Subject Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Works listed in this box are independent publications of academic or commercial publishers. As such, they offer external perspectives on European Union issues.
- A Dictionary of the European UnionCall Number: Olin Reference JN30 .P495 2013David Phinnemore and Lee McGowan. 6th ed., Routledge, 2013.
- Das Europa Lexicon: Begriffe, Namen, InstitutionenCall Number: Olin ReferenceMartin Grosse Huttmann and Hans-Georg Wehling. 2d ed., Dietz, 2013.
Concise entries (in German) with excellent selective bibliographies. - Encyclopedia of the European UnionCall Number: Olin Library and Law Library Reference JN30 .E52x 2000Ed. Desmond Dinan. Updated ed., Rienner, 2000.
- European Union Encyclopedia and Directory 16th EditionCall Number: Olin Reference HC 241.2 .E899Europa, 2016.
Four sections: A-Z of the European Union, seven essays on the European Union, directory of the European Union, and statistical survey. - Economist Guide to the European UnionCall Number: Olin Reference JN30 .L46 2005 9th ed. 2005Dick Leonard. Economist, 2005.
Essays and figures on all aspects and subjects related to the European Union: historical background, organization, specific issues, and future directions.
Jargon and Terminology
- Eurojargon: A Dictionary of European Union Acronyms, Abbreviations and TerminologyCall Number: Olin Library Reference and Law Reference HC240 .E748 2004Eric Davies. 7th ed. European Information Association, 2004.
- Interactive Terminology for Europe (IATE)Tool for translators.
EU Guides and Directories
- EUWhoiswhoCurrent directory of managers and services in all EU institutions, bodies and agencies.
- EU External Action ServiceEU offices around the world.
Guides to Official Documents and Publications
- Guide to Official Information of the European UnionCall Number: Olin Reference JN 27 .D435x 1998Deckmyn, Veerle. 3rd edition. Maastricht, The Netherlands: European Institute of Public Administration, 1998.
A brief, clear guide to EU institutions, information sources, and publishing policies and practices as of the mid- 90s, all of which are very complex. There are other guides, earlier ones, which may help with earlier issues, policies, and challenges.