Misinformation, Disinformation, and Propaganda: Getting Past Paywalls

Access funded by the Library.
Scroll down to the Newsstand (US) section on the default home page of Factiva to see the last two weeks of the following news sources—every article from the print edition, mainly plain text (some graphics)—The New York Times, Wall Street Journal (U.S. edition), and Washington Post. The Library subscribes to this database, so all Cornell has access. See also U.S. Major Dailies for online access to articles in these newspapers.
The content of all publications covered in Factiva is also searchable. Click on the Search button in the top bar.

Access funded by the Library and others.
From the catalog record, follow the link to set up your free account. All faculty, students, and staff have access.The default edition is the "International Edition." You can switch to the UK Edition on the ft.com homepage.

Cornell undergraduates can sign in here for unlimited, free access to nytimes.com, funded by the Student Assembly.
Law School students, faculty, and staff have access funded by the Law Library.
New York Times articles can also be accessed online by all Cornell students, faculty and staff via the U.S. Major Dailies database provided by the library.

A subset of ProQuest's Global Newsstream database. Current, plain-text access back to 1980 for The New York Times, Washington Post, The Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, and the Chicago Tribune. Alternative to Factiva for access to current and recent articles in these titles.

Access funded by the library and the Student Assembly.
Available to all faculty, students, and staff at Cornell. To register, select your account type from the drop-down menu, add a password, and agree to the Privacy Policy.

Paywall situation: Free access is limited to a few articles per month for nonsubscribers. Alternative access for current news: Articles from the last two weeks in plain text format are on Factiva’s Newsstand box on the home page (see the Factiva entry above).
Additional historical access provided through ProQuest Historical Newspapers and ProQuest Recent Newspapers.

Access funded by the Library.
Continuously updated. Articles provide analysis of trends and events in international affairs. Published entirely online, WPR's original articles are written by a network of analysts, journalists, and scholars. Articles cover diplomacy, military affairs, energy, economics and related subjects.

Subscription Database.
Access provided by the library.
Coverage: Current, from roughly the mid-1980s on (start dates vary widely). Over 4,700 newspapers and newswires, including some web-only titles. Also video from local television news programs. Some international coverage, but mainly Anglo-American titles (about 75% North American titles, 25% international). Includes many smaller newspapers in the U.S. Mainly in English; some Spanish (see Acceda Noticias).

ProQuest.
Subscription database.
Access provided by the library.
Coverage: 1959 to date in two files. In English and Spanish. Plain text with some PDFs. Publications by and for ethnic and minority groups.

Coverage: Roughly 1980 to date. Plain text, no graphics; transcripts only of audio and video. Numerous languages--mostly English and Western European. [formerly LexisNexis Academic]

Access funded by the Library.
CQ Magazine provides nonpartisan coverage of the U.S. Congress: congressional legislation, commission reports, presidential talks and appointments, and even information about birth dates, religious affiliation and occupation of senators and representatives. One of the best and most current of all publications dealing with government action. Covers Congress in depth, but also includes information on the executive and judicial branches of government.

Access funded by the Library.
Use catalog link to access the Library subscription. Requires setting up an account.

Formerly National Journal Group's Policy Central. Daily updates and reviews of actions and events throughout the Federal Government, including the White House, Federal departments and agencies, Congress, and the Courts. Includes National Journal Almanac [aka Almanac of American Politics in print format, 1998 to date, Olin JK 1010 .B26, latest edition at the reference desk]; National Journal Daily; and National Journal Hotline.