How to find articles
The Steps
Find a database by browsing the list here or under Databases' subjects
Click on the link to get into the database
Search the database for articles
How to Get an Article
Not all articles are available full text.
If an article isn't available full text through a database..
|
|
Databases
- MLA [Bibliography]

Indexes articles on languages, literature, folklore and linguistics. NO book reviews. - IMB (International Medieval Bibliography)

Indexes articles and books. Covers all aspects of medieval studies within the date range of 400 to 1500. - RHS (Royal Historical Society Bibliography Online)

Indexes books, articles in journals and collective volumes, and review articles on all aspects of British and Irish history. - Feminae (Medieval Feminist Index)

Indexes journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books. Covers gender and sexuality, masculinity and male homosexuality. - Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance

Indexes articles and books; emphasis on literature. - EBSCO Academic Search Premier
Lots of full text articles on all topics. - [Proquest] Research Library

Covers every subject. Both magazine and scholarly journal articles. Lots of full text. Not always great on medieval topics.
Practice Locating an Article from a Citation
You find the following citation in the bibliography of a book. How do you locate the following item?
"The Beowulf-Poet's Vision of Heorot." Karl P Wentersdorf. Studies in Philology, 104, no. 4 (2007 Fall): p. 409-26
Virginia Cole |
****Help from a librarian (you might not get me) is only a click away:
Virginia Cole
106 Olin Library
607-255-5359
Send Email
Subjects:
medieval studies, history, digital reference, citation management
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait