Did you know?
Cornell has nearly 8 million books in its 20 libraries on campus.
Borrow Direct provides access to over 40 million books. And delivers your request to you within 4 business days.
Interlibrary Loan provides access to millions of books, journal articles, etc.
The Library has an ever growing collection of DVDs and other visual materials in the Olin Library Media Center.
Many of our libraries loan laptop computers.
Navigating the digital library
The Cornell University Library homepage has a new look and feel!
Browse or search our collections and services:
- Library Catalog
- Articles and Databases
- Experts -- Search the VIVO database of Cornell faculty and staff
- Course Help
- Research Help
- Library Services
- Requests
Send us your feedback about the new Library web.
Navigating the physical library
Your research projects will likely have you using collections and services in a number of the Cornell University Library's Unit Libraries:
Africana Library - Eric Acree
Sidney Cox Library of Music and Dance - Bonna Boettcher
- Course Reserve materials
- Music Index - Online access (covering 1974 - present)
- Music Index - Print volumes covering 1949 - 2007
- Sound Recordings, turntables, etc.
Olin and Uris Libraries - Lance Heidig
Rare & Manuscript Collections
![]() |
In addition to the Hip-Hop Collection, you may find other collections and materials in Rare of interest to your research. Here is a sampling of some of their digital resources: Division of Rare & Manuscript Collections The Cornell Hip-Hop Collection Resources
|
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait