Before you start
Start by disabling any pop-up blockers that your browser or browser toolbars may have activated.
For help in disabling pop-up blockers, see:
http://www.artstor.org/webhelp
/ARTstor_Help.htm
http://images.library.cornell.edu/
help.html#luna
If you’re using a PC with Internet Explorer, you can hold down the control key while you click to launch a collection, which will override the pop-up blocker.
Luna @ CU
Luna Insight-delivered Collections at Cornell:
Ancient Art and Architecture from Saskia
Andrew Dickson White Architectural Photographs Collection
Catena Digital Archive of Historic Gardens and Landscapes
Claire Holt Slides of Indonesian Arts
Cornell University Collection of Political Americana
David Rumsey Historical Map Collection
Knight Visual Resources Collection
Mysteries
at Eleusis: Images of Inscriptions
Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art
Icelandic and Faroese Photographs of Frederick W. W. Howell
Images from Rare Book and Manuscript Collections
Utopia Database of Renaissance Art and Architecture
Willard D. Straight Photographs of Korea
[Links go to descriptions of browser collections, where you'll also find launch links]
Luna Insight
Luna Insight is the software used to deliver a number of Cornell-built and -licensed digital image collections. You will find links to the Luna Insight-delivered collections in the catalog or via the Find Database Names system.
Luna
Click here to access Luna Insight.
Cornell University has licensed the Luna Insight software as an image delivery system for many image databases that are owned or licensed for use at Cornell University. Luna Insight is available through your web browser, and no password is required. For access to the software's presentation features, Cornell users may request a special account. See below for details.
Collection highlights include:
-
Knight Visual Resources Collection (Cornell-only)*
-
Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art
-
Scholars Resource (Cornell-only)*
-
AMICA Library
-
David Rumsey Map Collection
*Collections also available in ARTstor.
Login for enhanced content
If you are a Cornell community member, be sure to click the login button and enter the login and password given in class to get the highest resolution images. If you have forgotten your login & password, please send a request via e-mail to: CUL-IMAGEPASSWORD-L@cornell.edu, being sure to identify yourself as a Cornell graduate student or faculty member.

Luna Imaging, Inc.
A Luna Collection
Description
Loading content... please wait








Loading content... please wait