Annual Surveys of ResearchBibliographiesBiographical SourcesChronologiesExplication SourcesLiterary Terms and ConceptsSpecialized Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

AMERICAN LITERATURE: A Guide to Resources  Tags: american_literature literature  

This bibliography includes titles on American literature held by the Reference collections of Olin and Uris Libraries, as well as reference materials accessible online.
Last update: Oct 22nd, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/americanlit  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Biographical Sources             Print Page
  
 

Biographical Sources

African American Autobiographers: a Sourcebook, edited by Emmanuel S. Nelson. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2002. Print copies in Africana Ref PS366 A35 A36x 2002 and Olin Ref PS366 A35 A36 2002
Entries "begin with a concise biography...followed by a discussion of major autobiographical works and themes, along with an overview of the autobiographer's critical reception. The entries close with primary and secondary bibliographies, and a selected, general bibliography concludes the volume. Together, the entries provide a detailed portrait of the African American autobiographical tradition from the 18th century to the present." (publisher)

 

African American Dramatists: An A-Z Guide edited by Emmanuel S. Nelson. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2004. Olin Ref PS338 N4 A69 2004
"This reference offers thorough critical assessments of more than 60 African American dramatists from the 19th century to the present. Included are alphabetically arranged entries on such playwrights as Ira Aldridge, James Baldwin, Arna Bontemps, Ed Bullins, Zora Neale Hurston, Willis Richardson, and Richard Wright. Each entry is written by an expert contributor and provides a biography, a discussion of major works and themes, a survey of the dramatist's critical reception, and primary and secondary bibliographies. The volume closes with a selected, general bibliography."

 

Asian American Playwrights: a Bio-bibliographical Critical Sourcebook, edited by Miles Xian Liu. Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2002. Print copy: Kroch Library Asia Ref PS338 A74 A9 2002
Provides information on "52 Asian American dramatists of origins from India, Pakistan, Vietnam, the Philippines, Japan, Korea, and China. Each entry includes relevant biographical information that contextualizes the works of a playwright, an interpretive description of selected plays that spotlights recurring themes and plots, a summary of the playwright's critical reception, and a bibliography of primary and secondary works. The entries are written by expert contributors and reflect the ethnic diversity of the Asian American community. The volume closes with a selected, general bibliography, which includes anthologies, scholarly studies, and periodicals." (publisher)

 

Asian-American Poets: a Bio-bibliographical Critical Sourcebook, edited by Guiyou Huang. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2002. Kroch Asia Reference PS153 A84 A826 2002
"providing extended entries on 48 American poets of Asian descent. The entries are arranged alphabetically and each is written by an authority in the field. Each includes a brief biography, a discussion of major works and themes, a review of the poet's critical reception, and a bibliography of primary and secondary works. The volume concludes with a selected, general bibliography." (publisher)

 

Black American Writers Past and Present: a Biographical and Bibliographical Dictionary. 2 vols. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1975. Olin Ref Z 1229 N39 R95; also Africana Ref Z1229 N39 R95
Includes over 2000 black American writers, living and deceased, from Africa and the West Indies who live and/or publish in the United States. Includes biographical and bibliographical references.

 

Contemporary American Ethnic Poets: Lives, Works, Sources, edited by Linda Cullum. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2004. Olin Ref PS153 M56 C66 2004+
Includes concise articles on 75 contemporary American poets representing a variety of ethnic backgrounds. Each entry contains a biographical summary followed by a thematic overview and bibliography. Provides indexes by theme and ethnicity.

 

Contemporary American Novelists: A Bio-bibliographical Critical Sourcebook. Westport: Greenwood, 1993. Olin Ref 153 G38 C76 1993
"Each entry begins with a biographical sketch of the author, provides a judicious critical assessment of the author's major works and themes, gives a representative sample of the critical responses the author's novels have elicited, and concludes with a selected bibliography that lists the author's publications as well as useful secondary material." (publisher)

 

Contemporary Gay American Poets and Playwrights: an A-to-Z Guide, edited by Emmanuel S. Nelson. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2003. Olin Ref PS325 C656 2003
"Alphabetically arranged entries present 62 contemporary gay American poets and dramatists. A number of these writers are well known, including Edward Albee, Harvey Fierstein, and Allen Ginsberg. Others, such as Alan Bowne, Timothy Liu, and Robert O'Hara, merit wider recognition. Each entry is written by an expert contributor and includes a biography, a discussion of major works and themes, an overview of the author's critical reception, and primary and secondary bibliographies." (publisher)

 

Contemporary Lesbian Writers of the United States: A Bio-bibliographical Critical Sourcebook. Westport: Greenwood, 1993.  Olin Ref PS 153 L46 C65x 1993
Taken together, these two volumes constitute a working biographical dictionary of contemporary American gay and lesbian writers; the first is limited only to novelists, while the second includes both poetry and fiction writers. Each entry contains a biographical sketch, an outline of major works and themes, a summary of critical reception, and a bibliography of primary and secondary sources.

