Industry Research Resources
- Frost & SullivanProvides in-depth market research and strategy reports with European and global coverage of emerging technologies in the areas of Aerospace & Defense; Automotive & Transportation; Chemicals, Materials, and Food; Electronics & Security; Energy & Power Supplies; Environment & Building Technologies; Healthcare; Industrial Automation & Process Control; Information & Communication Technologies; Measurement & Instrumentation.
- IBISWorldIBISWorld provides industry research reports and profiles for more than 700 United States industries as well as a wide range of industries in China and Canada. Reports include industry performance, outlook, major companies, supply chain, demand drivers, cost structure, barriers to entry, and key statistics.
- Statista
Statista offers a wealth of statistics on most industries, on diverse business topics, and digital markets in visual and easy-to-use formats with option of exporting to such PNG, Excel, and PPT formats. The database also offers statistics on major countries around the globe. - PitchbookThe database offers a comprehensive list of competitors in any given industry or sub-industry.
- BizMinerBizMiner offers granular industry statistical reports that provide industry financial analysis benchmarks for more than 5,000 lines of business and industry market trends on thousands more. Market analysis reports are available at the national and local levels down to the zip code.
- Business Source CompleteThe scholarly business database offers a collection of bibliographic and full text content in all disciplines of business. This is a great database to get a company SWOT analysis and information from trade publications in addition to market reports, peer-reviewed journal articles, and industry profiles.
- Fitch Solutions Country Industry ReportsMore than 100 industry and country reports by Fitch Solutions Country Industry Reports are available via ProQuest. Search the Advanced Search screen with Fitch Solutions Country Industry Reports pb("Fitch Solutions Country Industry Reports ") to limit results.
Industry News
Keep track of what is being written about your indusry, competitors, trends and opportunities. Media coverage can be a great source of most recent information for even the smallest or niche industries.
- FactivaFull-text online service for national and international news and business information. Covers over 28,000 sources in 23 languages in more than 150 countries. Some company and market research is included. Factiva includes full-text coverage of the Wall Street Journal.
- Business Source CompleteBusiness Source Complete provides full text for scholarly business journals and other sources. This database provides full text (PDF) for top scholarly journals, including the Harvard Business Review. It also includes industry and country reports from Euromonitor and company and industry reports from Datamonitor.
- ABI/InformABI/Inform, an extensive international business and management database, contains full text of articles appearing in professional publications, academic journals, and trade magazines published worldwide. ABI/Inform covers the areas of accounting, banking, computers, economics, engineering management, communications, finance, health care, human resources, insurance, international trends, law, management, marketing, public administration, real estate, taxation, transportation.
NAICS Codes
- Find NAICS CodesThe North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) is the standard used by Federal statistical agencies in classifying business establishments for the purpose of collecting, analyzing, and publishing statistical data related to the U.S. business economy.
By finding the NAICS code for your industry, you can easily search for the industry in library databases as well as online.
Additional Resources
The Market Share Reporter and the World Market Share Reporter provide this type of data for many industries. These publications can be found electronically through Gale Business Insights.