How to find articles
The Steps
Find a database by browsing the list here or under Database Names subjects
Click on the link to get into the database
Search the database for articles
How to locate an article
Not all articles are available full text!
If an article isn't available full text through a database...
Use Get it! Cornell
to jump into the Library Catalog to search for the journal by title (not the
article title)
Once you locate the journal in the Library Catalog (online or print), then determine if we have the volume/year you need
If you cannot locate the article, ask a Librarian!
If there is no Get it! Cornell link/button, take the title of the journal NOT the title of the article, into the Library Catalog to find the physical location and/or full text availability of the volume you need.
Essentials
- Historical Abstracts
Extremely strong on Russian, German, East European history. - JSTOR: The Scholarly Journal Archive

Excludes 3-5 years most recent articles. ALL JSTOR journals included in America History and Life/Historical Abstracts. - Project Muse
Supplements JStor with recent issues. - Proquest Dissertations
Dissertations, many full text. - ABSEES
American Bibliography of Soviet and East European Studies. Articles and books from 1939. - EBSEES
European Bibliography of Soviet and East European Studies. Articles and books as of 1990? - Historische Bibliographie Online (AHF)
Articles and books as of 1990. - Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliography
Includes history. As of 1986. - Internationale Bibliographie der geistes- und sozialwissenschaftlichen Zeitschriftenliteratur (IBZ)
Interdisciplinary. As of 1990. Print indexes back to 19th century at Olin Reference AI9 .B58. - EBSCO Academic Search Premier

Multidisciplinary and multi-genre--scholarly journals, scholarly journals, magazines, reports, newspapers. Lots of full text. - Proquest Research Library

Multidisciplinary, multi-genre--scholarly articles, newspaper and magazine articles. Lots of full text. - CEEOL Central and Eastern European Online Library
Journal articles.
More
Virginia Cole |
****Help from a librarian (you might not get me) is only a click away:
Virginia Cole
106 Olin Library
607-255-5359
Send Email
Subjects:
medieval studies, history, digital reference, citation management
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait