Folklore, Fairytales, and Symbolism: A Research Guide: Journal Articles

[EBSCO]
A general periodical database that provides citations and abstracts for articles from over 4,100 journals and includes full text from over 3,170 journals and magazines. You can limit your search to peer-reviewed articles (scholarly articles). Good source for film reviews.

Worldwide indexing of journal articles, reports, commentaries, edited works, and obituaries in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology, ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture, and interdisciplinary studies. Contains data from Anthropological Literature from Harvard University (1957 to date) and Anthropological Index, Royal Anthropological Institute from the UK (early 19th century to date).

A systematically organized collection of thousands of books and articles on cultures from all regions of the world; provides information on particular cultures, ethnic groups, or immigrant groups, their beliefs and superstitions, or subjects such as political structure, architecture, kinship units, or settlement patterns. The information is organized by cultures and ethnic groups and the full-text documents are subject-indexed at the paragraph level.

A multilingual, multidisciplinary database indexing books and journal articles in the humanities (63%), social sciences (33%), and economics (4%). It is strong in religion, the history of art, and literature, with particular emphasis on current trends in European and world literature. FRANCIS covers 1984 to 2015.

Provides indexing, citations, and abstracts for articles from over 2,000 journal articles, essays and reviews, as well as original creative works. Extensive coverage of folklore and symbolism.

Covers from the beginning of the journal (earliest is 1665) up to within three to five years of the present [the "moving wall"].
Rich in book reviews and review journals for specific subjects and disciplines, JSTOR is a fully-searchable, full-text database containing
the back issues of hundreds scholarly journals. Using advanced search, you can limit your searching to the twenty-four folklore journals (or
any other subset of disciplinary journal titles) in the collection. List of journals included and years covered.

An international index and database providing references to scholarly articles and reviews from over 4,000 journals in literature, film, folklore, literary theory, semiotics, and linguistics. Useful for finding literary criticism of a particular author or work, as well as articles on literary theory, women's studies, popular culture, and performing arts.

Searchable database that provides access to the full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press and other university presses in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. Covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and others.

Indexes and abstracts over 2,000 general interest magazines and scholarly journals. Includes citations and abstracts to selected television and radio programs. Many of the articles found by searching in this database are available in full text electronic formats. The database can be divided by subject (general or business), format (newspaper or magazine and journal articles), or by date.