Historic Maps Online: Home

Very small collection.

As of January 2025, the British Library's collections are only available through third-party applications due to a cyberattack.

Smaller collection; mainly Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and New England; some limited holdings on Southern maps. To get all maps, you have to filter separately by Genre > maps, Genre > maps (documents), or Format > cartographic.

Digital and digitized maps of the Caribbean.

David Rumsey is a private map collector who has since donated his collection to Stanford University. He collected widely from around the world.

Very limited collection (circa 100 objects).

Small collection of digitised materials, broad range.

*Currently down; see DigiTreaties for help with Indigenous map research in the meantime

The largest collection of maps in the U.S., and the largest collection of digital maps too. Collection is very broad geographically.

Search "maps" in the Subject facet. A collaboration of the University of Utah, Brigham Young University, the University of Nevada, and other western libraries. Strengths in Utah, Nevada, and westward migrations.

No good way to search for maps only, since "Map" subject excludes many cartographic results. For specific map collections, see: https://www.library.wales/discover-learn/digital-exhibitions/maps.

Strengths in Chicago & the Midwest, American Indian history, and the U.S. West. Search functionality is somewhat confusing. Ask for help if you need it!

Very large collection, strengths in New York City and New York State, as well as U.S. atlases.

Very large collection, strengths in New England. Large collection of maps related to the American Revolution.

University of Southern Maine. Strengths in New England, especially northern New England.

Good for TX maps; run by University of North Texas

Includes maps from PU Digital Maps and Geographic Portal; difficult to search for specific maps

Expansive collections across U.S.A.; some items that aren't maps may come up when you search for maps.

Good for Illinois maps and railroad maps; maps grouped in clickable collections, should start with Historical Maps Online (click globe above)

A collection of digitized globes, not flat maps.

Last resort; overwhelming, image quality varies, and copyright becomes an issue

Maps of Europe in the 19th century.

Searches across collections at U. of Illinois, U. of Indiana, Penn State, and the rest of the Big Ten libraries.

Search, save and share art, books, films and music from thousands of cultural institutions [across Europe]

Good for everything, but can be overwhelming.

Searches across multiple libraries at the same time, including USGS, NYPL, David Rumsey, LOC, and more. Zoom into your area of interest on the background map.

An easy-to-use application for browsing the Historical Topographic Map Collection and US Topo maps.

Created and managed by Keith Jenkins, GIS/Geospatial Applications Librarian. The historic maps filter displays collection of historic maps.