Philosophy: A Research Guide: Online Journals
and Books

Use the Advanced Search option and then choose Philosophy under "Journal Filter Narrow by Discipline and/or Journal". Contains the full text of 1,491 philosophy journals from volume 1 up to the "moving wall," usually 3 to 5 years before the present.

Oxford Scholarship Online: Philosophy focuses on the core areas of philosophy, concentrating on recent books - most of them from the last ten years, accompanied by some classics from the 1960s to the 1980s.

The Past Masters collection consists of the English-language translation of over 100 political and philosophical texts ranging from the works of ancient Greece to the early twentieth century. The collection is particularly strong in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century English philosophy.

The Past Masters collection consists of over 100 political and philosophical texts ranging from the works of ancient Greece to the early twentieth century some in translation and some in the original language. The collection is particularly strong in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century English philosophy.

Users may need to click "LOGIN" to access Cornell University licensed resources.
Full-text online access to a growing number of philosophy journals, including articles, book reviews, footnotes, announcements, and notices. More than 60 journals have been licensed for the project and the database will ultimately contain 100 philosophy journals and UMI's collection of philosophy dissertation abstracts. Not all journals are available in full text.

A searchable database that provides access to the full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press and other university presses in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. It includes numerous important philosophy journals.