Skip to main content
Hybrid library for a hybrid semester: COVID-19 updates »
Cornell University Library
African American History
Search this Guide
African American History: Bibliographies
Selected Reference Books
Afro-American Reference: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Resources
Call Number: Africana Library Reference Z1361.N39 D27
Up-to-date general bibliography covering "full interdisciplinary subject range of reference-type materials." Few journal articles.
Bibliographic Guide to Black Studies
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture
Call Number: Africana Library Reference Z1361.N39 N53
Annual acquisitions of the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Arranged alphabetically and includes subject headings, author and title entries
A Bibliography of the Negro in Africa and America
Monroe Nathan Work
Call Number: Africana Library Reference + Z1361.N39 W92 1965
Chapters are classified; for students of history and the social sciences. All published before 1928.
Black Access: A Bibliography of Afro-American Bibliographies
Call Number: Africana Library Reference Z1361.N39 N551
Helps "locate information on virtually every aspect of Afro-American life, culture, and history." Includes many separately published bibliographies.
Index to Afro-American Reference Resources
Rosemary M Stevenson
Call Number: Africana Library Reference Z1361.N39 S84 1988
Works indexed represent titles generally considered to be reference books. In addition, this source indexes selected resources that fall outside the traditional reference area.
Dec 16, 2020 11:24 AM
Login to LibApps
Web Accessibility Assistance