Political Theory: Journal articles, essays, book chapters and monographs

Identifies journal articles, books, and contributions to anthologies. Includes political philosophy and social philosophy.

A searchable archive of two databases, FRANCIS (1972-2015) and PASCAL (1984-2015). FRANCIS covers 15 disciplines in human and social sciences, PASCAL covers science, technology, and medicine. Emphasis on European academic journals.”

Includes journals, yearbooks, institutes, bar associations, law reviews, book reviews, and government publications originating in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand.

Produced by the International Political Science Association, indexes and summarizes articles from periodicals published throughout the world. 1989 - present.

Identifies journal articles and books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. It is unique in its broad coverage of international material and incorporates over 100 languages and countries.

Focuses on the impact of gender across a broad spectrum of subject areas.

Proquest databases search the full text of articles for your search terms. To find more relevant results, where your search terms are part of the title, abstract, or subject terms, begin your search with NOFT, followed by your search terms in parentheses, e.g. NOFT(autocra* AND democra* and backsliding)
Covers political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, public administration, and public policy.).

A full-text archive of scholarly journals. Search tips: Place quotation marks around phrases. Try the Advanced Search, if needed, to limit your search terms to the titles or abstracts of articles.

Full text scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics.