Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
What's on this page?
This page contains a number of data sources on varying topics, including health and sociological data.
Polling and Public Opinion Data
Cornell has access to a wealth of polling and public opinion data. Here are a few sources below. For additional sources, please see the Polling and Public Opinion Sources Online guide.
Pew Research Center
The Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan "fact tank" that provides information on the issues, attitudes and trends shaping America and the world. It does not take positions on policy issues.
Users can access Gallup's U.S. Daily tracking and World Poll data to compare residents' responses region by region and nation by nation to questions on topics such as economic conditions, government and business, health and wellbeing, infrastructure, and education."
Roper Center -- Datasets
Datasets from 100+ countries. Datasets can be downloaded in STATA, SPSS, CSV and ASCII formats.
General Social Survey (United States)
"The General Social Survey (GSS) is a nationally representative survey of adults in the United States conducted since 1972. The GSS collects data on contemporary American society in order to monitor and explain trends in opinions, attitudes and behaviors. The GSS has adapted questions from earlier surveys, thereby allowing researchers to conduct comparisons for up to 80 years." [About the GSS
] Download to explore with statistical analysis software (SPSS, STATA, SAS), use the online data explorer.
, or view reports based on the survey in Key Trends
Note: Works best in Google Chrome
Offers reports summarizing the survey results and an online analysis tool. Select the round (currently, 1-5),
Select a variable. This opens the analysis tool.
Choose a variable to cross-tabulate,
Select additional variables, as needed.
East Asia Barometer
2 waves -- 2001-2003, 2005-2008.
Select the study,
Select a a single country or multiple countries,
Select a question (variable) by clicking on the link (for example, gender of respondent). This opens up the online analysis tool,
Use the arrows to page through the different variables that can be analyzed.
Latin America Public Opinion Project
Requires the use of data analysis software (Stata or SPSS) and some understanding of statistical analysis methods.
Datasets of surveys of democratic public opinion and behavior in the Americas using national probability samples of voting-age adults. Note: You can find some prepared reports under the Spotlights
European Commission Public Opinion
Offers data sets for analysis. Also offers prepared reports and fact sheets based on the survey results. To find the prepared reports, go to the "Standard Eurobarometer"
page and scroll down under "Attachments."
European Social Survey -- Online Analysis Tool
The ESS Data Download Wizard gives access to cumulative data from countries that have been included in the integrated ESS files in two or more rounds, and all variables from questions that have been asked in more than one round. Note: You must register to use the the wizard.
International Social Survey
Different topics covered each year, but hasn't been updated in some years. It may still provide an interesting point-in-time understanding:
- 2007 - Leisure Time and Sports
- 2005 - Work Orientations III
- 2004 - Citizenship
- 2003 - National Identity II
- 2002 - Family III
- 2001 - Social networks II
- 2000 - Environment II
- 1999 - Social Inequality III
- 1998 - Religion II
Select a question (variable) by clicking on the link (for example, gender of respondent). This opens up the online analysis tool.
--Use the arrows to page through the different variables that can be analyzed.
World Values Survey
Beginning in 1981, conducted in successive waves.
A.- Perceptions of life
E.- Politics and Society
F.- Religion and Morale
G.- National Identity
S.- Structure of the file
Y.- Special Indexes
Search tips: On the left-hand menu, select Online Data Analysis. "You may browse the variable index and see question texts, frequencies for each answer, crosstabs of each question by country or any other variable, and even graphics."
You can also check under Findings & Insights for summaries of some of the findings.
US Immigration Statistics
Children of Immigrants data tool
Compiled by the Urban Institute, provides data for each state and metro, showing the number of children of immigrants, how many are in low-income families, and where immigrant parents were born.
This blog post
about the tool is also very helpful: including links out to additional sources with nicely-worded caveats about comparing data.
Department of Homeland Security -- Immigration Statistics
Annual core reports on immigrants by legal status and quantitative studies and research on immigration. See also: Yearbook of Immigration Statistics.
Refugee Processing Center (U.S.)
-- Historical Arrivals Broken Down by Region (1975 – Present)
-- Cumulative Arrivals by State for Refugee and SIV (Special Immigrant Visa) - Afghan
-- Cumulative Arrivals by State for Refugee and SIV – Iraqi
-- SIV Arrivals by Nationality by Month (Posted after the 5th of the following month)
-- Top 10 Languages Spoken by Arrived Refugees (Posted Quarterly)
-- Refugee Arrivals by State and Nationality (Posted after the 5th of the following month)
-- Geographic Mapping of Arrivals
U.S. Census Bureau -- Foreign Born Population
The U.S. Census Bureau uses the term foreign born to refer to anyone who is not a U.S. citizen at birth. This includes naturalized U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents (immigrants), temporary migrants (such as foreign students), humanitarian migrants (such as refugees), and people illegally present in the United States.
The Bureau provides a variety of demographic, social, economic, geographic, and housing information on the foreign-born population in the United States.
U.S. Dept. of Justice -- Executive Office for Immigration Review
Includes data on immigration court proceedings, decisions, appeals, asylum cases, etc.
Additional Social Science Data Sources
Online research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to modern and historical census data and demographic information. Create fast, intuitive, and illustrative maps and reports to help visually analyze and understand demography and social change throughout history. Site currently includes data from the entire US Census from 1790 to 2000, all annual updates from the American Community Survey to 2008, original Census tract-level estimates for 2006 and 2007, the Religious Congregations and Membership Study from 1980 to 2000, and 2002 Carbon Emissions Data from the Vulcan Project.
ProQuest Statistical Insight
Provides statistical data from U.S. government publications from 1973, state and private sources from 1980, and international organizations from 1983.
CISER Data Archive
The Data Archive of the Cornell Institute for Social and Economic Research (CISER) maintains a collection of machine-readable social and economic data sets, consisting of over 19,000 online files and thousands of studies on CD-ROMs and diskettes. It is also a centralized facility for information services on numeric data files, their acquisition, storage, maintenance, and processing.
Eurostat is the statistical office of the European Union. It provides the European Union with statistics at European level that enable comparisons between countries and regions.
Mass Shooting Data
This box contains links to data sources for data on mass shootings in the United States. Each data source has a different methodology and slightly different data, so you will need to take a look at them to determine which is the best source for your research.