Images: a guide to finding visual resources: Image Databases

Look for Image Collections by Subject

Go to the Visual Resources page from the library home page by selecting Visual Resources from the Collections menu, then follow the link to  Image Databases The more info link gives a description of the collection and a list of copyright restrictions that govern the re-use of images in each collection.  

Oxford Art Online provides access to Grove Art Online, The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms. Includes image partnerships with ARTstor, the British Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Art Images for College Teaching, Art Resource, Artists Rights Society and numerous international art galleries and artists. Includes a digital image search.

The Art & Architecture ePortal is a collection of key backlist and out-of-print scholarly works in the fields of art and architectural history published by: The Art Institute of Chicago, The MIT Press, Yale University Press, Harvard Art Museums, the Yale University Press, and others. The portal allows browsing of all images within or separate from texts.

There are two basic types of image searches:

• Quick searches
• Single collection searches

Start by disabling any pop-up blockers that your browser or browser toolbars may have activated. If you’re using a PC with Internet Explorer, you can hold down the control key while you click to launch a collection, which will override the pop-up blocker.