Costing the Contract
By figuring out the cost of a collective bargaining agreement, management and unions can assess the proposals of the opposing side and formulate realistic goals.
- Contract Bargaining Handbook for Local Union Leaders byCall Number: ILR Library HD6508 .B42 2017ISBN: 1682673529Publication Date: 2017-06-01"This is the union leader or union attorney’s essential nuts-and-bolts handbook on bargaining for pay, fringes, and other terms and conditions of employment in sectors ranging from manufacturing to the retail, service, and local government. It includes step-by-step checklists to guide you through the process."
Contract Costing for Union Negotiators by Call Number: ILR Library HD6508 .S64 2009ISBN: 9780965948678Publication Date: 2009-10-01This incredibly helpful manual for union negotiators explains both the fundamentals and the details of costing a collective agreement to prepare for and conduct your contract negotiations. It describes the principal ways that contract costs are calculated and expressed by negotiators, and guides you through the process of accurately calculating average wages for your bargaining unit--for contracts with step progression and those without. Chapters in the manual explain how to analyze and calculate the value of contractual benefits: overtime pay, shift differentials and other hourly premium payments; holidays, vacations, personal days and leave time; health, dental, disability and life insurance plans; pensions and savings programs; and other kinds of benefits found in many union agreements. 106 pages paperback with accompanying CD- Negotiating a Labor Contract: A Management Handbook byCall Number: ILR Library HD6483 .L88 2010ISBN: 1570188165Publication Date: 2010-08-01"This essential handbook provides step-by-step guidance and winning bargaining methods and strategies for negotiating a labor contract. It contains a substantial index, extensive checklists, and other charts and graphs to simplify preparation for and analysis of your labor negotiations. It covers essential topics such as preparation for negotiations, presenting proposals and counterproposals, costing demands and offers, ways to avoid impasse, labor law issues, preparing for strikes, working with mediators, and much more." (BNA)
- Numbers Crunching for Negotiations (UE)The United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America provides this page to help union negotiators cost out contracts.
- Labor & Employment Practice Center (Bloomberg Law)Formerly the Bloomberg BNA Labor & Employment Law Resource Center, the Bloomberg Law Labor & Employment Practice Center is a searchable database which provides access to various types of legal information about labor issues in the United States. Has sections called: Daily labor report, Disabilities law, Discrimination law, Individual employment rights, Labor arbitration & collective bargaining, Labor relations, Occupational safety, Wages, hours, and leave. Also includes: Affirmative action compliance manual for federal contractors, Affirmative action compliance newsletter, Americans with Disabilities Act manual, Americans with Disabilities Act manual. Newsletter, Collective bargaining negotiations and contracts, Collective bargaining bulletin, Construction labor report, Daily labor report, Employment discrimination report, Employment law practice tools, EEOC compliance manual, EEO compliance newsletter, Government employee relations report, International labor and employment laws (3rd ed.), Labor relations week, Workplace immigration report, Workplace law report, Verdicts and settlements.