Browse Online
Need to find a book, journal articles or more (either a particular title or on a topic) at Cornell and beyond? Search the Library Discovery Tool 
[online catalog]. Search most Cornell resources at once using the main search box (or search or browse specific resources more directly using the links under the box). Catalog * Articles & Full Text * Databases * E-Journal Titles *Images
Start by searching the catalog by keyword. Use whatever terms you think best describe your topic. When you find a record that matches what you are looking for, view the record and see what subject headings were used. Then search again using that term as a subject search.
Keyword & Subject Searching
Sample Keywords: "Middle East" or Islam or Arab* + / women / gender / "Muslim women" / "women in Islam" / history / sex roles.
Using LCSH (Library of Congress Subject Headings) to search for resources will, more often than not, yield the most relevant results. Below are some LCSH you can use to search. Be sure to choose the SUBJECT search field from the drop-down list (in Advanced Search) or include the search terms in quotation marks in the Basic Search box. Enter the SUBJECT search terms exactly as you see them. (If subject is a name, last name first. For topical subject headings, elements must be in exact order).
Sample Subject Headings: WOMEN in Islam / WOMEN (Islamic law) / MUSLIM women--Legal status, laws, etc. / ISLAM & gender / ISLAM--Customs & practices / FEMINISM & Islam. [subject + country (women - Lebanon), etc.].
"Baya" Fatima Haddad, Algerian artist
(@GoogleArabia,December 12, 2018)
General Reference & Background Information
- Encyclopedia of Women and Islamic Cultures (ONLINE)
- Ed. Suad Joseph. 6 volumes. Leiden: Brill, 2003-2007.
(online and Olin Reference HQ 1170 .E53 2003 +)- Volume 1. (2003): Methodologies, paradigms and sources; v. 2. (2005): Family, law and politics; v. 3. (2006): Family, body, sexuality and health; v. 4. Economics, education, mobility, and space; v. 5. Practices, interpretations and representations; v. 6. Index. A long-term, interdisciplinary project to bring together "upwards of 1,000 scholars to write critical essays on women, Muslim and non-Muslim, and Islamic cultures in every region where there have been significant Muslim populations." [Introduction].
- The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Women's Issues Worldwide. Lynn Walter, editor-in-chief. 6 volumes. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2003.
(Olin Ref HQ 1726 .G74x 2003 +)- "[S]hould serve as a starting point for anyone doing research in the area of women and the developing world." [Guide to Reference. Editor's Guide: Gender Studies] [A]uthoritative, comprehensive, and current data on ... women's issues in more than 130 countries...." [Foreword] Essays cover education, employment and the economy, family and sexuality, health, politics and law, religion and spirituality, and violence. Volumes cover Asia & Oceania, Central and South America, Europe, North America & the Caribbean, the Middle East & North Africa, and Sub-Saharan Africa. Useful resource guides for each country list books, journal articles, and Web sites.
- The Oxford Encyclopedia of Islam and Women
-
Call Number: Olin Library Reference (Non-Circulating) Oversize BP173.4 .O94 2013 +ISBN: 9780199764464Publication Date: 2013-10-16 - provides clear, current, comprehensive information on the major topics of scholarly interest within the study of Islam and women. With more than 450 articles written by leading international experts and with a concentration on contemporary issues, it is a single source for accurate overview articles covering all aspects of this flourishing area of research. Organized around the central conceptual themes in research on Islam and women including Self and Body, Immigration and Minorities, Culture and Expression, Politics and Polity, and Community and Society, as well as Science, Medicine and Education among others, this work examines the scholarship on Islam and women that has expanded exponentially over the past twenty years, as well as cross-pollination between other fields and disciplines.
- Women and Islam - Oxford Islamic Studies Online
This resource holds nearly 4000 entries from many Oxford publications, such as the Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World, Oxford Encyclopedia of the Modern Islamic World and The Islamic World: Past and Present. It encompasses a variety of resources including biographies, scholarly works, translated articles, essays, seminal books and speeches by influential figures of the Islamic world, translations of the Qur’an, maps and images, and teaching aids. [For further information on how to use the Oxford Islamic Studies Online].
World of Women Film Fair Middle East What is WOW Middle East? WORLD OF WOMEN'S CINEMA: Presented by Straight Street Media, UAE The World of Women's Cinema - WOW Film Fair Middle East is the first women's short film fair that promotes and awards the talents of women directors, producers, writers, editors and cinematographers in the film industry.
- Gender Equality and Women’s Rights in the Constitutions of the Middle Eastern and North African Countries in Oriente Moderno Volume 98 (2018): Issue 2 (Sep 2018)
-
Women and Gender in the Middle East and North Africa ... Mapping the Field and Addressing Policy Dilemmas at the Post 2011 Juncture', MENARA Final Reports, n. 3, March 2019.
-
International Who’s Who of Arab Women Edition: Library has: 2018. Listing thousands of entries from a variety of backgrounds, this new edition reflects the growing role of Arab women in modern society. The Who’s Who is a superb one-stop research tool with extensive indexing, making reference quick and easy, recognizing established personalities as well as women who are rising to prominence.
Encyclopedia of Women in Today's WorldPublication Date: Sage, 2011Covers the spectrum of defining women in the contemporary world. Signed entries (with cross-references and recommended readings) cover the full range of issues in contemporary women's studies.
The Oxford Handbook of Islam and Women by
This multi-disciplinary work provides deep and wide-ranging coverage of issues relating to Islam and women. The Oxford Handbook of Islam and Women offers authoritative contributions from well-known scholars who provide sophisticated and cutting-edge analysis of topics such as Qur'anic hermeneutics regarding women's status and roles, analysis of hadiths (statements attributed to the Prophet Muhammad) that address women's issues, Islamic legal rulings as they pertain to women's legal and social rights, the scholarly and literary activities of Muslim women through time, and their activism in a number of contemporary Muslim-majority societies. The essays in this volume delineate a broad spectrum of views on these key issues and above all, emphasize the diversity present in Muslim women's lives, both in the pre-modern and modern periods. Close attention is paid to the historical and political contexts that have shaped their lives, framed by the thoughts and actions of key figures throughout Islamic history. Such an approach results in fine-grained studies of the lived realities of Muslim women across time and space that problematize reified assumptions about gender and agency in the context of Muslim-majority societies, assumptions that remain all too common.
Call Number: Olin Oversize BP173.4 .O945 2023+ISBN: 9780190638771Publication Date: 2023-12-14
Historical Dictionary of Women in the Middle East and North Africa by
Muslim Women: A Biographical Dictionary Women throughout Islamic history from the first century A.H. to roughly the middle of the thirteenth century A.H. (Hijri).
Accessing Muslim Lives About improving the accessibility of autobiographical writings from Muslim contexts through translation and digitization so that they may be better used for teaching and learning, particularly in higher education. This internet-based collection of primary source extracts gives access to the wide array of Muslim lives – both male and female, historical and contemporary – represented in these autobiographies. The authors range from scholars, saints and socio-religious reformers to princes, bureaucrats, nationalists, educators, writers and actors. Based at Loughborough University [UK] and sponsored by the Islamic Studies Network of the Higher Education Academy.
Women’s Autobiography in Islamic Societies. About improving the accessibility of autobiographical writings from Muslim contexts through translation and digitisation so that they may be better used for teaching and learning, particularly in higher education. Through this internet-based collection of primary source extracts, students, practitioners and the general public alike are given access to the wide array of Muslim lives – both male and female, historical and contemporary – represented in these autobiographies. The authors range from scholars, saints and socio-religious reformers to princes, bureaucrats, nationalists, educators, writers and actors.
"Who is She in Egypt" is a database of distinguished Egyptian women experts. It provides Arabic and English profiles on outstanding Egyptian Women in their particular field. The database aims at raising awareness among the society that there are expert and competent Egyptian Women in all fields of life. It is designed to be a reference to organizations, researchers, activists, media practitioners and all the users who want to find an Egyptian woman expert in a particular field..."
Great women in Islamic History: a forgotten legacy - FUNCI
"The Who Is She in Lebanon is an online database with profiles of prominent contemporary Lebanese women. This project started in 2008 following a bilateral partnership between the Institute for Women’s Studies in the Arab World (IWSAW) at the Lebanese American University (LAU) and KVINFO, the Danish Centre for Information on Women and Gender, a grant-maintained self-governing institution under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Culture in Denmark... "
Bennett, Clinton Muslim Women of Power: Gender, Politics, and Culture In Islam. London: Continuum, 2010. Women leaders: Benazir Bhutto and Pakistan; Khaleda Zia and Bangladesh; Tansu Çiller and Turkey; Sheikh Hasina and Bangladesh; Megawati Sukarnoputri and Indonesia; Conclusion : gender, politics and culture in Islam.
Arab women writers: a critical reference guide, 1873-1999 / By Radwa Ashour, Ferial Jabouri Ghazoul, Hasna Reda-Mekdashi (Google Books) Arab women's writing in the modern age began with 'A'isha al-Taymuriya, Warda al-Yaziji, Zaynab Fawwaz, and other nineteenth-century pioneers in Egypt and the Levant. This unique study-first published in Arabic in 2004-looks at the work of those pioneers and then traces the development of Arab women's literature through the end of the twentieth century, and also includes a meticulously researched, comprehensive bibliography of writing by Arab women.
Al-Muhaddithat: The Women Scholars in Islam. 2013 / by Paperback, 336 pages.Published 2007 by Interface Publications
Olin Library BP136.485 .N33 2007
This book is an adaptation in English of the prefatory volume of a 40-volume biographical dictionary (in Arabic) of women scholars of the Prophet s hadith. Learned women enjoyed high public standing and authority in the formative years of Islam. For centuries thereafter, women travelled intensively for religious knowledge and routinely attended the most prestigious mosques and madrasas across the Islamic world. Typical documents (like class registers and ijazahs from women authorizing men to teach) and the glowing testimonies about their women teachers from the most revered ulema are cited in detail. An overview chapter, with accompanying maps, traces the spread of centres of hadith learning for women, and their eventual decline. The information summarized here is essential to a balanced appreciation of the role of women in Islamic society.
The Forgotten Queens of Islam by ISBN: 0816624399Publication Date: 1997-07-30Mernissi recounts the extraordinary stories of fifteen queen s and reflects on the implications for the ways in which politics is practiced in Islam today, a world in which women are largely excluded form the political domain.
The Unforgettable Queens of Islam : Succession, Authority, Gender by ISBN: 9781107554894Publication Date: 2020-03-26In this landmark study, Shahla Haeri offers the extraordinary biographies of several Muslim women rulers and leaders who reached the apex of political systems of their times. Their stories illuminate the complex and challenging imperatives of dynastic succession, electoral competition and the stunning success they achieved in medieval Yemen and India, and modern Pakistan and Indonesia. The written history of Islam and the Muslim world is overwhelmingly masculine, having largely ignored women and their contributions until well into the 20th century. Religious and legal justifications have been systematically invoked to justify Muslim women's banishment from politics and public domains. Yet this patriarchal domination has not gone on without serious challenges by women - sporadic and exceptional though their participation in the battle of succession has been. The Unforgettable Queens of Islam highlights lives and legacies of a number of charismatic women engaged in fierce battles of succession, and their stories offer striking insights into the workings of political power in the Muslim world.
Extraordinary Women from the Muslim World by Call Number: olin Oversize BP73 .M39 2008 +ISBN: 9780979990106Publication Date: 2008-01-01
May Her Likes Be Multiplied by ISBN: 0520224191Publication Date: 2001-07-30Marilyn Booth's elegantly conceived study reveals the Arabic tradition of life-writing in an entirely new light. Though biography had long been male-authored, in the late nineteenth century short sketches by and about women began to appear in biographical dictionaries and women's journals. By 1940, hundreds of such biographies had been published, featuring Arabs, Turks, Indians, Europeans, North Americans, and ancient Greeks and Persians. Booth uses over five hundred "famous women" biographies--which include subjects as diverse as Joan of Arc, Jane Austen, Aisha bt. Abi Bakr, Sarojini Naidu, and Lucy Stone--to demonstrate how these narratives prescribed complex role models for middle-class girls, in a context where nationalist programs and emerging feminisms made defining the ideal female citizen an urgent matter. Booth begins by asking how cultural traditions shaped women's biography, and to whom the Egyptian biographies were directed. The biographies were published at a time of great cultural awakening in Egypt, when social and political institutions were in upheaval. The stories suggested that Islam could be flexible on social practice and gender, holding out the possibility for women to make their own lives. Yet ultimately they indicate that women would find it extremely difficult to escape the nationalist ideal: the nuclear family with "woman" at its center. This conflict remains central to Egyptian politics today, and in her final chapter Booth examines Islamic biographies of women's lives that have been published in more recent years.
Women in World History by Call Number: 17 volumes. (Olin Reference HQ 1115 .W6x 1999)ISBN: 078763736XPublication Date: 1999-10-08This encyclopedia features women from all walks of life, including: royalty, lawyers, politicians, soldiers, heroines, pacifists, resistance fighters, financiers, philanthropists, and authors. Coverage includes many women for whom profiles are not included in traditional sources.
One Woman's Jihad by Call Number: Olin PL8234.A85 Z77 2000ISBN: 9780253213983Publication Date: 2000-05-22... a most welcome addition to the body of scholarship on the Sokoto Jihad and Caliphate." --Religious Studies Review The fascinating life and times of Nana Asma'u (1793 - 1864), a West African woman who was a Muslim scholar and poet. As the daughter of the spiritual and political leader of the Sokoto community, Asma'u was a role model and teacher for other Muslim women as well as a scholar of Islam and a key advisor to her father as he waged a jihad to bring Islam to the population of what is now northwestern Nigeria.
The Women Who Built the Ottoman World by Call Number: DR534 .O94 2017ISBN: 9781784539269Publication Date: 2017-08-30At the beginning of the 18th Century, the Ottoman Empire remained the grandest and most powerful of Middle Eastern Empires - it was also the 'Golden Age' of Ottoman patronage. One hitherto overlooked aspect of the empire's remarkable cultural legacy was the role of powerful women - often the head of the harem, or wives or mothers of Sultans. These educated and discerning patrons left a great array of buildings across the Ottoman lands; opulent, lavish and powerful palaces and mausoleums, but also essential works for ordinary citizens, such as bridges and waterworks. Muzaffer Ozgules here uses new primary scholarship and archaeological evidence to reveal the stories of these Imperial builders. Gulnus Sultan for example, the head of the imperial harem under Mehmed IV and mother to his sons, was often pictured on horseback, and travelled widely across the Middle East commissioning architects and craftsmen as she went. Her buildings were personal projects designed to showcase Ottoman power and they were built from Constantinople to Mecca, from modern-day Ukraine to Algeria. Ozgules seeks to re-establish the importance of some of these buildings, since lost, and traces the history of those that remain. The Women Who Built the Ottoman World is a valuable contribution to the architectural history of the Ottoman Empire, and to the growing history of the women within it.
- Muslim women throughout the world: a bibliography byCall Number: Kroch Asia Z7963.I74 K56x 1997Boulder, Colo. : Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1997. This bibliography covers about 3000 English-language books and articles, published in the 1990-1995 period, on women in the Muslim world. Works are listed alphabetically by author, with an index including both geographical and topical headings. It includes an annotated Top 50 list.
Women in the Middle East and North Africa: A Bibliography Volume I (PDF) Volume II (PDF)
Women in the Middle East and North Africa: A Bibliography. (Two volumes) [Middle East Abstracts & Index. Volume 20E(i-ii).] Revised with an updated introduction and subject-corporate-named persons index. Seattle, Wash.: Reference Corp., 2007. (Viii+776p., ii+693p.)
The area of coverage of Women in the Middle East & North Africa bibliography is: Afghanistan, 217 records; Algeria, 92 records; Bahrain, 18 records; Cyprus, 26 records; Egypt, 245 records; Iran, 143 records; Iraq: 297 records; Israel-Palestine (including the Gaza Strip and West Bank), 1333 records; Jordan, 58 records; Kuwait, 42 records; Lebanon, 84 records; Libya, 20 records; Morocco, 43 records; Oman, 27 records; Qatar, 12 records; Saudi Arabia, 69 records; Syria, 46 records; Tunisia, 20 records; Turkey, 106 records; United Arab Emirates (UAE), 28 records; Yemen, 124 records; and General Middle East and North Africa, 75 records.
Women In Islamic Societies: A Selected Review Of Social Scientific Literature. A Report Prepared by the Federal Research Division, Library of Congress under an Interagency Agreement with the Office of the Director of National Intelligence/National Intelligence Council (ODNI/ADDNIA/NIC) and Central Intelligence Agency/Directorate of Science & Technology, November 2005.
The Study of Women in Islam and the West / by Y HADDAD - 2005. “This bibliography sets out to explore the topics that Muslim women in the West reflected on and researched as they joined the institutions of higher learning and began to have an input in the creation of knowledge. It also attempts to gather the available information about the experiences of Muslim women and surveys the available literature in English on Muslim women living in the West. While Muslim women have been professionally active in many fields, the bibliography is focused primarily on the production of knowledge by professors in the humanities and the social sciences and their contribution to our understanding of the debates about the women of Islam.”—Abstract.
Bibliography on gender relations in the thought of Sayyid Qutb
List of books and articles about Women in Islam "Discover librarian-selected research resources on Women in Islam from the Questia."
- The Women Who Built the Ottoman World by Call Number: DR534 .O94 2017ISBN: 9781784539269Publication Date: 2017-08-30At the beginning of the 18th Century, the Ottoman Empire remained the grandest and most powerful of Middle Eastern Empires - it was also the 'Golden Age' of Ottoman patronage. One hitherto overlooked aspect of the empire's remarkable cultural legacy was the role of powerful women - often the head of the harem, or wives or mothers of Sultans. These educated and discerning patrons left a great array of buildings across the Ottoman lands; opulent, lavish and powerful palaces and mausoleums, but also essential works for ordinary citizens, such as bridges and waterworks. Muzaffer Ozgules here uses new primary scholarship and archaeological evidence to reveal the stories of these Imperial builders. Gulnus Sultan for example, the head of the imperial harem under Mehmed IV and mother to his sons, was often pictured on horseback, and travelled widely across the Middle East commissioning architects and craftsmen as she went. Her buildings were personal projects designed to showcase Ottoman power and they were built from Constantinople to Mecca, from modern-day Ukraine to Algeria. Ozgules seeks to re-establish the importance of some of these buildings, since lost, and traces the history of those that remain. The Women Who Built the Ottoman World is a valuable contribution to the architectural history of the Ottoman Empire, and to the growing history of the women within it.
- Arab Women Writers: A Critical Reference Guide, 1873–1999 — 2008 The American University in Cairo Press. Full text ebook
- Index Islamicus
- 1906-present-
- Index Islamicus is an international bibliography of publications in European languages covering all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world, including history, beliefs, societies, cultures, languages, and literature. The database includes material published by Western orientalists, social scientists and Muslims.
- 1906-present-
- Islamic Book Review Index Olin Library BP161.2 .I79 An annual publication which indexes reviews of books written about the Middle East. Cornell has volumes : 1-11 only (1985-1992).