 

Contemporary Native American Authors: a Biographical Dictionary, Kay Juricek, Kelly J. Morgan. Golden, Colo: North American Press, 1997. Olin Ref PS153 I52 J87x 1997
"...brings together more than 290 Native American writers. Brief biographies--often in the writers' own words--are furnished, along with background information such as tribal affiliations, birthdates and education, awards, and publication highlights. A broad range of fiction and nonfiction writers, poets, playwrights, storytellers, and writers of other genres who have published since 1961 are included." (publisher)

 

Dictionary of Literary Biography. Detroit: Gale, 1978- . Uris Ref PS 129 D55+; online via Library Catalog and Database Names
An ongoing set of volumes designed to provide biographic, bibliographic and critical material on major writers of America and Great Britain as well as some writers of Canada, France and Germany. Each volume is arranged alphabetically by the writers covered. There are numerous portraits and often there are appendices containing special information. A list of further reading concludes each volume. An index to all volumes appears at the end of each latest volume. Individual author essays are available online through the Literature Resource Center, minus illustrations, photographs, and other visual material that appears in the printed volumes.

 

Early American Nature Writers: a biographical encyclopedia, edited by Daniel Patterson. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2008. Olin Ref PS163 E18 2008+
"...profiles the literary careers of 52 early American nature writers, such as John James Audubon, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Caroline Stansbury Kirkland, Thomas Jefferson, Henry David Thoreau, and Mabel Osgood Wright. Each entry is written by an expert contributor and discusses the writer's life and works. Entries close with primary and secondary bibliographies, and the encyclopedia ends with suggestions for further reading." (publisher)

 

Harlem Renaissance and Beyond: Literary Biographies of 100 Black Women Writers 1900-1945. Boston: G.K Hall, 1990. Africana Ref PS 153 N5 R81; also Olin stacks PS 153 N5 R81
"It is the purpose of this book to focus attention on black women writers whose work belongs primarily to the first half of the twentieth century and whose achievements or existence have been little recognized...." [Preface] One to four page biographies are followed by a bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Includes an index to titles mentioned in the text and a general bibliography.

 

In Their Own Words : An Index Of Interviews With American Authors, 1945-2000, by Jim McWilliams. West Cornwall, CT: Locust Hill Press, c2002. Olin Ref Z1227 M39 2002
Index of interviews with "all fiction writers, poets, and essayists who are regularly anthologized, have won major literary awards, or are the subjects of critical essays" [author]that have been published in literary journals, magazines, and newspapers, primarily in American publications. Arranged alphabetically by author name. Appendices provide bibliographies of book-length interview collections.

 

Latino and Latina Writers, Alan West-Dura´n, editor. New York : Charles Scribner’s Sons, c2004. 2 vols. Uris Ref PS153.H56 L39 2004
"...provides in-depth biographical and critical essays on more than 50 Latino/Latina writers. Seven thematic essays consider each writer's works in relation to music, language, feminism and other key topics. Covering well-known writers, such as Sandra Cisneros and Luis J. Rodriguez, as well as lesser known but still significant authors, such as Tino Villanueva and Achy Obegas, this set gives researchers detailed coverage of the vibrant works of literature written by Cuban, Dominican, Chicano and Puerto Rican authors." [publisher]

 

Literature Resource Center
"The Literature Resource Center (LRC) is a complete literature reference database designed for the undergraduate student. LRC combines biographical, bibliographical, and contextual information to deliver a complete reference/resource package on authors and their works (fiction, nonfiction, poetry, drama, history, and journalism). Centering on respected Gale sources, including Contemporary Authors, Dictionary of Literary Biography, and Contemporary Literary Criticism, this data set is augmented with full-text, excerpted, and commissioned critical material illuminating an oeuvre or era. In partnership with Merriam-Webster, Inc., LRC offers the Encyclopedia of Literature including over 10,000 entries for authors, works, literary landmarks, literary and critical terms, mythological and folkloric figures, fictional characters, literary movements, and prizes. Partnering with Macmillan Library Reference, LRC offers The Scribner Writer Series, providing more than 1500 original biocritical essays on authors of all nationalities and time periods. And The Twayne Authors Series: Twayne's US Authors, Twayne's English Authors and Twayne's World Authors,providing literary criticism, history and influence of literary movements, and the development of literary genres for approximately 200 authors.

 

Modern American Women Writers. Schowalter, Elaine, ed. New York: Scribner, 1991. Uris Ref PS 151 M68; also Olin Stacks PS151 M68+
Provides scholarly, biographical and critical articles on forty-one representative women writers who published in the United States since 1870. Articles also review important individual titles and place them in the context of each authors overall work. Each signed article includes a selected bibliography of critical and biographical studies.

 

Writers of the American Renaissance: an A-to-Z Guide, edited by Denise D. Knight. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2003. Olin Ref PS201 W75 2003
"Expands earlier definitions of the 19th-century American Renaissance as represented by canonical writers such as Emerson and Poe, covering writers who published popular fiction and dominated the literary marketplace of the day. Included is generous coverage of women writers and writers of color." (publisher)Alphabetically arranged. Each entry supplies a bibliography of primary and secondary sources. Indexed.
 
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait