Philosophy: A Research Guide: Selected Article
Databases

Provides indexing and abstracts of journal articles, books, contributions to anthologies, and book reviews published worldwide since 1940. Topics covered include aesthetics, axiology, philosophy of education, epistemology, ethics, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, logic, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, metaphilosophy, political philosophy, philosophy of science, social philosophy, and the philosophy of religion.

Use the Advanced Search option and then choose Philosophy under "Journal Filter Narrow by Discipline or Journal". Contains the full text of 1,491 philosophy journals from volume 1 up to the "moving wall," usually 3 to 5 years before the present.

PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by the community of philosophers. We monitor all sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by academics. We also host the largest open access archive in philosophy. Our index currently contains 2,413,919 entries categorized in 5,408 categories. PhilPapers has over 210,000 registered users.

EBSCO Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,650 academic multi-disciplinary serials, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis.

Another interdisciplinary database that accesses a subset of the scholarly literature in articles, books, and some dissertations. Particularly useful for its "Cited by" feature that links to newer sources that cite the entries found.

Humanities International Index is a comprehensive database covering journals, books and other important reference sources in the humanities and provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting for over 1,700 journals and contains more than 1.5 million records. It includes deep backfiles for some of the most important journals in the area of humanities, and provides citations and abstracts for articles, essays and reviews, as well as original creative works including poems, fiction, photographs, paintings and illustrations.

Indexes and abstracts an extensive number of periodicals, covering general interest magazines and scholarly journals in the social sciences, humanities and sciences. Also included are citations and abstracts to selected television and radio programs. Full text of many articles is provided.