Finding Books
- The Library CatalogComplete information on library materials held locally
- WorldCatUse this worldwide multi-library catalog to find materials in libraries beyond Cornell University.
Tips for Finding Articles
- The easiest way to find articles is to use the Articles & Full Text option on the library homepage.
- A more precise way to search for articles is to select and browse Research Guides on the library homepage, especially those recommended in this and other library guides.
- In the databases, choose the advanced or guided searches (usually 3 lines) to help you correctly format your search.
- Use OR between your search terms to broaden the search to include any of the terms.
- Use AND between your search terms to narrow the search to include all the terms.
- Find full text within the databases in html or pdf format.
- Use the GetIt!Cornell to link to full text found outside of the database.
- Ask a Librarian if you need further help!
Top Article Sources
- ABI/InformABI/Inform, an extensive international business and management database, contains bibliographic citations, abstracts, and full text of articles appearing in professional publications, academic journals, and trade magazines published worldwide. ABI/Inform covers the areas of accounting, banking, computers, economics, engineering management, communications, finance, health care, human resources, insurance, international trends, law, management, marketing, public administration, real estate, taxation, transportation.
- Business Source CompleteBusiness Source Complete provides full text for scholarly business journals and other sources, including full text for more than 1,800 peer-reviewed business publications. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business. This database provides full text (PDF) for top scholarly journals, including the Harvard Business Review. It also includes industry and country reports from Euromonitor and company and industry reports from Datamonitor.
- MSCI ESG DirectA comprehensive research database, measuring the environmental, social and governance (ESG) performance of corporations. The web-based database contains ESG and controversial business involvement research on more than 4,000 companies in 50+ global markets. The database provides over 200 ESG indicators and over 2,000 ESG points. It provides continuous global coverage for involvement in controversial lines of business, such as nuclear power, tobacco, and weapons. Previously known as ESG Manager on Campus.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.--About Google scholar.
- Hein OnlineContains a variety of full text national and international legal sources, including law review journal articles.
- Nexis UniProvides access to full text resources on topics including current and general news; business and financial information; newspapers; company directories; government and politics; medical and health topics; accounting, auditing, and tax; federal and state laws; legal cases; and regulations. Resources include TV and radio news transcripts.
- PAIS InternationalContains citations to public policy literature of economics, government, law, international business, political science, public administration, and other social sciences. It includes references to journal articles, books, government documents, reports and pamphlets in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese.
- PsycINFOContains citations and summaries of the international literature in psychology and related behavioral and social sciences, including psychiatry, sociology, anthropology, education, pharmacology, and linguistics. Includes applied psychology, communication systems, developmental psychology, educational psychology, experimental human and animal psychology, personality, physical and psychological disorders, physiological psychology and intervention, professional personnel and issues, psychometrics, social processes and issues, sports psychology and leisure, and treatment and prevention.
- Sociology Source UltimateAn expanded version of SocINDEX, including greater coverage of peer-reviewed journals, international resources and open access titles. Provides citations and direct links to the texts of journal articles, book chapters and conference proceedings, some as far back as 1880. Comprehensive coverage encompassing sub-disciplines and related areas of the social sciences, including labor, crime, demography, economic sociology, immigration, ethnic, racial and gender studies, family, political sociology, religion, development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, social history, theory, methodology, and more.”
Suggested Keywords
As disability studies continues to be highly medicalized, you may need to use medical terms or consult materials focused on medical treatments, especially with older materials. It's helpful to search using the most specific terms as is relevant to your research; for example, search "Autism Spectrum" instead of "people with disabilities." You might also need to use outdated or offensive terms, depending on the time period of your search.
These links lead to the Browse Subjects section of the library catalog. You can either browse the multitude of subjects in the catalog as well as their sub-topics, or click on the subject title to see all the books that have that subject assigned to them. You can also add subsections to a subject term to get to more specific information, such as "employment," "legal status," "economic conditions," or "social aspects."
For more information and keywords, please see the Disability Studies guide sections on Finding Books or Finding Articles.
- African Americans with Disabilities
- Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
- Autistic People
- Autistic People > Biography
- Autistic People > Employment
- Autistic People > Vocational Guidance
- Autism Spectrum Disorders
- Autism Spectrum Disorders > Patients > Employment
- Developmental disabilities
- Developmentally disabled
- Disability studies
- Disability
- Disabilities
- Disabilities > Social Aspects
- Disabled persons
- Discrimination against people with disabilities
- Hispanic Americans with Disabilities
- Intellectual disability
- Learning disabilities
- People with disabilities
- People with disabilities > employment
- People with disabilities > legal status
- People with mental disabilities
- Sociology of disabilities
Call Number Browsing
You can browse the shelves in any library for books in these general call number ranges. Not all call numbers can be found in every library.
The Titles used to describe the Library of Congress (LC) Call Number ranges below are the official LC Titles, and may be offensive, outdated, or inaccurate.
- HD7255-7256: Vocational rehabilitation, employment for people with disabilities
- HV888-907: Protection, assistance and relief: Children with Disabilities
- HV891-901: Children with developmental disabilities
- HV1551-3024: Protection, assistance and relief: People with Disabilities
- HV1570-1570.5: People with developmental disabilities
- KF480: Disability law and disability rights
- P99.5-99.6: Nonverbal Communication
- PN1590 H36: Performing Arts - people with disabilities
- RC372-389: Neurosciences: perception disorders, speech disorders
- RC383-388.5: Neurogenic Speech Disorders
- RC553: Autism and Asperger's syndrome
- RC569.7-574: Medical perspectives on people with developmental and intellectual disabilities
- RJ137: Growth & development of children with disabilities
- RJ496: disorders in children
- RJ506 D47: Adjustment disorders - developmental disabilities
- RM950: Rehabilitation technology