Nutrition & Diet Resources at Cornell
- Discovering the Food System An experiential learning program for children created by Horticulture and Nutrition faculty at Cornell.
- Farmers' Market Nutrition Education Program Designed to strengthen local capacity by promoting local farmers' markets as a healthy food source to low-income/at-risk consumers.
- Food Decision-Making Program Human Ecology program focused on helping people think differently about food and eating and the interrelationships within the food system, building family and community capacity to identify and implement effective change strategies.
- Mann Library Food Science Subject Guide
- Northeast Regional Food Guide Fact Sheets Dietary guidelines with foods from the Northeastern US, seasonal produce availability, and information on the Northeast food and agriculture system.
Food Laws, Safety and Regulations
- Food Emergency Response Network (FERN) integrates the nation's food-testing laboratories at the local, state, and federal levels into a network that is able to respond to emergencies involving biological, chemical, or radiological contamination of food.
- FoodSafety.gov -gateway to federal food safety information.
- Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) for Education and Training -food safety related info.
- FDA Guidance, Compliance & Regulatory Information -Food compliance programs, labeling guides, and other guidance documents
- USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service -Regulations & Policies
- NYS Dept. Ag & Markets Division of Food Safety and Inspection, including NYS Food Safety Rules and Regulations
Agriculture & Food Policy Related Information Sources
- Amercan Farmland Trust Local Food Program Extensive amount of local foods information
- Big Picture TV video archive offers video clips of leading experts, thinkers and activists in environmental and social sustainability.
- Community Food Security Coalition Now defunct, CFSC was dedicated to building strong, sustainable, local and food systems that ensure access to affordable, nutritious, and culturally appropriate food to all people at all times. A list of CFSC resources is still available. Links to archive.org provided for access to archived documents
- Environmental Nutrition and Activity (ENACT) Local Policy Database is a searchable database designed to provide community advocates, health professionals, policymakers and those working in related fields with concrete examples of local-level policies that have been adopted and/or implemented to improve nutrition and physical activity environments.
- FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations) including the following programs:
- Farm Foundation Provides objective policy analysis on the entire food chain from agricultural to consumer issues.
- Food First is focused on global hunger, poverty, and ecological degradation and developing solutions in partnership with movements working for social change.
- Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy (IATP) works locally and globally at the intersection of policy and practice to ensure fair and sustainable food, farm and trade systems. Their Local Foods Program seeks to advance small- and medium-scale sustainable farming by expanding market opportunities, innovative partnerships and supportive policy change
- International Assessment of Agricultural Science and Technology for Development (IAASTD) International multi-stakeholder group of organizations. Purpose is to assess agricultural knowledge, science and technology (AKST) in order to use AKST more effectively to reduce hunger and poverty, improve rural livelihoods, and facilitate equitable, environmentally, socially and economically sustainable development. It will build and enhance local and regional capacity to design, implement and utilize scientific assessments.
- International Institute for Environment and Development has projects and resources related to food and agriculture
- International Society for Ecology and Culture (ISEC) food and farming resources. Non-profit organisation concerned with the protection of both biological and cultural diversity. "Promoting locally based alternatives to the global consumer culture."
- Local Food Calculator Offered by CISA, this tool provides an estimate of the economic impact of buying local food in terms of jobs and other economic benefits (only for Western Mass right now).
- National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition local food systems page. Good list and descriptions of relevant government programs.
- New Venture Advisors Toolsite Includes MarketSizer® and HubSizer® tools useful for those starting a local food business or conducting a food system assessment who want to evaluate markets, and capabilities needed to address demand.
- Northeast Regional Center for Rural Development (NERCRD) Local food links/resources
- Oxfam -International confederation of organizations working together around the world to find lasting solutions to poverty and injustice. Campaign areas include GROW, focused on food justice, and agriculture.
- Tisch Food Center, in the Program in Nutrition at Teachers College-Columbia University, cultivates research about connections between a just, sustainable food system and healthy eating, and translates it into recommendations and resources for educators, policy makers, and community advocates.
- Economic Research Service (ERS) Publications including the Community Food Security Assessment Kit
- Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food site. USDA-wide effort to create new economic opportunities by better connecting consumers with local producers.
- National Agricultural Library (NAL) Community Food Systems
- World Hunger Year (WHY) Food Security Learning Center Extensive amount of information related to food systems and security. Supported by Community Food Projects Competitive Grants Program of the USDA NIFA.
Resources for Food Processors and Distributors
- Associated New York State Food Processors
- Food Processing Related Resources from Agricultural Marketing Resource Center
- Kitchen Gardeners -Nonprofit founded in Maine, empowering individuals, families, and communities to achieve greater levels of food self-reliance through the promotion of kitchen gardening, home-cooking, and sustainable local food systems.
- National Center for Home Food Preservation
- Nelson Farms -Located in Cazenovia, NY. Provides entrepreneurial agri-business opportunities for specialty food processors, farmers, growers, and producers. Opportunities include: processing/co-packing, product development, dairy incubator, distribution, marketing and sales.
- Niche Meat Processor Assistance Network -NMPAN is a national network of people and organizations creating and supporting appropriate-scale meat processing infrastructure for niche meat markets. NMPAN assists processors, producers, buyers, regulators, and others involved in this growing sector by coordinating, distributing, and developing information and resources to improve access to processing infrastructure and the long-term stability of this sector.
- NYS Small Scale Food Processors Association
- Food and Nutrition Information Center
- Historical Dietary Guidance Digital Collection (HDGDC) Diet and nutrition publications written by the U.S. government combining over 900 documents representing more than 100 years of history.Includes historical nutrition education materials such as posters, recipes, and radio transcripts, as well as current nutrition education materials reviewed by the Dietary Guidance Review Committee.
- Nutrient Database
- SNAP-Ed Recipes
- Nutritiondata.com -Generate your own nutrition facts label based on quantity of ingredients.