Introduction to FGSS Reference Titles
Note that the following extensive list of reference sources includes many titles from before 2000. Use with care as the terminology/vocabulary and the scholarship on feminism, gender, and sexuality has changed markedly since them.
Handbooks are not listed here. Though not reference books, per se, their introductions and the essays and articles gathered in one place are very useful for background information on specific topics. Locate them by searching, for instance, oxford handbooks gender as title in our catalog.
Online [or online and print] Encyclopedias, Dictionaries and Almanacs
- Dictionary of Gender StudiesCall Number: Online onlyOxford: Oxford University Press, 2017.
"...clear and accessible definitions of a range of terms from within the fast-developing field of gender studies. It covers terms such as cyber feminism, the double burden, and the male gaze, and gender-focused definitions of more general terms, such as housework, intersectionality, and trolling. " [Publisher]
- Encyclopedia of Gender and SocietyCall Number: Online and Olin Reference HQ 1115 .E54 2009 +2 volumes. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 2009.
"Gender is so significant in the ways it shapes individuals and societies that it isn't possible to cover every aspect of gender scholarship in a single venue. Our intent with this encyclopedia is to provide users with a "gender lens" on society by focusing on significant gender scholarship within commonly recognized areas of social research. Accordingly, the material in this encyclopedia focuses on basic aspects of social life from the most individual (self and identity) to the most global (transnational economics and politics)." [Introduction]
- glbtq Archives. Articles from the glbtq Encyclopedia ProjectCall Number: Online onlyChicago: glbtq, Inc., 2003-2015.
An extensive collection of signed articles on the arts and literature. Biographical and topical entries. Articles include bibliographies.
- The Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer (LGBTQ) HistoryCall Number: Online onlyFarmington Hills, MI: Charles Scribner's Sons, 2019.
Use the link in the catalog record to access this encyclopedia. This extensive encyclopedia includes 450 entries, both topical atricles and articles on the state of LGBTQ issues in nearly 70 countries.
- The International Encyclopedia of Human SexualityCall Number: Online and Olin Reference HQ 21 .I677 20153 volumes. Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell, 2015.
"A comprehensive A-Z reference with over 500 entries that define sexuality from a broad biocultural perspective and show the diversity of human sexual behavior and belief systems." [About this Book]
- lgbt: Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, and Transgender History in AmericaCall Number: Online and Olin Reference HQ 76.3 .U5 E53x 20043 volumes. New York: Scribner, 2004.
An up-to-date encyclopedia of lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender history. "[T]he entries... offer a bracing, engaging, provocative tour of U.S. history and culture from multiple, overlapping, sometimes conflicting, but always informative perspectives." [Historical Introduction].
- Oxford Encyclopedia of LGBT Politics and PolicyOxford University Press, 2021.
"This encyclopedia reviews and interprets a broad array of social science and humanities research on LGBT people, politics, and public policy around the world. The articles are organized around six major themes of the study of identity politics, with a focus on movement politics, public attitudes, political institutions, elections, and the broader context of political theory. " -- Publisher's introduction
- The Sage Encyclopedia of LGBTQ StudiesCall Number: Online onlyThousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 2016.
Focuses on LGBTQ issues and identity primarily through the lenses of psychology, human development and sociology, emphasizing queer, feminist, and ecological perspectives on the topic in 400 signed entries from fields such as: Psychology, Human Development, Gender/Queer Studies, Sexuality Studies, Social Work, and Sociology.
- The Sage Encyclopedia of Psychology and GenderCall Number: Online onlyThousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 2017.
"One of the main motivations for creating The SAGE Encyclopedia of Psychology and Gender is the lack of comprehensive texts that outline the psychological study of gender. While there have been many attempts to outline the history of feminist psychology, as well as many texts that endeavor to understand sex differences or gender roles, there are no known resources that comprehensively examine issues related to psychology and gender while using an intersectional, culturally integrated, queer affirming, and trans inclusive approach." [from the Introduction]
- Sage Encyclopedia of Trans StudiesLos Angeles: Sage Reference, 2021.
"Entries focus on diverse lives, identities, and contexts, including the experiences of trans people in different racial, religious, and sexual communities in the United States and the variety of ways that gender is expressed in other countries." --Publisher's summary
- The Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Gender and Sexuality StudiesCall Number: Online and Olin Reference HQ 1180 .W55 2016+5 volumes. Malden, MA: Wiley-Blackwell, 2016.
"The goal we set for the Encyclopedia of Gender and Sexuality Studies was to reflect the wide range of topics, debates, and approaches to this exciting interdisciplinary, and increasingly, global field, while yet being forced to work with the unequal power relations that have historically marked the relations between "the West" and "the rest." While the 719 entries included in this encyclopedia may not be able to cover the entire field of gender and sexuality studies as it continues to develop in virtually all parts of the world, we hope we have captured both its complexity and its international scope." [Introduction]
Print Encyclopedias, Dictionaries and Almanacs
- Chronology of Women's History byCall Number: Olin Reference + HQ 1121 .O47x 1994Westport: Greenwood, 1994.
