Labor Studies: Legal Research

The main act covering private sector labor relations. Codified as 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169.

1947 amendments to the NLRA regulating labor union operations and scope of permissive activities of employers and unions.

Further amending the NLRA to require regular labor union disclosure of operating and financial information.

Law governing collective bargaining for Federal employees.

Use the free system of the NLRB to find Board decisions and their relevant cases.

This guide outlines how to use the NLRB's legal research system. Using CiteNet, you can do labor law research for free, including NLRB decisions and court cases from 1992-current.

Find detailed legal guides for the sub-categories of affirmative action, civil rights, collective bargaining, employment, employment discrimination, labor pension, unemployment compensation, workers compensation, and workplace safety. The guides include overviews, cases, regulations, statutes, and secondary sources.

Provides access to decisions of the National Labor Relations Board.

Provides employment laws assistance for workers and small businesses. Choose individual Advisors designed to help understand employee or employer rights and responsibilities. These Advisors are interactive and answers are customized to specific circumstances. Examples are "Family and Medical Leave Act Advisor," "Asbestos Advisor," and "Veterans' Preference Advisor."

Ross Runkel’s summaries of current cases and developments in arbitration, employment discrimination, employment and labor law. Frequently updated are the Employment Law Blog, Arbitration Blog, Employment Law 101, and Employment Law Reviews.

Summary of terms, practices and laws that affect compensation for all U.S. States, Canadian provinces and other countries.

Searchable web featuring links to various labor law information including employment discrimination, disability discrimination, sexual harassment, The Family and Medical Leave Act, and electronic workplace issues. Resources include government documents, journals, newsletters, and articles, databases, web sites, legal materials, blogs and discussion groups.

An online guide to help you cite legal materials for law memos and other legal documents.

Searchable list of government agencies, including Boards, Commissions and Committees and Independent agencies.

An ILO database of national labour, social security and related human rights legislation.

NLRB manuals are written for legal and non-legal audiences and provide a wealth of material useful for understanding and navigating NLRB cases.

This ALRA (Association of Labor Relations Agencies) page links to the websites of U.S. state public employee relations and mediation boards and agencies, and notes states without. The page also includes links to U.S. Federal and Canadian provincial and federal pages.

The Employment Law Information Network (ELIN) is a no charge legal resource web site that is designed for employment lawyers, in-house employment counsel and human resource professionals.

Legal research requires the use of special tools and publications. The Virtual Chase informs about Web sites and research strategies for finding the law.

Community-built legal dictionary and encyclopedia, sponsored by Cornell's Legal Information Institute.

Operations-Management memoranda are issued to the field offices from the Division of Operations-Management of the General Counsel’s Office in Washington to give direction in case handling matters.

A concise overview of case citation.

This guide shows you how to read a case citation and will set out the sources, both print and online, for finding cases.

In this tutorial, you will learn how to find judicial opinions, use digests, and update cases.

Introduction to the legal research process, using print and electronic sources.

Extensive list of guides, tutorials, and slides on the legal research process.

Extensive guide to core concepts in legal research and print and electronic research strategies.

(Link above goes to the finding aid.)
Includes a variety of pamphlets articulating the IWW's official position on industrial organization, strikes, and the AFL amo

A guide to locating state legislative materials online and in print.

"The Immigrant Legal Resource Center (ILRC) is a national non-profit resource center that provides legal trainings, educational materials, and advocacy to advance immigrant rights."

"NILC engages in policy analysis, litigation, education and advocacy, to achieve...racial, economic and social justice for low-income immigrants."

A bipartisan organization that serves the legislators and staffs of the nation's 50 states, its commonwealths and territories. NCSL provides research, technical assistance and opportunities for policymakers to exchange ideas on the most pressing state issues, including immigration. This link connects directly to the NCSL's Labor and Employment section.

Catherwood Library provides a repository of many full-text articles published by the expert faculty at the ILR School in the Labor Law and Collective Bargaining department.

"The National Employment Law Project (NELP)...work[s] to restore the promise of economic opportunity in the 21st century economy."

A guide to workplace rights in New York State, organized by topic. Published by the Tompkins County Workers' Center.