Reference Books
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide by Call Number: HQ1726 .G74 2003 (in Asia Reference and also Olin Reference)Publication Date: 2003 (Westport, CT : Greenwood Press)(6 vols) Volume 1 = Asia and Oceania. Organized by country, then specific topics. [The books] "document the achievements and current challenges for all women, providing newly available information about women's status in matters from education to violence, in more than 130 countries. Maps, tables, photos, and indexes by set and volume are also included."
Routledge International Encyclopedia of Women: Global Women's Issues and Knowledge by Call Number: HQ1115 .R69x 2000 ( in Olin Reference and Mann Library)Publication Date: 2000 ( New York : Routledge)(4 vols.) Alphabetical dictionary-style arrangement. Volume 2 has "Feminism" entry which contains sections on China, Japan, Korea, South Asia, Southeast Asia, and Asian-Americans. Includes index and bibliographical references.
Encyclopedia of Modern Asia by Call Number: DS4 .L48x 2002 (in Asia Reference)Publication Date: 2002 (New York : Charles Scribner's Sons ; Farmington Hills, MI : Thomson/Gale)96 vols). Volume 6 has extensive chapter on Women which includes sections on Women in Central Asia, in China, in Japan, in Korea, in Pakistan, in South Asia, in Southeast Asia, in West Asia [Middle East]. Bibliography included after each section.
Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan by Call Number: DS805 .K76 + (In Asia Reference)Publication Date: 1986 (Tokyo ; New York, N.Y. : Kodansha)Volume 8 has an extensive entry on women, covering history of women in religion; women's status; women in specific eras of Japanese history; modernization and contemporary issues, education, health, political involvement, women in labor force; rural women; women's magazines, suffrage issues.
Encyclopedia of Modern China by Call Number: DS755 .E63 2009 +Publication Date: 2009 (Farmington Hills, MI : Charles Scribner's Sons/Gale Cengage Learning)Volume 4 entry on women covers the history of women's employment; the status of women thru periods of modern Chinese history; women in politics; women in the visual arts.
Asia Collections Information & Reference
CornellUniversity
Ithaca, NY, 14853
Phone: 607-255-8199
asiaref@cornell.edu
Asia Collections Staff
|
Greg Green, Curator, Echols Collections Kroch 179 ghg4@cornell.edu Laotian, Thai language; some Khmer; mainland SEA (Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam). Jeff Petersen, Southeast Asia Librarian Kroch 178 jwp42@cornell.edu Tagalog language; insular SEA (Indonesia, Philippines, Malaysia). Anthropology specialist Liren Zheng, Curator, Wason Collection (East Asia) Kroch 172 lz14@cornell.edu Chinese language; Overseas Chinese specialty Dan McKee, Japan collection librarian Kroch 173 djm53@cornell.edu Japanese language You Lee Chun, Korea specialist Kroch 175 yc935@cornell.edu Korean language Lisa LeFever, South Asia Collections assistant 180 Kroch Library. (at this time there is no South Asia collections curator.) Bengali language.
|