Finding Books
Most of the print materials collected by Cornell University Library in the area of food science are housed on the 3rd floor of Mann Library. Both print and electronic resources can be found using our library catalog.
Handbooks and Other Reference
Handbook of Food Process Modeling and Statistical Quality Control, Second Edition by ISBN: 9781439877678Publication Date: 2011-03-01
Handbook of Natural Antimicrobials for Food Safety and Quality by ISBN: 9781782420422Publication Date: 2014-11-04
eBook Collections
- KnovelThe Knovel eBook collection provides access to reference materials in the fields of engineering and applied sciences. You can "Browse by subject," selecting for Food Science.
- Springer eBook CollectionFull text access in HTML and PDF formats to the the electronic versions of books published by Springer. You can browse by discipline, selecting for "Food Science & Nutrition."
- Wiley Online LibraryProvides full text access to journals, reference works, books, and databases published by Wiley in all the science disciplines. Browse by subject, selecting for "Agriculture, Aquaculture & Food Science > Food Science & Technology."
Textbooks
Library of Congress Classification
You might explore the following call number ranges:
G - Geography. Anthropology. Recreation
Subclass GT - Manners and customs
- GT2400-3390.5 Customs relative to private life, Including children, marriage, eating and drinking
T - Technology
Subclass TP - Chemical Technology
- TP248: Biotechnology – Food crops, genetically engineered foods
- TP368-456 Food processing and manufacture
- TP480-498 Low temperature engineering. Cryogenic engineering. Refrigeration
- TP500-660 Fermentation industries. Beverages. Alcohol
- TP670-699 Oils, fats, and waxes
Subclass TX - Home economics
- TX341-641 Nutrition. Foods and food supply
- TX642-840 Cooking
Q - Science
Subclass QP - Physiology
- QP1-345 General
R- Medicine
Subclass RA - Public aspects of medicine
- RA773-788 Personal health and hygiene, Including clothing, bathing, exercise, travel, nutrition, sleep, sex hygiene
Subclass RC - Internal medicine
- RC620-627 Nutritional diseases. Deficiency diseases
Subclass RJ - Pediatrics
- RJ206-235 Nutrition and feeding of children and adolescents