Labor Unions and the Internet: Labor Unions and Organizations

Searchable directory that provides detailed information on more than 850,000 nonprofit (501) organizations. Profiles cover mission and programs, financials, leaders, and most importantly, full text via PDF of the charity's IRS 990 filing from 1998 forward in most cases. Form 990 provides information on revenues, expenses, programs, activities, executive salaries and board members. The database contains significant free content. Access to some free content requires registration. Additional premium content is available at the ILR Library. Please ask for assistance at the ILR Reference Desk.

Here you will find a wide range of tables, articles, and data that describe and measure elements of the U.S. tax system. This data is extremely useful for scholarly and policy research.

Contains information for approximately 460,000 international and U.S. national, regional, state, and local nonprofit membership organizations in all fields, including IRS data on U.S. 501(c) nonprofit organizations. For some 2,600 major U.S. national associations, provides full-text association materials such as brochures, pamphlets, and membership application forms.

The fifty-six AFL-CIO affiliated unions are listed on the labor federation's web site.

AUD lists links to the websites of over 100 rank-and-file and union reform organizations, newsletters, and message boards.

The Strategic Organizing Center (formerly Change to Win) works with affiliated unions and progressive allies on transformational campaigns that help workers build power at work and confront corporate misconduct. It is affiliated with the Service Employees International Union, the Communications Workers of America and the United Farmworkers of America

From the Office of Labor-Management Standards, find Form LM-1 Information Reports; Forms LM-2, LM-3, LM-4, and simplified Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports; and union constitutions and bylaws.

This is the Wayback Machine link for the XPDNC historical directory. Click on the links under each category name to see the directory for that category. Global coverage. NOTE: You may need to scroll down below a Facebook montage to see content.

CBTU, an affiliate organization of the AFL-CIO, works within the framework of the trade union movement to provide a voice for greater black and minority participation and to improve economic opportunities for black workers. Their web site contains news about the organization's current activites, audiofiles of speeches by their leaders, and a directory of local chapters.

CLUW is an affiliate organization of the AFL-CIO which advocates for working women's issues. Their web site includes the CLUW newsletter, publications, and information on the Union Women's Summer Schools.

The Labor and Employment Relations Association, formerly the Industrial Relations Research Association, is an organization of professionals interested in industrial relations and human resources. Its 3,000 members include academics and practitioners. LERA publications, including its periodical, Perspectives on Work; its Annual Research Volume; and its Proceedings provide analysis of collective bargaining and industrial relations issues. View the index of post 1992 LERA and IRRA publications.

LRAN is a collaboration connecting academics and labor practitioners to build workplace and economic power for working people.

"MRNY builds the power of Latino and working class communities to achieve dignity and justice through organizing, policy innovation, transformative education, and survival services."

UALE is a new, united organization of labor educators. Click on "Member Organizations" to see listing of labor education programs from universities and colleges, labor unions. and community organizations.

Founded by Ceasar Chavez. This was the original union for migrant workers. Has History information.