LibGuides: Spanish-Language Resources Online or in the Library: A Guide: Language Dictionaries

Spanish Language Reference Sources

Spanish Language Dictionaries Online:

Oxford Language Dictionaries Online
Fully searchable, comprehensive bilingual dictionaries, and unique study materials that provide extra help with learning. Includes the full Oxford Spanish-English and English-Spanish dictionary. Highly recommended.
Spanish-English/English-Spanish dictionaries available in Oxford Reference
Contains Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary, 2003 edition, and the Pocket Oxford Spanish Dictionary, 4th edition, 2012.

Selected Spanish Language Dictionaries in Print

Diccionario de la lengua española (Real Academia Española)
22. ed.
Madrid: Real Academia Española, 2001.
(Olin Library Stacks PC 4625 .A3x 2001)
Collins Spanish-English, English-Spanish Dictionary
5th ed.
New York: HarperResource; Barcelona: Grijalbo, 2004.
(Olin Library Stacks PC 4640 .C53 2004)

Other Language Resources for Spanish

A Reverse Dictionary of the Spanish Language
Fred A. Stahl and Gary Scavnicky.
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1973.
(Olin Library Stacks Oversize PC 4691 .S78)
Diccionario Panhispanico de dedas
Real Academia Española.
Madrid: Real Academia Espanola, Asociacion de Academias de Lengua Espanola, 2005.
(Olin Library Stacks PC 4460 .D5155 2005)
"The Panhispanic Dictionary of Doubts guides users throughout the proper use of the Spanish language. It provides recommendations presented with examples that have been extracted from real texts originating from the databases of the Real Academia Española. It is a work conceived from all the Hispanic countries, which maintains a fundamental balance between the variety of a languages spoken in so many different regions, and the linguistic unity that must be preserved. In short, it gives clear answers to the doubts of those who worry about speaking and writing Spanish correct." (from www.powells.com)
El diccionario en el aula: Sobre los diccionarios escolares destinados a la enseñanza y aprendizaje del español como lengua materna
Avila Martin, Maria del Carmen.
Granada: Universidad de Granada, 2000.
(Olin Library Stacks PC 4617 .A955z 2000)
Tentative dictionary of medieval Spanish
2nd edition.
New York: Hispanic Seminary of Medieval Studies, 2001.
(Olin Library Stacks Oversize PC 4715 .Z5 K37x 2001)
Variación léxica y diccionario: los arcaísmos en el diccionario de la Academia
Enrique Jimenez Rios
Madrid: Iberoamericana; Frankfurt am Main: Vervuert, 2001.
(Olin Library Stacks PC 4617 .J56z 2001 )
A dictionary of obsolete words in Spanish.
Also available as a ProQuest ebook.