-
Scholars and Scholarship on Women and Islamic Cultures - A Study of Ph.D. Dissertations: 1960–2002The focus of the project was to compose as complete a list as possible with author, title, university, topic, date of completion, and abstract of each thesis. [
Everyday Lives of Ottoman Muslim Women: Hanımlara Mahsûs Gazete (Newspaper for Ladies) (1895-1908) / by Ayşe Zeren Enis. Istanbul : Libra Kitapçılık ve Yayıncılık, 2013. 785 pages [olin PN5355.T84 H369 2013]
Published for thirteen years (1895-1908), Hanımlara Mahsûs Gazete (Newspaper for Ladies), with its articles and news about education, family, household, household management, child-rearing, hygiene, health, beauty, embroidery, leisure and fashion is a precious source reflecting not only the ideal everyday life of an ideal Ottoman woman of the upper and middle classes of Ottoman society in an era of modernization and westernization but also Sultan Abdülhamid II's oppressive censorship policies as imposed on the press. In this sense, the main argument of this book examines the characteristics of an urban, upper and middle class "ideal" Ottoman Muslim woman or womanhood and her supposed everyday life during the reign of Sultan Abdulhamid II as portrayed by the articles in Hanımlara Mahsus Gazete.
Islamic Theological Themes : a primary source reader by Call Number: Olin Library BP166 .I85 2014ISBN: 0520281896Publication Date: 2014-05-31Comprised of primary sources assembled from a broad chronological and geographic spectrum, Islamic Theological Themes is a comprehensive anthology of primary Islamic sacred texts in translation. The volume includes rare and never before translated selections, all freshly situated and introduced with a view to opening doors into the larger world of Islamic life, belief, and culture. From pre-theological material on the scriptural end of the spectrum, to the more practical material at the other, John Renard broadens our concepts of what counts as "Islamic theology,” situating Islamic theological literature within the context of the emerging sub-discipline of Relational/Comparative Theology. Divided into five parts, students and scholars will find this collection to be an indispensible tool.
Routledge Handbook on Women in the Middle East by ISBN: 9781315165219Publication Date: 2022-12-30The Routledge Handbook on Women in the Middle East provides an overview of the key historical, social, economic, political, religious, and cultural issues which have shaped the conditions and status of women in the region. The book is divided into eleven thematic sections, providing a comprehensive guide to understanding the current and historical contexts of women in the Middle East, each giving ground-breaking insights into various aspects of women's movements: * The importance of historical context including pre-Islamic through post-colonial histories * The importance of politics and the state in understanding women in the ME * Women's roles in political and social movements * The impacts of the formal and informal economies and education on women of the region * Women's spaces and the creation of publics and counterpublics * The effects of war, displacement, and other forms of gendered violence * Women, family, and the state * Discourses and practices of religion * Women and Health Practices * Bodies and sexualities * Women and sites of cultural productions A unique overview of cutting-edge research in the key arenas of pre-Islamic to post-colonial histories, this handbook will pivot the way future generations of scholars engage with and add to the vast repository of socio-political studies of the Middle East. It will thus be of interest to researchers in gender studies, women's studies, pre-Islamic and post-Colonial studies, feminist studies, and socio-political & socio-economic studies.
Women of the Middle East by ISBN: 9780415823128Publication Date: 2015-12-01The academic study of women in the Middle East grew from traditional branches of learning such as history, anthropology, politics, and literary studies. More recently, it has incorporated cutting-edge areas of academic endeavour, including critical theory and new thinking on sexuality, labour, health, media, and material culture. As research in and around the area flourishes as never before, this new collection from Routledge meets the need for an authoritative reference work to make sense of a rapidly growing and ever more complex corpus of scholarly literature. In four volumes, Women of the Middle Eastdraws together the key research, both canonical and contemporary, to provide users with a comprehensive survey of all the major issues relating to women in one of the world's most challenging and contested regions. Women of the Middle Eastis fully indexed and each of the four volumes has a comprehensive introduction, newly written by the learned editor, which places the major works in their historical and intellectual context. It is an essential work of reference and is destined to be valued by scholars and students as a vital one-stop research resource. wly written by the learned editor, which places the major works in their historical and intellectual context. It is an essential work of reference and is destined to be valued by scholars and students as a vital one-stop research resource.
Female Religious Authority in Shi'i Islam by ISBN: 9781474426602Publication Date: 2019-05-01Islamic religious authority is conventionally understood to be an exclusively male purview. Yet when dissected into its various manifestations--leading prayer, preaching, issuing fatwas, transmitting hadith, judging in court, teaching law, theology, and other Islamic sciences and generally shaping the Islamic scholarly tradition--nuances emerge that hint at the presence of women in the performance of some of these functions. This collection of case studies, covering the period from classical Islam to the present, and taken from across the Shi?i Islamic world, reflects on the roles that women have played in exercising religious authority across time and space. Comparative reflection on the case studies allows for the formulation of hypotheses regarding the conditions and developments--whether theological, jurisprudential, social, economic, or political--that enhanced or stifled the flourishing of female religious authority in Shi?i Islam.
