Reference Sources with Information about International Cities
- AfricapolisOnline only.
"Produced by the OECD Sahel and West Africa Club, Africapolis.org is the only comprehensive and standardised geospatial database on cities and urbanisation dynamics in Africa. Combining demographic sources, satellite and aerial imagery and other cartographic sources, it is designed to enable comparative and long-term analyses of urban dynamics - covering 7500 agglomerations in 50 countries." Description from database home page. - Capital Cities Around the WorldCall Number: Olin Library Reference G 140 .C93 2013Print only.
Essays provide substantially equal treatment for the 202 capital cities of 198 countries (a few have dual capitals). Especially interesting for the background on capitals of smaller countries. Each essay has five sections--a brief introductory paragraph, historical overview, major landmarks, culture and society, and a short bibliography. - Cities of the Middle East and North Africa: A Historical EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Library Reference HT 147.5 .C574 2006Print only.
Articles about the history and culture of the 100 most important cities in the Middle East and North Africa. Useful bibliographies. - Encyclopedia of Urban CulturesCall Number: Olin Library Reference HT 108.5 .E53 2002Print. 4 volumes.
Thematic essays on cities (e.g., "Urban Geography," "Migration and Cities") are followed by individual, detailed articles about 240 cities worldwide. - Encyclopedia of Urban StudiesAvailable Online and in print (Olin Library Reference HT 108.5 .E65 2010).
Intended as an introduction to important topics in urban studies, this encyclopedia includes entries on some individual cities because of their historical importance, their importance within the literature of urban studies, or their connections with other articles in this encyclopedia.
- Europa World PlusOnline.
Subscription resource.
Updated annually.
Economic, political, historical, and geographic profiles of 250+ countries and global regions. Directory information for political, business, media, and cultural agencies and officials, including 1,900 international organizations.
- Green Cities: An A-to-Z GuideAvailable Online and in print (Fine Arts Library HT 241 .G735 2011).
Sections on climate change, energy, transport and air quality, water, and waste management for each city profiled. Among the 148 entries, there are 27 entries on individual international cities. - Historic Cities of the Islamic WorldCall Number: Olin Library Reference HT 147.5 .H57 2007Print only.
This book contains articles on historic cities of the Islamic world, ranging from West Africa to Malaysia, which over the centuries have been centres of culture and learning and of economic and commercial life. Articles are from the second edition of the Encyclopaedia of Islam, completed in 2004, but in many cases expanded and rewritten. All have been updated to include fresh historical information, with note of contemporary social developments and population statistics. - Literary Cultures of Latin AmericaCall Number: Olin Library Reference PQ 7081 .A1 L525 2004Print. 3 volumes.
Volume II, Part 3, The Cultural Centers of Latin America, includes detailed essays on 20 Latin American cities as artistic and cultural centers (e.g., Havana, Mexico City, Bogotá, Belém, Buenos Aires, São Paulo, etc.). Lengthy bibliographies.
- Structurae: International Database and Gallery of StructuresOnline open access.
Statistics about and images of buildings, bridges, and other urban structures.
Database description from USC Libraries
Additional Resources
- Other Asian Development Bank publications have information and data on the infrastructure of specific Asian cities. See for example the Data Book of Southeast Asian Water Utilities 2005, Part III: Water Utilities and Area Profiles for city-by-city data. You can search the ADB publications page for other titles. CUL is a depository for Asian Development Bank publications.
- Search the names of cities in Sage Knowledge (formerly Sage Reference Online). Sage Knowledge contains a variety of reference books (Green Cities, Encyclopedia of Consumption and Waste, Encyclopedia of Homelessness, Encyclopedia of Activism and Social Justice, etc.) that have detailed information on individual cities.
Research Help
Martha Walker
Contact:
Mui Ho Fine Arts Library
308 Rand Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
308 Rand Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
(607) 255-6719
Website
Subjects: Architecture
