Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Music 2501.1: Researching Hip-Hop (Spring 2009)  Tags: music research popular_culture history hip_hop  

A guide to research strategies, information resources, and library services for a Spring 2009 course on researching Cornell's Hip-Hop collection.
Last update: Apr 15th, 2009 URL: http://guides.library.cornell.edu/music2501  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Primary Sources             Print Page
  
 

Other options

Archiveopedia - The Online Archives Encyclopedia

Zuula - New beta search engine

 

Primary or Secondary?

 
 

Primary Source

Primary source (Wikipedia)

Questions to consider when evaluating an information source:
(adapted from Wikipedia)

* What is the tone (factual, hyperbolic, satirical, etc.)?
* Who is the intended audience?
* What is the purpose of the publication (to inform, to sell, to promte, etc)?
* Who created the item?
* What assumptions does the author/creator make?
* How was the item created?
* Where was it distributed?
* Does the document agree or disagree with other authors or documents on the subject?
* Does the content agree with what you know or have learned about the issue?
* Where was the item made?
* When was it made?
* Do you have any reason to doubt the accuracy of its stated author, date, place?

 

EAD guide to Cornell Hip-Hop Collection

Finding Aid for the Cornell Hip Hop Collection (EAD guide)

Locating Archives

Use these databases, directories, and browsable list of web sources to find archives by keyword, subject or person.

  • ArchiveGrid  
    Includes a searchable database for catalog records for archival collections and items, and full-text guides to specific collections.
  • Archives USA  
    Directory of primary source material from repositories and collections in the United States.
  • Repositories of Primary Sources  
    A listing of over 5000 websites describing holdings of manuscripts, archives, rare books, historical photographs, and other primary sources for the research scholar.
 
Description

  Loading content... please wait