The Religion of Islam by ISBN: 1258154811Publication Date: 2011-10-01
The Islamic Revival since 1988 : a critical survey and bibliography by Call Number: Uris Library A.D. White Z7835.M6 H24x 1997ISBN: 0313304807Publication Date: 1997-07-30Designed as a useful reference tool to help students, educators, and diplomats maneuver through scholarly literature as well as primary sources published in English between 1989 and 1994, this work seeks to help the researcher make sense of the explosion of literature on this often contentious topic. In addition to surveying the literature on Islamic revival worldwide, it provides commentary on literature pertaining to important topics such as the role of women in Islam, Islamic economics, and the migration of Muslims to western Europe and North America. This work is a continuation of the first edition published by Greenwood in 1991, DEGREESIThe Contemporary Islamic Revival DEGREESR. Governments, policymakers, and experts around the world are debating whether contemporary Islamic revival, in particular Islamic Fundamentalism, is a diverse and multifaceted phenomenon or a uniformly clear and present danger to be consistently and persistently repressed or eradicated. Some propose that there are means of cooperation, collaboration, or co-optation with those who adhere to it, while others see it as a menace, warning of a clash of civilizations, and of an Islamic population explosion which poses a demographic threat to national security and world peace.
Ottoman Harem - The Male and Female Slavery in Islamic Law = İslâm hukukunda kölelik-câriyelik müessesesi ve Osmanlı'da harem / Ahmed Akgündüz ; translater, Şükran Vahide. Hardcover – 2015.
Translation of the Turkish edition published in 1995. Part One: the distortions and misrepresentations of male and female slavery and the Harem, together with some examples. Part Two: male and female slavery in non-Muslim societies and in other religions. Part Three: the institutions of male and female slavery in Islamic law. Part Four: aspects of the practice of slavery, male and female, in the Ottoman state. Part Five: an investigation of the question: what is the Harem? Part Six: a lady governess's memoirs of the Harem. Part Seven: the replies to a number of important questions on these subjects.
"Mapping Women Writers in the Mahjar" -- StoryMap from the Khayrallah Center for Lebanese Diaspora Studies at NC State.
Gender and Sexuality in Islam CC 4V by ISBN: 9781138854123Publication Date: 2016-04-20Exploring the multifaceted nature of gender and sexuality within Islamic societies in a trans-disciplinary and trans-regional fashion, this collection addresses the following questions: What are the principal methodologies for studying gender and sexuality in Islam? What is Islamic feminism? How do we understand the role of gender in the Islamic revival movements that have emerged since the last quarter of the twentieth century? How have historical forces and political projects--colonialism, nationalism, and modernity--constituted gender relations? How have sexual ideologies and practices transformed in Muslim majority societies in the modern era? What is the relationship between the global circulation of LGBTQ identities and queer and sexual counter-publics in the Islamic world? Gender and Sexuality in Islamhighlights methodologically innovative work while covering an expansive geographical range that includes the Middle East and North Africa, Sub-Saharan Africa, Central, South and Southeast Asia, and Europe and North America. The volumes cover: Gender and the Ethical Subject; Gender, Empire, and Nation; Sexualities, Intimacy, and the Body; and Gender, Sexuality, and Representation. The set will be of use to scholars, students, and general readers.
Muslim Women in Law and SocietyISBN: 9780415418874Publication Date: 2007-12-19This is a timely translation of a seminal text on the role of women in Muslim society by the early 20th century thinker al-Taher al-Haddad. Considered as one of the first feminist works in Arab literature, this book will be of considerable interest to scholars of an early 'feminist' tract coming from a Muslim in Arab society.
Arab Women’s Biographies & Autobiographies in English.
North Africa
Amrouche, Fadhma: My life story: The autobiography of a Berber woman
Messaoudi, Khalida: Unbowed: An Algerian woman confronts Islamic Fundamentalism
Sebbar, Leila: An Algerian Childhood
Abouzeid, Leila (morocco): Return to Childhood
The Year of the Elephant (biog)
Fatima Mernissi, Dreams of Trespass: Tales of a Harem Girlhood (Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, 1994
Colonial Histories, Post-Colonial Memories: The Legend of the Kahina, A
North African Heroine Abdelmajid Hannoum
Fatema Mernissi, a Founder of Islamic Feminism[www.nytimes.com]
*Remembering Islamic Feminist Fatema Mernissi[NPR]
Levant
Shaarawi, Huda: Harem Years: The Memoirs of an Egyptian Feminist
El Saadawi, Nawal: Memoirs from the Women's Prison (contemporary)
A Daughter of Isis, transl. Sherif Hetata
Kanafani, Fay Afaf: Nadia, Captive of Hope: Memoir of an Arab woman
Leila Ahmed: A Border Passage
Khul-Khaal: Five Egyptian Women Tell Their Stories by Nayra Atiya
Asmahan's Secrets: Woman, War and Song Sherifa Zuhur [feminist reading of the experience of a popular Egyptian singer]
Daughter of Damascas by Sirhan Tergeman, by Siham Tergaman
Center for Middle Eastern Studies
University of Texas
May Her Likes Be Multiplied: Biography and Gender Politics in Egypt Marilyn Booth
Daughters of the Nile: Photographs of Egyptian Women's Movements, 1900-1960 Hind Wassef and Nadia Wassef, Eds
Ancient Egyptian Dances Irena Lexova
Gulf
Changed Identities: The Challenge of the New Generation in Saudi Arabia
May Yamani [published in England, 2000]