Landmarks in women's history from 20,000 B.C. to 1993. Most chapters are divided into ten categories: General Status and Daily Life; Government, the Military, and the Law; Literature and the Visual Arts; Performing Arts and Entertainment; Athletics and Exploration; Activism; Business and Industry; Science and Medicine; Education and Scholarship; and Religion.
- A Concise Glossary of Feminist Theories byCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1115 .A543 1997New York: Arnold, 1997.
"The main aim of the glossary is to identify the concepts that have structured feminist theory in the period of the second wave, from about 1968, indicating their provenance in traveling theory from this time.... The glossary aims to trace the variety of ways in which these concepts have been transformed as they were critiqued and appropriated." [Introduction] Liberally cross-referenced. Extensive bibliography of works cited.
- Dictionary of Feminist TheologiesCall Number: Olin Reference BT 83.55 .D53x 1996Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1996.
"The Dictionary covers standard topics of Christian theological studies, as well as topics of other religions that are important for the continuing feminist dialogue among many different religious, cultural, and racial groups [e.g., see Islam]. There are also entries on topics of particular interest to those engaged in feminist studies. There are no entries on persons...." [Preface] The Bibliography of Works Cited is comprehensive for English-language publications on feminist theologies in the U.S. context.
- Dictionary of Feminist TheoryCall Number: Olin Stacks HQ 1115 .H86 1995Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1995.
An academic resource that is now somewhat dated. Focuses on the written word rather than grassroots movements or the arts. Includes a useful bibliography.
- Encyclopedia of Feminist Literary TheoriesCall Number: Olin Reference PN 98 .W64 E53x 2009New York: Garland, 2009.
"The mission of this encyclopedia is to map out the vast intellectual territory that has arisen mostly since the 1970s, due to the efforts of feminist literary scholars and critics in the United States and Great Britain." [Preface] Definitions of important terms, summaries of critical ideas, and essays on theoretical movements and ideas in feminist literary scholarship and thought.
- Encyclopedia of Feminist TheoriesCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1190 .E63x 2000New York: Routledge, 2000.
Succinct entries on major individuals, theories, developments, and terms in feminist history and thought. Bibliographies.
- Encyclopedia of Prostitution and Sex WorkCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 115 .E53 20062 volumes. Westport, CT: Greenwood, 2006.
Contains 341 articles on the social, geographical, and medical aspects of these sensitive and controversial topics.
- Encyclopedia of Women and Gender: Sex Similarities and Differences and the Impact of Society on GenderCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1115 .E539x 20012 volumes. San Diego: Academic Press, 2001.
A timely and thorough review of gender issues and research. Articles are written by prominent scholars and arranged by topic (e.g., Affirmative Action, Power, Social Identity). Includes bibliographies.
- Gay Histories and Cultures: An EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 75.13 .G37 2000New York: Garland, 2000.
Volume 2 of The Encyclopedia of Lesbian and Gay Histories and Cultures. Like the companion volume, an exceptionally useful and thorough review of the topic. Biographical entries included.
- The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues WorldwideCall Number: Olin Ref erence HQ 1726 .G74x 2003 +; also in Asia Reference6 volumes. Westport, CT: Greenwood, 2003.
"[S]hould serve as a starting point for anyone doing research in the area of women and the developing world." [Guide to Reference]. [A]uthoritative, comprehensive, and current data on ... women's issues in more than 130 countries...." [Foreword] Essays cover education, employment and the economy, family and sexuality, health, politics and law, religion and spirituality, and violence. Volumes cover Asia & Oceania, Central and South America, Europe, North America & the Caribbean, the Middle East & North Africa, and Sub-Saharan Africa. Useful resource guides for each country list books, journal articles, and Web sites.
- Handbook of American Women's History byCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1410 .H36x 20002nd ed. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage, 2000.
"New edition of a reference that presents articles on events, ideas, and key people (from historical icons to modern-day achievers) that have shaped the history of women in the U.S. Drawing on the research and expertise of about 300 contributors, about 1,000 alphabetically-arranged entries cover the wide spectrum of fields in which women have made a critical difference, i.e. civil rights, arts, athletics, education, science, industry, and others." [Reference & Research Book News]
- The International Encyclopedia of Sexuality byCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 21 .I68x 19974 volumes. New York: Continuum, 1997-2002.
An extensive source of information on comparative issues in sexuality. The country-by-country entries cover standard topics including "Homoerotic, Homosexual, and Ambisexual Behaviors" and "Cross-Gendered Persons" (sometimes entitled "Gender-Conflicted Persons").
- Jewish Women in America: An Historical EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference DS 115.2 .J49x 1997; ILR Kheel Center DS 115.2 .J59 19972 volumes. New York: Routledge, 1997.
"Studies of Jewish women in America gain a necessary reference with the publication of these two volumes ... mainly composed of biographical entries of figures both living and dead (800 in all) and 110 topical entries.... The kinds of women found in the encyclopedia are mainly drawn from national politics, popular letters, music, and film.... In penetrating [topical] entries such as "Advertising and Consumer Culture" (by Andrew R. Heinze), "Leisure and Recreation" (by Jenna Weissman Joselit), and "Peace Movement" (by Sherry Gorelick), users gain an accessible set of interpretations to place the biographical entries in historical and sociological contexts." [ARBA 1999--Simon J. Bronner]
- Lesbian Histories and Cultures: An EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference + HQ 75.13 .L47 2000New York: Garland, 2000.
Volume 1 of The Encyclopedia of Lesbian and Gay Histories and Cultures. Like the companion volume, an exceptionally useful and thorough review of the topic. Biographical entries included.
- Men and Masculinities: A Social, Cultural, and Historical EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1090.3 .M436x 2004+2 volumes. Santa Barbara: ABC-CLIO, 2004.
An encyclopedia on the study of masculinity from the gender studies perspective. Individual entries on the longer side with citations to titles for further reading with each entry.
- The Queer Encyclopedia of Film and TelevisionCall Number: Olin Reference PN 1590 .G39 Q44 2005San Francisco: Cleis Press, 2005.
Entries represent "glbtq individuals not only as actors, directors, screenwriters, television performers, and producers, but also as subjects, objects, and consumers of the popular arts." [Introduction] Includes bibliographies.
- The Queer Encyclopedia of Music, Dance & Musical TheaterCall Number: Music Reference ML 100 .Q44 2004San Francisco: Cleis Press, 2004.
- The Queer Encyclopedia of the Visual ArtsCall Number: Fine Arts Stacks N 72 .H64 Q44 2004San Francisco: Cleis Press, 2004.
- The Routledge International Encyclopedia of WomenCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1115 .R69x 2000; also in Mann Stacks4 volumes. New York: Routledge, 2000.
Topic entries, no entries on individual women. "We also agreed not to have overall entries on specific counties, but rather to cover certain topic areas region by region." [Introduction] Great range of topics. Thorough and substantial bibliographies.
- The St. James Press Gay & Lesbian AlmanacCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 76.3 .U5 S75x 1998+Detroit: St. James, 1998.
"[P]rovides a broad, multifaceted overview of lesbian and gay history, culture, and communities in the United States." [Foreword] Extensive bibliography.
- The Timetables of Women's History: A Chronology of the Most Important People and Events in Women's HistoryCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1121 .G74x 1994New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994.
Presents "the achievements of women in cultures all over the world, from ancient times to present." Information and events are listed in the familiar columnar format in chronological order in the following categories: General/Context, Daily Life/Customs/Practices, Humanities/Fine Arts, Occupations, Performing Arts/Entertainment/Sports, Religion/Philosophy, Science/Technology/Discovery, and Statecraft/Military.
- Women's Studies EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1115 .W875 1999Revised edition. 3 volumes. Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1999.
"The entries ... are meant to convey information to an educated audience without expertise in the subject under discussion.... The focus, as in the first edition, is on the American experience." [Introduction] Signed articles with brief bibliographies.
- Women during the Civil War: An EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference E 628 .H37x 2004New York: Routledge, 2004.
"The impact of the Civil War on American women, including those who neither participated nor were directly affected, is the focus of this outstanding reference work. Its 128 entries of varying length examine the Civil War experiences of specific women like Clara Barton and Belle Boyd, as well as general groups like African American women and refugees. Other articles explore the roles of women in organizations like the US Christian and Sanitary Commission and such events as the New York City draft riot of 1863 or Sherman's march to the sea. Still other articles (e.g., "Family Life," "Girlhood and Adolescence") discuss the personal lives of women." [Choice, 1 May 2004]
- Women Filmmakers & Their FilmsCall Number: Olin Reference PN 1998.2 .W66x 1998Revised edition. Detroit: St. James Press, 1998.
Over 250 essays on women filmmakers, "a category that encompasses not only directors but also women in many important behind-the-camera vocations, including producers, animators, art directors, editors, writers, and costume designers." [Editor's Note] Filmographies and bibliographies of articles complete each entry.
- Women in World History: A Biographical EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference HQ 1115 .W6x 199917 volumes. Waterford, CT: Yorkin Publications, 1999-2002.
Entries on over 10,000 individual women from all historical eras. Extensive genealogical charts and an index.
- Youth, Education, and Sexualities: An EncyclopediaCall Number: Olin Reference LC 192.6 .Y68 20052 volumes. Westport, CT: Greenwood, 2005.
This encyclopedia "queers the singular understanding of sexuality as heterosexual by detailing lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender (LGBTQ) sexualities as it relates to youth and education." [Preface] The 242 topical, signed entries are of medium length and include bibliographies of web sites, court cases, books, and articles for further research and information. Volume 2 includes a general bibliography of print and electronic resources and a detailed index.