Periodical and Journal Indexes for East, Southeast, and South Asia: General Asia Periodical Indexes

This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 8,500 journals, including full text for more than 4,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.

Go to the link for Articles & Full Text which is just beneath the large Search box. Contains about 1 million articles from scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, reports, book reviews, book chapters and more. International in scope.

Indexes over 10,000 periodicals in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, business, the humanities, and popular culture. Covers 1990 - present.

Contains over 750,000 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present; referencing principally western-language articles and book chapters, conference proceedings and Festschriften.

"Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, from academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research."

Index to thousands of periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences across more than 300 years, covering each periodical from its first issue. Every article is indexed. The scope is international, including journals in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and other languages. Previously known as Periodicals Contents Index

Indexes and abstracts general interest magazines and scholarly journals in the social sciences, humanities and sciences. Covering from 1971; includes arts, business, children, education, general interest, health, humanities, international studies, law, military, multicultural studies, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests. Full text of many articles is provided.

Searchable database that provides access to the full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press and other university presses in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. Covers such fields as literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and others.

Provides back issues of the 141 core Asian Studies scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication.

[Hein Online] This index provides in-depth coverage of public and private international law, comparative and foreign law, and the law of all jurisdictions other than the United States, the UK, Canada, and Australia. The IFLP also analyzes the contents of about eighty individually published collections of legal essays, Festschriften, mélanges, and congress reports each year.

c. 15,000 journals from 126 countries. "DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals."

Includes more than 13,000 titles. Click on "Publications" tab to see A-Z list.

Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Delivers a comprehensive overview of the world's research output in the fields of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities.

Indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.