Sources for General Asia -- Books & E-Books
- Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the PacificCall Number: REf HC 411 U45 (latest edition in Kroch Asia reading room)Publication Date: Bangkok : Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (1975-- to most current)Description: Online version has menu of links on the right (Table of Contents lists chapter titles). Includes regional coverage of East & North-East Asia, North & Central Asia, South & South-West Asia, South-East Asia.
- Key Indicators for Asia and the PacificCall Number: Ref + HA 1664 K44 (latest edition in Kroch Asia reading room) Also available online; click on title.Publication Date: Manila, Philippines : Asian Development Bank, 2008-Description: Volumes may have a special chapter reporting on a specific topic, such as poverty in Asia, with statistics and tables. "Regional Trends and Tables" section covers extensive sub-topics of subjects People; Economy & Output; Money, Finance & Prices; Globalization; Transport & Communications; Energy & Electricity; Environment; Government & Governance.
- Atlas of Global Development 4th. ed., 2013(Use Proquest link). Covers 8 general topics, each with several subtopics, from "Rich and Poor" to Statistics. Graphs, maps. Entries include some text, "Facts" and Internet Links.
(3rd. ed. 2011 is in Asia stacks, HC 79 I5 A85)
- Statistical Yearbook for Asia and the PacificPublication Date: [Bangkok] : Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific, United Nations, 1973- 2011 [print](Last print version is 2011, +HA 1664 S79, in bookstacks). Subsequent online yearbooks also contain essays with statistics on various topics; and individual country profiles.
- Asian Migrant YearbookCall Number: + HD 8653.5 A85Publication Date: Hong Kong : Asian Migrant CentreUse the Country Profiles tab at top for data on Indonesia, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Korea, Vietnam, Qatar, U.A.E.), . Includes numbers of migrants, countries of origin, types of visas, work sectors, access to social benefits, and residency status. Brief essays on overview of migration, wages, gov't policies, and issues.
- Statistical Snapshots of Asia-Pacific CountriesCall Number: HA 4551 S73+ 2007Publication Date: Singapore : Asia Competitiveness Institute, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore : National Library Board, c2007.Description: Comparative statistical tables and graphs on society and economics. Chapters arranged by 17 subjects, including "lifestyle and consumption."
Values and Life Styles in Urban Asia: A Cross-Cultural Analysis and Sourcebook based on the AsiaBarometer survey of 2003 by
This book gives insights into the basic values and life styles of people in Japan, South Korea, China, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, India, Sri Lanka, & Uzbekistan.. Tables list results of questionnaires on attitudes and practices covering a number of economic, political, environmental, family, health and identity topics. Chapters on each country discuss urban conditions and values.
Call Number: HN 652.7 V35 2005+Publication Date: 2005 (Tokyo : Institute of Oriental Culture, University of Tokyo ; Mexico City : Siglo XXI Editores
Urban Indicators for Managing Cities: Cities Data Book by Call Number: HT147.A2 U725 2001 +Publication Date: 2001 ( [Manila] : Asian Development Bank)(in print also, in stacks) Older but useful for retrospective comparative statistics. Tables, charts & graphs and text information on collecting and applying data, ranking of cities, detailed statistical profiles of Bangalore, Bishkek, Cebu, Colombo, Dhaka, Hanoi, Hohhot, Hong Kong, Kathmandu, Lahore, Mandaluyong, Medan, Melbourne, Naga, Phnom Penh, Suva, Ulaanbaatar.- Statistics SourcesPublication Date: 1962-- current (Detroit, Mich. : Gale Research Co)[Online from 2010. Other CU libraries have earlier editions.] Guide to current sources of factual quantitative information on more than 20,000 specific subjects, incorporating almost 135,000 citations and more than 1,600 sources. Provides wide range of print and nonprint, published and unpublished, and electronic and other forms of U.S. and international statistical data on industrial, business, social, educational, financial and other topics.
Web Sites
- Statistics Databases at CornellThese are statistical databases Cornell subscribes to. (use this link, or from the library catalog: click on the "Databases" link on the library catalog home page. Then, under "General interest and Reference," choose Statistical Information)
- International Organizations and Country Statistical BureausList of international statistics-producing organizations and world countries' statistical offices and bureaus.
- StatistaInternational coverage. Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries. Covers wide range of topics including popular topics social media usage, Covid, smartphones, film industry, food industry, gaming, cosmetics and more.
- UIS Statistics (UNESCO)See expandable topics on the left-side menu for Education; Science, Technology & Innovation; Culture; Communication & Information; Demographic & Socioeconomic.
- Asian Development Bank Data Library"central repository and portal for all of ADB's public data. Browse datasets (273), view dashboards (52), and read data stories (14)." Searchable by topic and country, or open search. Includes Latest Datasets and Featured Datasets.
- Asian Development Bank Key Indicators Database"ADB's central statistical database and one of the world's most comprehensive resources for macroeconomic and social indicators from across Asia and the Pacific." Explore by country or by special reports.
- World BankSearchable by individual country, regions, income levels, small states, and various regional country groupings.
- W.H.O. World Health OrganizationChoose the Data tab for access to various topics and to country list.
- Europa WorldReplacing the annual regional yearbooks, this web site has current background on history, government, politics, economics, and statistical information as well as media and cultural agencies for 200+ countries and regions. Choose "The Far East and Australasia" for area overview.
- UNData: a World of InformationCan search by topic, individual country, or region (Asia; Eastern Asia, Southern Asia, South-eastern Asia).
- UNICEFU.N. International Children's Emergency Fund has link ("Access the Hub" to )statistics for nutrition, health, HIV/AIDS, education, women, child protection, disparities (comparisons) between poor and wealthy; and other topics. Further down on home page are other topics that can be explored to get reports.
- ESCAP (Economic & Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific)Data Explorer. Can search "Indicators by Theme" (extensive list of topics), "Area," (countries & territories), or "Indicators by SDG (sustainable development goals).
Filters for time period or series. - CEIC Data Manager" CEIC Data contains economic, industrial and financial time-series data. Our Global Database offers unprecedented coverage of 221 countries in Asia, Europe and Central Asia, Middle East, Africa and the Americas"
- Asian Migrant CentreOverviews of migration trends and labor practices in Hong Kong, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Vietnam, Qatar and U.A.E.
- AmérediaOlder stats. "..a multicultural advertising, marketing and public relations firm specializing in reaching diverse ethnic groups nationwide." The Multicultural American Demographics provides statistical snapshots of East Asian (including Southeast Asia) and South Asian/Indian ethnic groups. Most data is from 2000 U.S. Census;
- ARDA: American Religion Data ArchiveIncludes data for other countries. Pie charts of denomination/religion breakdowns; indexes for state regulation of religion, (state) religious minorities discrimination, state funding of religion, societal discrimination of religious minorities. Also an interactive satellite map; brief country history.
- Internet Usage"Internet Users, Facebook Subscribers & Population Statistics for 35 countries and regions in Asia." Click on Asia Only for list of individual countries. Also lists top 20 countries for internet usage. [commercial web site]
- World FactbookCIA's background information for countries and periodically updated brief statistics (economy, people & society).
