BibliographiesBiographical SourcesEnglish Language DictionariesLiterary Terms and ConceptsSpecialized Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

ENGL 3670.1: Studies in U.S. Fiction After 1900 (Spring 2009)  Tags: american_literature fiction literature  

Library research guide for students in Prof. Braddock's English 3670 class.
Last update: Mar 23rd, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/english3670jb  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Literary Terms and Concepts             Print Page
  

Literary Terms and Concepts

Abrams, M.H. A Glossary of Literary Terms. 9th ed. New York: Wadsworth Cengage Learning, 2009. Olin Ref PN 41 A184 2009
"For clarity, concision and elegance Abrams has few peers and no superiors;
plain spoken but not simplistic, his essays on critical methods are the best short treatments in the business." (Choice)

 

Bedford Glossary of Critical and Literary Terms. Ross Murfin, Supryia M. Ray.
Boston: Bedford Books, c1997. Olin Ref PN41 M874x 1997; 2003 edition in Uris stacks
Provides new, reconsidered definitions of more than 500 terms mindful of the "changing inflections surrounding their use in contemporary critical discourse." (intro) Ranges from the practical and specific (ottava rima, metyonymy) to the historical and conceptual (Russian formalism, interpretive communities). Indexed.

 

Continuum Encyclopedia of Modern Criticism and Theory. New York: Continuum, 2002. Olin Ref PN94 C695 2002+
A "single-volume guide to the history and development of criticism in the humanities as the twenty-first century opens. While emphasizing the theory and practice of literary and cultural criticism, it provides extensive coverage of related and contextual discourses, as well as critical overviews of the work and reception of major figures responsible, directly or indirectly, for the development of those discourses in the now-related areas of philosophy, poetics, politics, aesthetics, linguistics and psychoanalysis. (Foreword) Signed articles are grouped in three sections: Critical Discourse in Europe, Theories and Practice of Criticism in North America, and Criticism, Literary and Cultural Studies in England, Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. Includes bibliographies and glossary. Indexed.

 

A Dictionary of Literary Symbols. Michael Ferber. Cambridge, U.K.; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Olin Ref PN56.S9 F47x 1999+
"This is the first dictionary of symbols to be based on literature, rather than "universal" psychological archetypes, myths, or esoterica...two hundred main entries explain and illustrate common literary symbols (swan, rose, goose, moon, gold), supplying cross-references and quotations. Concentrates on English literature, but entries range from the Bible and classical authors to the 20th century, taking in American and European literatures." (from the introduction)Bibliography appended.

 

Encyclopedia of Rhetoric. Thomas O. Sloane, editor. Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. Olin Ref PN172 E52x 2001
"This one-volume work covers...the elements, structure, principles and techniques of rhetoric in literature, communication and more specifically, public speaking. Major figures and rhetoric in non-Western cultures are covered as well." (Publisher) Includes synoptic outline of contents, bibliographies, index. Emphasis is on theoretical aspects of rhetoric.

 

A Handbook to Literature, William Harmon and Hugh Holman. Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice Hall, c2003. 9th ed. Olin Ref PN41 H355x 2003
"Contemporary reference on literature and literary criticism in English, this handbook provides an alphabetical listing of more than 2,000 important terms and facts in literature, linguistics, rhetoric, criticism, printing, bookselling, and information technology. Covers a wide range of terms, most centered in literature, but extending into other areas, such as film, radio, TV, printing, linguistics and literary theory, music, graphic arts, classical studies, and computing and information science terms." (Publisher)

 

Johns Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory & Criticism c1997- .
A full-text searchable database of articles on individual critics and theorists, critical and theoretical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods. It also treats related persons and fields that have been shaped by or have themselves shaped literary theory and criticism. Each entry includes a selective primary and secondary bibliography. Paper edition (2005) in Olin Reference: Olin Ref PN81 J554 2005 +.

 

Literature Online (LION)
LION provides full-text searching of the following literary reference works. From the main screen, go to
Criticism & Reference, then click on the Reference link. Check off the titles or titles you wish to search.
The list includes:

Columbia Companion to the Twentieth-Century American Short Story (Columbia University Press, 2001)

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms (Oxford University Press, 1990)

Columbia Dictionary of Modern Literary and Cultural Criticism (Columbia
University Press, 1995)

Encyclopedia of American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century (Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1998)

Encyclopedia of Post-Colonial Literatures in English (Routledge, 1994)

Encyclopedia of the Novel (Fitzroy Dearborn Publishers, 1998)

New Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics (Princeton University Press,

 

Oxford Reference Online

Searchable database of 100 language and subject dictionaries and reference works of Oxford University Press.
Each topical division contains searchable versions of the latest editions of published dictionaries and encyclopedias. Among the titles included are:

Concise Oxford Companion to Classical Literature

Concise Oxford Companion to English Literature

Oxford Companion to English Literature

Concise Oxford Companion to Irish Literature

Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms

Concise Oxford Companion to the Theatre

Oxford Companion to Twentieth Century Poetry in English

Dictionary of Writers and their Works

 

The Routledge Companion to Critical Theory, edited by Simon Malpas and Paul Wake. London ; New York : Routledge, 2006. Olin Ref PN81 .R68 2006
This book defines what is generically referred to as "critical theory," and guides readers through some of the most complex and fundamental concepts in the field, ranging from Historicism to Postmodernism, from Psychoanalytic Criticism to Race and Postcoloniality. Fully cross referenced throughout, the book encompasses manageable introductions to important ideas followed by a dictionary of terms and thinkers which students are likely to encounter. Further reading is offered to guide students to crucial primary essays and introductory chapters on each concept.

 

      
     
     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait