ARTH 2750: The Afterlife of the Roman Landscape (Fall 2024)

A digital collection of historic and contemporary images, including plans, engravings, and photographs, intended to support research and teaching in the fields of garden history and landscape studies.

This collection includes updated images and information that supersedes these two books: Wells, Elizabeth Baker. Contributions to Cornell History: Portraits and Memorabilia (1984) and Nelson, Diane B. Contributions to Cornell History: Portraits, Memorabilia, Plaques and Artists (1990).

"The University Archives collects and preserves records of historical, legal, fiscal, and/or administrative value to Cornell University. Holdings include official records and reports of the university, its officers, and component parts; private papers of faculty, students, staff, and alumni; official and student publications; maps and architectural records; audiovisual materials including still photographs and negatives, motion picture film, oral history interviews, and audio and video tapes; and artifacts and ephemera documenting Cornell's history. This web collection includes web sites in the cornell.edu domain, as well as external sites created by Cornell-affiliated groups."

Contains digital collections of various Cornell programs and initiatives.
The following digitized historical materials are also separately available in Hathi Trust or eCommons:
The Cornell Era, a weekly paper, 1868-1924
Class Book, 1891-1917
Annual Report of the President, 1881-1918
The Register, 1869-1932
Official Publications of Cornell University, 1910-1940
Proceedings of the Board of Trustees of Cornell University, 1865-1965

A collection of nearly 2,000 videos by and about Cornell.

Digitized materials related to the life of Ezra Cornell, founder of Cornell University. Consists of three parts: Ezra Cornell's Correspondence and Diaries (1746-1886), Ezra Cornell's Life and Times (an online exhibit prepared by the Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections), and Genealogy of the Cornell Family by John Cornell, published in 1902.

Seven streaming videos with Kent Hubbell and John Ullberg:
Introduction (5:20)
Stone Row (15:14)
North End (10:23)
East/South Ends (14:03)
Newer Buildings (9:10)
Conclusion (7:36)
Dedication (00:32)
"The story of the earliest days of Cornell University is about much more than the construction of buildings. The opinions and personalities of the men and women decision-makers, the political climate of the times, the financial health of the University, even the layout of the surrounding landscape all played a vital role in the formation of what we know today as the Cornell campus." [from the Introduction episode]

"This Web site provides a database of selected images and information from the records of the College of Home Economics. The photographs are organized by general subjects: Resident Teaching; International, National, State, and Local Public Relations; All-College Activities; Administration and Personnel; Departments and Divisions; Buildings and Equipment; History of the College; and Miscellaneous. Within any particular general subject category, there are more specific topics, e.g. "Resident Teaching" includes "Students and Student Life," "Homemaking Apartments," and "Apartment Babies." Descriptive information is provided for each image. Additional photographs may be found in this collection and in other holdings of the Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections." [from About the Photographs]

An online collection of audio and video resources managed by DCAPS (Digital Production & Media Services in the Cornell University Library). Resources on the site are a combination of open access resources and some resources that are restricted to the Cornell community. Check out the Projects page on the DCAPS website to see what they are currently working on.

A history of the Cornell University Library, Boardman Hall, and the Olin Library that replaced it. More information on Cornell University and the libraries can be found on the exhibit's Resources page.

Focuses on Uris Library's history and showcases its noteworthy architecture, collections, and artwork.