Recommended databases for Classics Research
- APh: l’Annee PhilologiqueIndexes articles, books, book chapters and more in the field of Classical Studies, chiefly the Greco-Roman world.
- JSTORJSTOR is a fully-searchable database containing the back issues of several hundred scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, mathematics, music, ecology and botany, business, and other fields. It includes the following collections: Arts & sciences I, II and III, General science, Ecology and botany, Business, Language and literature.
- Project MUSESearchable database that provides access to the full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press and other university presses in the humanities, social sciences, and mathematics. Covers such fields as literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and others.
- MLA International BibliographyThe premier scholarly bibliography covering languages, literatures, folklore, film and linguistics from all over the world. Online coverage back to 1926. Includes books, articles in books, and journal articles. Does not index book reviews.
- ProQuest Research LibraryProQuest Research Library, formerly known as Periodical Abstracts, is a comprehensive database available through the ProQuest online system. It indexes and abstracts general interest magazines and scholarly journals in the social sciences, humanities and sciences. It comprises two components: a core list of periodicals covering about 800 publications, and 15 subject-specific modules that supplement the core list. Modules cover arts, business, children, education, general interest, health, humanities, international studies, law, military, multicultural studies, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests. Full text of many articles is provided.
- Academic Search PremierThis multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 8,500 journals, including full text for more than 4,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
How to find articles
The Steps
- Find a database by browsing the list here or under Databases on the library homepage.
- Open the database.
- Search the database for articles.
How to locate an article
Not all articles are available full text! If an article isn't available full text through a database...
- Use "Get it! Cornell" to jump into one of the Cornell Catalogs to search for the journal by title (not the article title)
- Once you locate the journal (online or print) in the Catalog, determine if we have the volume/year you need
- If you cannot locate the article, Ask a Librarian!
Classics Citation Abbreviations
In Classics scholarship, titles of journals as well as Classical texts are often highly abbreviated.
- A list of commonly used journal title abbreviations
- A list of common abbreviations for Classical authors and their texts
- The American Journal of Archaeology's guide to abbreviations
Major Journals in Classics
Quick Links to Selected Online Journals in Classics
Using a database to search and browse for articles is much more powerful than searching invididual journals, but most journals allow "alerts on new articles of interest" (as do many databases) or "current table of contents of new issues" which can be useful.
Access Anywhere for remote access
Access Anywhere is a bookmarklet that lets you quickly authenticate as a CU person, when you're off-campus. This allows you to access databases.
Google Scholar - Get it Cornell
For most topics, Google Scholar is still supremely inferior to using a specialized database, but if you're going to use it, adjust your Google Scholar preferences so that "Get it Cornell" shows up in your search.
"Get it! Cornell" will help connect you to full text articles in the Cornell journal collections.