Reference BooksReference Databases
Specialized Subject Databases
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

ENGL 1127: Shakespeare  Tags: shakespeare english_literature theater linguistics_language_literature  

A library guide to selected information resources on Shakespeare.
Last update: Jan 19th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/engl1127  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Reference Databases             Print Page
  
 

Online Dictionaries

Use Google for quick checks on spelling and definitions.

(e.g. define bodkin of def bodkin)

For more detailed analysis, use the Oxford English Dictionary (OED).

 
 

Selected Shakespeare Databases

Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford, UK : Oxford University Press, 2000-.

Olin Library Reference PE1625 .M98 1989 (v.1-20); Uris Library Reference PE1625 .M98 1989 (v.1-20)

The OED presents in alphabetical series the words that have formed the English vocabulary from the time of the earliest records down to the present day, with all the relevant facts concerning their form, sense-history, pronunciation, and etymology.

The OED Online contains the complete A to Z sequence of the Second Edition, its three-volume Additions Series, and also draft material from the revision programme, which represents the latest progress towards the Third Edition.

 

Early English Books Online. (EEBO) Ann Arbor, MI: Bell & Howell Information and Learning, 1999-.

"From the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War, Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains over 125,000 titles listed in Pollard & Redgrave's Short-Title Catalogue (1475 - 1640), Wing's Short-Title Catalogue (1641-1700), and the Thomason Tracts (1640-1661)."

 

LOCATING PRE-1800 IMPRINTS, BRITISH & AMERICAN

Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare. Chadwyck-Healey Ltd., 1997-1999.

"Editions and Adaptations of Shakespeare contains eleven major editions from the First Folio of 1623 to the Cambridge edition of 1863-6, twenty-eight separate contemporary printings of individual plays and poems, selected apocrypha and related works. In addition it contains more than one hundred adaptations, sequels and burlesques from the seventeenth, eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, including the whole of Bell's Acting Edition of Shakespeare's Plays (1774)."

Literature Online (LION). Alexandria, VA: Chadwyck-Healey, Inc., c1999-.

A full-text collection of poetry, drama, and prose with complementary references sources. Includes articles, monographs, and dissertations from the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature; full-text articles from literary journals (with links to JSTOR journals); and biographical information on widely studied authors.

 

World Shakespeare Bibliography Online. Baltimore, MD: Published for the Folger Shakespeare Library by The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1999- .

The World Shakespeare Bibliography Online is a searchable electronic database consisting of the most comprehensive record of Shakespeare-related scholarship and theatrical productions published or produced worldwide between 1962 and 2007. Containing over 113,100 annotated entries, this collected information is an essential tool for anyone engaged in research on Shakespeare or early modern England.

 

 

Ask Me Your Question

Profile ImageLance J. Heidig


facebook


twitter


VIVO




Contact Info:
104a Uris Library
Ithaca, NY 14853-5301
Phone: (607) 255-2954
Email: ljh5@cornell.edu
Send Email

Subjects:
Reference, Instruction, Collection Development, Cornell New Student Reading Project, Book Collection Contest

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait