Basic Search Tips
CU Online Catalog
|
Omit the initial article from title searches. In other words, don't include the initial word if it’s a, an, or the. |
| When you note down call numbers, be careful to indicate if the material is shelved in the regular, oversized (+), or double oversized (++) sections. |
| One way to browse subject headings is use the long view, then click on the subject heading. |
| To limit results to a particular language, click the post limit button and select the language of your choice. |
| If a record says networked resource, it may be available online, but not necessarily in full text. If the reference is to a journal, check to see which years the online version covers to make sure that the article you want is available in full text. If not, check to see if Cornell has a copy of the print version. |
Other collections
The library holds books, but it also includes significant archival collections -- close to 80 million manuscripts. One of those special collections is the Human Sexuality Collection, which is housed in the Division of Rare and Manuscript Colections, level 2B Kroch Library. Its collections are listed in the Cornell University Library online catalog.
Searching the Library Catalog
The Cornell University Library Catalog is a database that contains records for all of Cornell's non-medical libraries.
Quick searching is enabled for a title, author, or keyword. For more advanced searching, use the Guided Keyword Search in the catalog.
Online help for searching and other functions of the Cornell Library Catalog is available in Catalog Help section of the Library Gateway.
Proviso: You cannot find journal articles in the catalog. Only the titles of journals, magazines, and newspapers are listed along with the years and volumes that we own. See the next section for more information about finding periodical articles.
Finding Books in Olin & Uris

Loading Video Clip...
What to do if it's not available
If the catalog record indicates that the material is "charged," it means that someone else has signed out the book.
If we do not have a BOOK in our holdings, or if the book you need is already checked out:
Click on the link above, connect to Borrow Direct,
search for the book and if it's available from another Ivy League
university, we will have it shipped to Cornell. Borrowing period is one
month. Books arrive in 3-4 business days. (This service is for BOOKS only).
If we do not have an item that you need (any item -- journal article, DVD, dissertation, etc.):
If Cornell Library does not have an item you need,
Use ILLiad (InterLibrary Loan Internet Accessible Database) to request
that we borrow materials from other libraries. Loan period is usually
one month. Items can arrive in as little as a few days to a couple of
weeks (This service will not work for items that Cornell already owns, but are checked out by other borrowers).
Cornell University Library
Description
Loading content... please wait




Loading content... please wait