Reference Sources on US Elections, Candidates and Political Parties
- Ballotpedia: The Encyclopedia of American Politics*Excellent coverage of recent US elections and politics, at the federal and state level and including 100 of the largest US cities." Includes coverage of candidates, incumbents, and other, appointed political figures including executives, legislators, and judges from the federal, state, and local levels of government. Also includes articles about politicians from the 100 largest cities in the country and from the school boards of the 1,000 largest school districts, and all state ballot measures, as well as some local ballot measures.
Elections A to Z by A basic reference source for information about campaigns, primaries and the general election process for the House, the Senate, the Presidency, and statewide offices. Also includes the roles played by political consultants, the media, and political parties, campaign finance, presidential debates and more.
The Encyclopedia of the Republican Party and The Encyclopedia of the Democratic Party by Print title.
v. 1-2. The encyclopedia of the Republican Party
v. 3-4. The encyclopedia of the Democratic Party.
"Covers history; issues and ideology; elections, conventions and platforms; and biographies. The biographies feature prominent individuals associated with each party, including presidents, vice presidents, governors, senators and representatives, both winning and losing candidates.
Each encyclopedia, carefully cross-referenced for easy navigation, concludes with several invaluable appendixes,including the constitutions and bylaws of the party, lists of the senate and house leadership, party defectors, party convention sites and dates, names of all party chairpersons, the locations of state party committee headquarters; and a thorough index." [M.E. Sharpe web site]
The Encyclopedia of Third Parties in America by Print title.
Offers 8 essays tracing the development of third political parties by historical period; an alphabetic listing of third political parties, including the less well-known ones; and biographical information on more than 100 of the important figures of third parties.
Guide to U. S. Elections by 8 editions, beginning with 1985. Later editions are online, via Sage Reference /CQ Press.
Covering all aspects of federal and gubernatorial elections elections including special elections.- Political Parties and Elections in the United States by Publication Date: 1991Print title.
Information on U.S. political parties and elections from colonial times through 1991. Almost 1,200 entries, including many biographical sketches. References for further reading are provided with each entry. 
Presidential Also-Rans and Running Mates, 1788 Through 1996 by Print title.
Offers biiographical sketches of the losing candidates for president or vice president.
