55 v.261 +Publication Date: 2002Biographical articles arranged alphabetically by author.
- Canadian fantasy and science-fiction writers byCall Number: URIS Reference PS129 .D55 v.251 +Publication Date: 2002Biographical articles arranged alphabetically by author.
- Twentieth-century American science-fiction writers byCall Number: URIS Reference PS129 .D55 v.8+Publication Date: 1981Biographical articles arranged alphabetically by author.
Gothic writers : a critical and bibliographical guide
Call Number: Print copy: Olin stacks PN3435 .G68x 2002 (6th floor)Publication Date: Greenwood, 2002"...includes alphabetically arranged entries for more than 50 Gothic writers from Horace Walpole to Stephen King. Each entry includes a primary bibliography, a critical essay on the author's place in the Gothic tradition, and a selected, annotated bibliography of scholarship." (publisher)
Latin American science fiction writers: an A-to-Z guide by Call Number: Print copy: Olin stacks PQ7082.S34 L38 2004 (7th floor)Publication Date: Greenwood, 2004Alphabetically arranged entries on 70 writers, the majority from Argentina, Mexico, and Cuba. Includes a historical summary of the genre in Latin America and a bibliography.
Science fiction writers : critical studies of the major authors from the early nineteenth century to the present day by Call Number: Olin Reference PS374.S35 S41+Publication Date: Scribner, 1982Divided by historical period (Early SF, Dime Novel era, Georgian, Pulp era, the "Circumbellum Period," and Modern). Biographical entries include both primary and secondary bibliographies.
St. James guide to fantasy writers by Call Number: Olin Reference Z5917.F3 S715x 1996 +Publication Date: St. James Press, 1996"covers over 400 writers from the end of the 17th century to the end of the 20th century. Alphabetically arranged entries cover mostly English language authors. Entries include biographical and bibliographical information, and a critical assessment of the writer's works. Includes bibliography on fantasy literature, nationality index, title index, and contributor list. " (ALA Guide to Reference)Supernatural fiction writers : contemporary fantasy and horror by
Call Number: Olin Reference PN3435 .S96 2003 +Publication Date: Scribners, 2003Presents signed chapters on some 150 authors, mostly British, American, French, and German, beginning in the earliest times with Apuleius and continuing into the modern period. Includes authors not primarily known for this genre; for example, James Thurber and Edith Wharton. Chapters include biographical and critical information, as well as selected primary and secondary bibliographies. General index. (ALA Guide to Reference)