General arab
Tales Arab Women Tell and the Behavioral Patterns They Portray Hasan
M. El-Shamy.
In the House of Silence: Autobiographical Essays by Arab Women Writers, edited by Fadia Faqir
Auto/Biography and the Construction of Identity and Community in the Middle East. Mary Ann Fay, Ed.
Other/unknown region
4. there is a newish translation of Fadwa Tuqan's book Rihla Jabalia, Rihla Saaba (A Mountainous Journey, A Difficult Journey).
Women in Muslim Societies: Diversity within Unity
Herbert L. Bodman and Nayereh Tohidi, Eds.
Cosmopolitanism, Identity and Authenticity in the Middle East. Roel Meijer, Ed.
The Predicament of the Individual in the Middle East Hazim Saghie,
Ed.
Najmabadi, Afsaneh. Women’s Autobiographies in Contemporary Iran (Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1990) Faqir, Fadia (intro and ed.) In the House of Silence: Autobiographical Essays by Arab Women Writers (Reading: Garnet Publishing, 1998). *Moufida Tlatli, Director. Samt al-qusur/Les Silences du Palais (Tunisia, France, 1994) -- an excellent autobiographical film. *Kanafani, Fay.A. Afaf Nadia, Captive of Hope: Memoir of an Arab Woman. (Armonk, NY: The Maple Press, 1999) Serene Husseini Shahid, Jerusalem Memories, ed. Jean Said Makdisi and introduced by Edward Said (Beirut: Naufal, 2000). .). Tergeman, Sihan. Daughter of Damascus: A Memoir. ed. Andrea Rugh. University of Texas Press, 1994 (orig. publ. 1978). Raymonda Tawil (1940-, My Home, My Prison eila Khaled, My People Shall Live: The Autobiography of a Revolutionary ed. George Hajjar. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973. cf. Abu Ayad ) Jihan Sadat, A Woman of Egypt cf. Sadat, Anwar. Revolt on the Nile cf. Sadat, Anwar. In Search of Identity Al-Sadat, Camelia. My Father and I (1985) cf. Yael Dayan Hanan M. Ashrawi, This Side of Peace: A Personal Account NY: Simon and Schuster, 1995.. Rabab Hadi, “The Feminist Behind the Spokeswoman -- A Candid Talk with Hanan Ashrawi,” Ms. 14-17 March/April 1992. Malti-Douglas, Fedwa. A Woman and Her Sufis. Georgetown University: Center for Contemporary Arab Studies Occasional Papers, 1995) on Kariman Hamza, Rihlati min al-Sufur ila al-Hijab (spiritual saga of Egyptian television personality) Malti-Douglas, Fedwa. “A Literature of Islamic Revival?: The Autobiography of Shaykh Kishk,” in Cultural Transitions: The Articulation of Religious and Secular Discourses in the Middle East, ed. Serif Mardin (Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1994), pp. 116-129. Ghazali, Zaynab. Ayyam min hayati Cooke, Miriam. “Zaynab al-Ghazali: Saint or Subversive?” Die Welt des Islams 34 (1994) 1-20. ? Qutb, Sayyid, (1903-1966) "Milestones", an English translation by Ahmad Zaki Hammad of "Signposts along the Way," (Beirut : Holy Koran
Pub. House, 1978 (1398) JMS BP 163 Q83 1052055
El-Saadawi, Nawal. A Daughter of Isis: The Autobiography of Nawal El Saadawi trans. Sherif Hetata (London: Zed, 1999) El Saadawi Memoirs of a Woman Doctor (Eng 1988) El Saadawi Memoirs from the Women’s Prison (Eng 1987) Malti-Douglas, Fedwa. “Nawal al-Sa’dawi and the Escape . . .,” “Nawal al-Sa’adawi and Empowerment,” Woman’s Body, Woman’s Word (Princeton,
1991)
Leila Abouzeid, Return to Childhood: The Memoir of a Moroccan Woman Liat Kozma, "Remembrance of Things Past: Leila Abouzeid and Moroccan National History" Social Politics: International Studies in Gender, State and Society 6 (Fall 1999): 388-406. *Leila Ahmed, A border passage: a woman's journey, which tells about her life in Egypt and studies and work later on. Cf. Edward Said, Latifa Zayyat, The Search: Personal Papers, trans. Sophie Bennett
(London: Quartet Books, 1996)
Hannah Davis Taieb, “The Girl Who Found Refuge in the People: The Autobiography of Latifa Zayyat,” Journal of Arabic Literature 29 (1998): 202-214. Djebar, Assia. Fantasia + Sister of Scheherazade
Fiction:
Mariama Ba, So long a letter/une si longue lettre
Ahmed, Leila. A Border Passage.
