research information is like an iceberg...
Edwin Landseer's painting, Old Shepherd's Chief Mourner, 1837. Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. Source: Wikimedia Commons.
Streamline your research process; learn to use the deep resources available to you as a Cornell student.
General reference sources
- Gale eBooksProvides searchable full-text e-book versions of many reference works, including multi-volume encyclopedias, biographical collections, business plan handbooks, company history compilations, consumer health references, and specialized handbooks, dictionaries, encyclopedias, etc. in a wide range of subject areas. Subject categories include arts, biography, business, education, environment, history, law, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, nation and world, religion, science, and social sciences.
- Sage Reference OnlineExcellent collection of full text encyclopedias.
- Oxford Reference OnlineOutstanding collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, and companions.
- Literature Resource Center (LRC)Online. Criticism and theory, biographical, bibliographical, and contextual information on authors and their works (fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, and journalism).
Oxford Bibliographies
Bibliographies on many, many topics (a few pertinent individual titles listed below). Provides introductions to each topic area, and includes guides to introductory works, textbooks, guidebooks, journals, reference works etc., and links to useful websites.
Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on specific topics in a growing range of subject areas. There are at least 50 specific topical bibliographies in each subject area. Each of these features an introduction to the topic. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable.
Help from Oxford: Anatomy of an Article
Subject bibliographies
Oxford Bibliographies: "Animals in film and media" by Jennifer Peterson, (2013; reviewed 2015)
Subject encyclopedias
Encyclopedia of Animal Behavior by Call Number: OnlineISBN: 9780080453378Publication Date: 2009-04-01
The Encyclopedia of Animals by Call Number: Mann Library QL7 .E53 2004ISBN: 9780520244061Publication Date: 2004-11-03
Background on theories and theorists - Reference sources
International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences by Call Number: OnlineISBN: 9780080970875Publication Date: 2015-02-17
Stanford Encyclopedia of PhilosophyPublication Date: Stanford University, 1997-date
The International Encyclopedia of Ethics by Call Number: OnlineISBN: 9781444367072Publication Date: 2013-02-15
Other research guides
https://guides.library.cornell.edu/home