Abou Zeid, Leila. The Year of the Elephant.
al-Amir, Daisy. The Waiting List: An Iraqi Woman's Tales of Alienation.
Amrouche, Fadhma. My Life Story.
Attar, Samar. Lina: Portrait of a Damascene Girl.
Badr, Liana. The Eye of the Mirror.
El-Saadawi, Nawal. Memoirs from the Women's Prison.
Esfandiari, Haleh. Reconstructed Lives: Women and Iran's Islamic
Revolution.
*Farah, Najwa Kawar. A Continent Called Palestine.
Husseini, Serene Shahid. Jerusalem Memories.
Kanafani, Fay Afaf. Nadia: Captive of Hope.
Karmi, Ghada. In Search of Fatima.
Khaled, Leila. My People Shall Live: Autobiography of a Revolutionary.
Kordi, Gohar. An Iranian Odyssey.
Makdisi, Jean. Beirut Fragments.
Makdisi, Jean. Teta, Mother and Me.
Mernissi, Fatima. Dreams of Trespass.
Messoudi, Khalida. Unbowed: An Algerian Women Confronts Islamic
Fundamentalism.
Nelson, Cynthia. Doria Shafik, Egyptian Feminist.
*Sakakini, Hala. Jerusalem and I: A Personal Record. (available on Ohiolink
but only in one library. I have a copy.)
Satrapi, Marjane. Persepolis II. (The first Persepolis is not on the list
because we are already reading it in class.)
Serageldin, Samia.The Cairo House.
al-Shaykh, Hanan. The Story of Zahra.
al-Shaykh, Hanan. Beirut Blues.
Sha`rawi, Huda. Harem Years.
Soueif, Ahdaf. The Map of Love.
Tabbar, Lina Mikdadi. Survival in Beirut.
Tuqan, Fadwa. A Mountainous Journey.
*Younes, Imam Humaydan. B as in Beirut. (available on Ohiolink but only in
one library. I have a copy.)
al-Zayyat, Latifa. The Open Door.
Zuhur, Sherifa. Asmahan: Woman, War, and Song.
SOME MEMOIRS BY ARAB WOMEN, AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH
Written originally in English:
Fay Afaf Kanafani, Nadia, Captive of Hope: Memoir of an Arab Woman (London: ME Sharpe, 2000)
Mai Ghoussoub, Leaving Beirut: Women and the War Within (London: Saqi, 1998)
Leila Ahmed, A Border Passage: From Cairo to America – A woman’s journey (New York: Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, 1999).
Leila Khaled’s My People Shall Live: The Autobiography of a Revolutionary (London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973).
Fatima Mernissi, Dreams of Trespass: Tales of a Harem Girlhood (Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1994). [Mernissi says this is a narrative taken from lives of others as well as her own; not strictly an autobiography]
Jean Said Maqdisi, Beirut Fragments: A War Memoir (New York: Persea Books, 1990).
Suheir Hammad, Drops of this Story (New York and London: Harlem River Press, 1996). [Arab-American poet]. Evelyne Accad, The Wounded Breast: Intimate Journeys through Cancer (North Melbourne: Spinifex, 2001).
Samia Serageldin, The Cairo House (Syracuse: Syracuse UP, 2000?).
Written originally in Arabic:
Nawal El Saadawi, A Daughter of Isis: The Autobiography of Nawal El Saadawi, trans. Sherif Hetata (London: Zed Books, 1999).
Nawal El Saadawi, Memoirs from the Women’s Prison, trans. Marilyn Booth (London: The Women’s Press, 1986, 1991; Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1994).
Fadwa Tuqan, A Mountainous Journey: A Poet’s Autobiography, trans. Olive Kenny (Saint Paul: Graywolf, 1990).
Latifa al-Zayyat, The Search: Personal Papers ar. 1992
Huda Shaarawi, Harem Years: The Memoirs of an Egyptian Feminist, trans. and intro. Margot Badran (London: Virago, 1986). [memoirs of a feminist of an earlier generation]
Siham Tergeman, Daughter of Damascus, English version and Introduction by Andrea Rugh (Austin: Center for Middle East Studies, University of Texas, 1994).
See also:
Joanna Kadi, ed., Food for Our Grandmothers: Writings by Arab-American and Arab-Canadian Feminists (Boston: South End Press, 1994).
Suad Joseph, ed., Intimate Selving in Arab Families: Gender, Self, and Identity (Syracuse: Syracuse UP, 1999), Part I, “Intimate Selving as a Part of Biography and Autobiography in Arab Families.”
Interpreting the Self: Autobiography in the Arabic Literary Tradition, ed by Dwight Reynolds, Univ of California Press, either 2000 or 2001